Bull Rankings model

Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) stock analysis

Agricultural Inputs. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Agriculture & Food
★
NTR
Nutrien Ltd. · Agricultural Inputs
49.3Score
$67.48Oct 9 close$32.2B
1Y Target$76.81Analyst consensus · 21 analysts
5Y Target$96.97Compound horizon
10Y Target$124.36Long-dated conviction
FCF$2.1bFY · 12/25
B
FCF $2.1b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · From the fiscal year ended 12/25 in SEC filings (OCF − CapEx) — this company files no quarterly cash-flow series, so a trailing-twelve-month figure can't be assembled.
Rev+3.5%FY YoY
C+
Revenue +3.5% — steady but below market-beating range · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/E0.49
B
D/E 0.49 — near the Basic Materials debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E13.7x
B+
P/E 13.7 — below the Basic Materials median (≈40th pctile)
PEG1.98
C+
PEG 1.98 — modest premium; above fair value

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 49.3
Quality59.9
Growth47.0
Value42.6
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
21% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value13% aboveest. fair value ~$60
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 7% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~4% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability18% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC8.4% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Nutrien is the only global fertilizer player with a vertically integrated model spanning Retail (crop inputs, proprietary products), Potash (mining/processing), Nitrogen (ammonia/urea), and Phosphate — a structure that locks in margins and shields farmers from volatile input costs. With $2.1B in trailing free cash flow and a 14.9x P/E, the stock trades at a discount to its quality, offering a rare blend of scale and stability in a cyclical sector. The crux: management’s relentless focus on proprietary products in Retail and Potash’s cost leadership means Nutrien captures pricing power even when commodity prices swing — a durability the market hasn’t priced in.
Moat
Nutrien’s moat is built on two pillars: (1) proprietary product leadership in Retail, where it sells crop nutrients, crop protection, and seed under its own brands — a segment with 8.5% profit margins that competitors can’t replicate without years of R&D and distribution; and (2) cost leadership in Potash, where its mining and processing assets are among the world’s lowest-cost producers, giving it pricing power to outlast smaller rivals during downturns. The company’s 9.1% ROE is underpinned by this integration: Retail’s high-margin services and Potash’s volume leverage offset the cyclicality of Nitrogen and Phosphate.
Risk
The bear case is simple: Nutrien’s $35.1B market cap and 14.9x P/E assume a perfect world where fertilizer demand stays elevated — but a sustained slowdown in global crop acreage or input substitution (e.g., farmers shifting to lower-cost alternatives) would crater margins, exposing the stock’s valuation as a house of cards. The signal to sell? A sustained decline in Retail segment margins below 7% or a Potash price collapse below $250/metric ton, both of which would force a re-rating to the downside.
Horizon
1-3 yr $76.81 (21-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $96.97 at ~8% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $124.36 if the moat survives secular pressure.

NTR vs the Top Picks average

PillarNTRBook avgDiff
Quality6083-23
Growth4789-42
Value4376-33

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-11.3 over 82 daily scores
From 60.6 (Jun 22) → 49.3 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

NTR at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.9GROWTH47.0VALUE42.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~7% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$59.5–$59.9FAIR-VALUE RANGE$67.5PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$59.7 · price $67.5 is 13% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+17%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$67.5LOW $53HIGH $85.4Trading at the 45th percentile of its 52-week range ($53–$85.4).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+2.6%
90-day change-4.0%
Forward EPS estimate$5.02

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect NTR to earn is drifting lower (-4.0%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
29
Position size
$1,957
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$50.61
25% below $67.48
$ at risk if stopped
$489.23
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 52.2 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 59, Growth 41, Value 59 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 10% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD52.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.4GROWTH40.6VALUE59.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~10% growth a year from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$80.7$53 LOWHIGH $85.4Trading near its 52-week high ($53–$85.4).

Nutrien’s current price of $80.72 sits a little above the analyst consensus target of $76.43 and within the $59–$90 range, yet it still trades at a modest P/E of 16.3. That valuation, combined with a free‑cash‑flow of $2.1 b and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.49, signals a company that is neither over‑leveraged nor over‑valued. Our model’s Quality‑growth score of 52.2/100 is anchored by a Quality pillar of 59, tied with Value as the highest of the three. The Growth pillar of 41 is the weakest, reflecting the modest 3.5 % revenue growth YoY. Still, the quality signals—an ROE of 9.1 % and a profit margin of 8.5 %—suggest a steady, cash‑generating enterprise. The thesis is simple: Nutrien looks reasonably priced on multiples, but the price already assumes faster cash‑flow growth than its revenue is delivering.

What the business actually is

Nutrien’s revenue engine is split across four segments. The Retail segment sells crop nutrients, crop protection products, seed, and merchandise, and offers agronomic application and financing services. Proprietary crop nutrient, crop protection, and seed products give it a differentiated product mix. The Potash segment mines and processes potash, a key fertilizer mineral. The Nitrogen segment owns ammonia production facilities that supply ammonia, urea, ammonium nitrate (UAN), urea solutions, nitric acid, and ammonium nitrate, positioning Nutrien as a full‑spectrum nitrogen provider. Finally, the Phosphate segment produces phosphate fertilizers and industrial products. Together, these segments create a vertically integrated supply chain that serves farmers worldwide.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Nutrien’s moat is built on scale and integration. With a debt‑to‑equity of 0.49, the company can finance expansion without diluting shareholders. Its profit margin of 8.5 % is healthy for a commodity‑heavy business, and the ROE of 9.1 % indicates adequate returns on capital. The Retail segment’s proprietary products and agronomic services create switching costs for farmers, while the Potash and Nitrogen segments lock in supply chains that are capital‑intensive to replicate. Competitors would need to match Nutrien’s combined mining, processing, and distribution network—a costly, time‑consuming endeavor. Thus, the company is positioned to compound earnings as it expands market share in each segment.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$50.8$59FAIR-VALUE RANGE$80.7PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$55.4 · price $80.7 is 31% above it.

The reverse‑DCF implied growth of ~10 % per year (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten) is a generous assumption. Compared to the 3.5 % revenue growth reported for FY YoY, the market is pricing in a significant upside. The P/E of 16.3 is below the sector average, and the PEG ratio of 1.35 says the multiple runs somewhat ahead of the earnings growth analysts expect. If the company can sustain the implied 10 % FCF growth, the current price is justified. Conversely, if revenue growth stalls, the valuation would look too high. The key is whether Nutrien can translate its quality into accelerated revenue and FCF growth.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model is Growth (41), reflecting the modest 3.5 % revenue growth. If the company fails to lift revenue beyond this level, the implied 10 % FCF growth becomes unrealistic. A concrete signal would be a decline in the profit margin below 8.5 %, indicating cost pressures or commodity price volatility. Such a scenario would erode free cash flow and undermine the valuation premise.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME52.2Jun 22Sep 10Ranged 52–61 over 60 trading days · now 52.2 (down -8.4).
  1. Revenue growth falling below 3.5 % for two consecutive quarters would weaken the growth narrative.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 8.5 % would signal deteriorating cost control.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 0.49 would raise leverage concerns and limit expansion capacity.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the current upside premise would collapse, and the thesis would shift to a more cautious stance.

Nutrien Ltd. (NTR): score, valuation & FAQ

Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) is an Agricultural Inputs company that scores 49.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (B+). On valuation, NTR sits about 13% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 7% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is NTR a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores NTR 49.3 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by P/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Nutrien Ltd.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does NTR score 49.3 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 59.9 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 42.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. NTR earns its highest marks on P/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so NTR is measured against Agricultural Inputs peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is NTR overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $67.48, NTR sits about 13% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 7% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 13.7x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in NTR?

The bear case is simple: Nutrien’s $35.1B market cap and 14.9x P/E assume a perfect world where fertilizer demand stays elevated — but a sustained slowdown in global crop acreage or input substitution (e.g., farmers shifting to lower-cost alternatives) would crater margins, exposing the stock’s valuation as a house of cards. The signal to sell? A sustained decline in Retail segment margins below 7% or a Potash price collapse below $250/metric ton, both of which would force a re-rating to the downside.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Chemicals stocks by score

All Basic Materials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →