Thermal Coal. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
CNR
Core Natural Resources, Inc. · Thermal Coal
45.6Score
$88.46Oct 9 close$4.4B
1Y Target$109.50Analyst consensus · 4 analysts
5Y Target$160.32Compound horizon
10Y Target$237.82Long-dated conviction
FCF$260mTTM · 06/26C
FCF $260m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+92.4%FY YoYA
Revenue +92.4% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.12A
D/E 0.12 — least levered decile in Energy (≈10th pctile)
P/E44.7xC
P/E 44.7 — expensive vs Energy peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG0.68est.A-
PEG 0.68 — strong; the growth comes cheap · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 45.6
Quality45.3
Growth50.0
Value41.8
Why this score
Buying back stock
Cut its dividend
Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
23% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value27% belowest. fair value ~$121
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 7% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Thermal Coal · market cap $4.4b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $114.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +92% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.68 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $109.50 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($643m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 45x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Horizon
1-3 yr $109.50 (4-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $160.32 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $237.82 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
CNR vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
CNR
Book avg
Diff
Quality
45
83
-38
Growth
50
89
-39
Value
42
76
-34
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · CNR
Trend
-3.5 over 82 daily scores
From 49.1 (Jun 22) → 45.6 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
CNR at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+0.0%
90-day change
+0.1%
Forward EPS estimate
$6.65
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CNR to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · CNR
$
%
%
Shares to buy
22
Position size
$1,946
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$66.34
25% below $88.46
$ at risk if stopped
$486.53
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Core Natural Resources, Inc. (CNR): score, valuation & FAQ
Core Natural Resources, Inc. (CNR) is a Thermal Coal company that scores 45.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), D/E (A) and PEG (A-). On valuation, CNR sits about 27% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 7% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.
Is CNR a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores CNR 45.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by Rev (A), D/E (A) and PEG (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Core Natural Resources, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does CNR score 45.6 on Bull Rankings?
It grades evenly across the three pillars — quality 45.3, growth 50.0, value 41.8 out of 100 — so no single pillar is carrying the score. CNR earns its highest marks on Rev (A), D/E (A) and PEG (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CNR is measured against Thermal Coal peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is CNR overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $88.46, CNR sits about 27% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 7% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 44.7x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in CNR?
Trailing P/E 45x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.