Tobacco. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
MO
Altria Group, Inc. · Tobacco
51.8Score
$71.68Oct 9 close$119.7B
1Y Target$70.00Analyst consensus · 11 analysts
5Y Target$102.49Compound horizon
10Y Target$152.03Long-dated conviction
FCF$9.1bTTM · 06/26B+
FCF $9.1b — strong cash profile, above most peers · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev-0.6%TTM YoYD+
Revenue -0.6% — shrinking; needs a catalyst to reverse · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/ENegative equity—
Shareholders' equity is below zero, usually after years of share buybacks, so debt-to-equity has no meaning here. When the company earns an operating profit, the score measures its debt as net debt against that profit instead.
P/E15.1xB+
P/E 15.1 — below the Consumer Defensive median (≈40th pctile)
PEG2.74C
PEG 2.74 — expensive relative to growth rate
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 51.8
Quality93.8
Growth27.2
Value54.7
Why this score
Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
7% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value2% belowest. fair value ~$73
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 1% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~-1% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability53% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC39.6% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Tobacco · market cap $119.7b. 7% off the 52-week high of $77.06. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $70.00 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
Net margin 34% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $119.7b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Dividend payout 89% of earnings on a 6.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.
Horizon
1-3 yr $70.00 (11-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $102.49 at ~7% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $152.03 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
MO vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
MO
Book avg
Diff
Quality
94
83
+11
Growth
27
89
-62
Value
55
76
-21
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · MO
Trend
-0.5 over 80 daily scores
From 52.3 (Jun 22) → 51.8 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
MO at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+0.0%
90-day change
-0.2%
Forward EPS estimate
$5.87
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MO to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · MO
$
%
%
Shares to buy
27
Position size
$1,935
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$53.76
25% below $71.68
$ at risk if stopped
$483.84
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Altria Group, Inc. (MO): score, valuation & FAQ
Altria Group, Inc. (MO) is a Tobacco company that scores 51.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are FCF (B+) and P/E (B+), while Rev (D+) rate weaker. On valuation, MO sits close to our DCF fair-value estimate (within a few percent) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 1% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten.
Is MO a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores MO 51.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by FCF (B+) and P/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Altria Group, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does MO score 51.8 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on quality at 93.8 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 27.2 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MO earns its highest marks on FCF (B+) and P/E (B+), and is held back by Rev (D+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MO is measured against Tobacco peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is MO overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $71.68, MO sits close to our DCF fair-value estimate (within a few percent) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 1% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 15.1x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in MO?
Dividend payout 89% of earnings on a 6.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut.