COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

NTR vs RPM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. NTR scored 49.3, RPM scored 58.2 — RPM leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. RPM's fundamentals are as of August 2026, but NTR's are as of December 2025 — a 8-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
NTR
Nutrien Ltd.
Agricultural Inputs · Quality-Growth
49.3
$67.48 · $32.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
8.9
RPM leads
RPM
RPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
58.2
$97.73 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestNTR13.7x
  • Fastest growthRPM+6.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetNTR0.49
  • Highest qualityRPM74 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.9GROWTH47.0VALUE42.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.7GROWTH50.0VALUE53.6
NTRRPMQuality59.973.7Growth47.050.0Value42.653.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-6%16%8.7x23xNTRRPM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFNTR$2.1bRPM$706m
RevNTR+3.5%RPM+6.0%
D/ENTR0.49RPM0.79
P/ENTR13.7xRPM18.4x
PEGNTR1.98RPM1.67
NTR
stronger →← stronger
RPM
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
47
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
RPM is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
NTR
RPM
$2.1bB
FCF
$706mC+
+3.5%C+
Rev
+6.0%C+
0.49B
D/E
0.79C
13.7xB+
P/E
18.4xB
1.98C+
PEG
1.67C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
NTR
RPM
13% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
17% above
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
-11%
1-yr DCF upside
-17%
-11%
5-yr DCF upside
-15%
-12%
10-yr DCF upside
-11%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
NTR
No notable signals flagged.
RPM
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
NTRNutrien Ltd.
Agricultural Inputs · $67.48 · beta 1.13
Why now
Agricultural Inputs · market cap $32.2b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $85.36 — deep drawdown territory. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $76.81 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
RPMRPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · $97.73 · beta 1.04
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $12.5b. 20% off the 52-week high of $121.78. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $124.60 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where NTR and RPM diverge

On the headline score the gap is 8.9 points in favor of RPM. The widest single difference is Quality, where RPM leads by 13.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RPM or NTR the better stock?

RPM scores higher: RPM 58.2, NTR 49.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RPM and NTR differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where RPM leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RPM leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are RPM and NTR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.