COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

UUUU vs AMR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UUUU scored 14.4, AMR scored 17.0 — AMR leads.
Compare another set
UUUU
Energy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
14.4
$9.96 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.6
AMR leads
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
17
$181.57 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestAMR1.1x
  • Fastest growthUUUU+62.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetAMR0.01
  • Highest qualityAMR37 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD14.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.4GROWTH50.0VALUE7.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD17.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY37.0GROWTH14.1VALUE9.4
UUUUAMRQuality8.437.0Growth50.014.1Value7.19.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-44%79%+0.0x30x+off-scaleUUUUoff-scaleAMR

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFUUUU-$82mAMR-$1m
RevUUUU+62.5%AMR-28.0%
D/EUUUU0.85AMR0.01
P/SUUUU24.9xAMR1.1x
UUUU
stronger →← stronger
AMR
8
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
37
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
14
7
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
9
AMR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
UUUU
AMR
-$82mF
FCF
-$1mF
+62.5%A
Rev
-28.0%F
0.85C+
D/E
0.01A
24.9xD
P/S
1.1xB+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
UUUU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
AMR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · $9.96 · beta 1.87
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.6b. Down 64% from 52-week high of $27.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.15 (implying +142% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$82m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -77.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 64% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.
Coking Coal · $181.57 · beta 0.87
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $2.3b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $253.82 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -28% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $186.67 (implying +3% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -28% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Currently unprofitable (margin -2.2%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where UUUU and AMR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 2.6 points in favor of AMR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is AMR or UUUU the better stock?

AMR scores higher: AMR 17.0, UUUU 14.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do AMR and UUUU differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where UUUU leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are AMR and UUUU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.