COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

UUUU vs HCC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UUUU scored 14.4, HCC scored 44.2 — HCC leads.
Compare another set
UUUU
Energy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
14.4
$9.96 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
29.8
HCC leads
HCC
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
44.2
$93.07 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestHCC2.9x
  • Fastest growthUUUU+62.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetHCC0.10
  • Highest qualityHCC49 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD14.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.4GROWTH50.0VALUE7.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD44.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY48.8GROWTH50.0VALUE35.3
UUUUHCCQuality8.448.8Growth50.050.0Value7.135.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)27%47%+0.0x7.9x+off-scaleUUUUHCC

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFUUUU-$82mHCC-$95m
RevUUUU+62.5%HCC+37.5%
D/EUUUU0.85HCC0.10
P/SUUUU24.9xHCC2.9x
UUUU
stronger →← stronger
HCC
8
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
49
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
35
HCC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
UUUU
HCC
-$82mF
FCF
-$95mF
+62.5%A
Rev
+37.5%A
0.85C+
D/E
0.10A-
24.9xD
P/S
2.9xB
—
PEG
1.36B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
UUUU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
HCC
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · $9.96 · beta 1.87
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.6b. Down 64% from 52-week high of $27.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.15 (implying +142% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$82m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -77.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 64% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
HCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · $93.07 · beta 0.74
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $4.9b. 16% off the 52-week high of $111.42. Revenue growing +37% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.00 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$95m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where UUUU and HCC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 29.8 points in favor of HCC. The widest single difference is Quality, where HCC leads by 40.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HCC or UUUU the better stock?

HCC scores higher: HCC 44.2, UUUU 14.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HCC and UUUU differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where HCC leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HCC also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are HCC and UUUU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.