Bull Rankings model

Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) stock analysis

Resorts & Casinos. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Sports Betting & Gaming
★
MLCO
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited · Resorts & Casinos
64.2Score
$4.23Oct 9 close$1.6B
1Y Target$7.06Analyst consensus · 13 analysts
5Y Target$8.92Compound horizon
10Y Target$11.43Long-dated conviction
FCF$809mFY · 12/25
C+
FCF $809m — respectable but not differentiating · From the fiscal year ended 12/25 in SEC filings (OCF − CapEx) — this company files no quarterly cash-flow series, so a trailing-twelve-month figure can't be assembled.
Rev+11.3%FY YoY
B
Revenue +11.3% — at or above S&P median · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/ENegative equity
—
Shareholders' equity is below zero, usually after years of share buybacks, so debt-to-equity has no meaning here. When the company earns an operating profit, the score measures its debt as net debt against that profit instead.
P/E7.2x
A
P/E 7.2 — cheapest decile in Consumer Cyclical (≈10th pctile)
PEG0.31
A
PEG 0.31 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 64.2
Quality59.6
Growth50.0
Value88.8
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
56% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value89% belowest. fair value ~$37
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~11% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
ROIC8.6% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Melco’s flagship integrated resort, City of Dreams, which continues to capture the high‑spending tourist segment in Macau and Manila. Its 11.3% revenue growth and a free‑cash‑flow generation of $809 m at a PE of 7.2 underscore a cash‑rich, undervalued business, and the Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 89 – the cheapest side of its peer set. The thesis rests on the premise that the current price already assumes a 25%+ FCF decline, so any stabilization of cash flow will unleash upside.
Moat
Melco’s moat derives from the exclusive casino gaming licenses and the integrated‑resort ecosystem of City of Dreams, Studio City and City of Dreams Manila, which lock in high‑net‑worth visitors who value the combined gaming, hospitality and entertainment experience. These licenses are scarce and non‑transferable, creating a barrier that competitors cannot quickly replicate, while the resort’s diversified revenue streams (gaming tables, hotel suites, F&B and retail) generate sticky spend.
Risk
The bear case centers on the cyclical nature of Macau’s tourism‑driven gaming demand, which can swing sharply with macro‑economic headwinds, and the fact that the reverse‑DCF implies a starting FCF contraction of over 25% – a signal that the market already prices in a steep near‑term slowdown. If revenue growth stalls below the trailing 11.3% and margins compress, the PE of 7.2 will look unjustified and the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $4.06.
Horizon
1-3 yr $7.06 (13-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $8.92 at ~16% CAGR — buyback-driven per-share compounding. 10 yr $11.43 if the moat survives secular pressure.

MLCO vs the Top Picks average

PillarMLCOBook avgDiff
Quality6083-23
Growth5089-39
Value8976+13

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-2.4 over 82 daily scores
From 66.6 (Jun 22) → 64.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

MLCO at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.6GROWTH50.0VALUE88.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies an outright decline from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$33.9–$42.8 ▸FAIR-VALUE RANGE · ▸ BEYOND THE SCALE$4.2PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$37.3 · price $4.2 is 89% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$4.2LOW $4.1HIGH $9.5Trading near its 52-week low ($4.1–$9.5).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-47%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change-14.3%
Forward EPS estimate$0.72

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MLCO to earn is materially lower (-14.3%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
472
Position size
$1,997
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$3.17
25% below $4.23
$ at risk if stopped
$499.14
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 64.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 60, Growth 50, Value 89 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.6GROWTH50.0VALUE89.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies an outright decline from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$4.2LOW $4.1HIGH $9.5Trading near its 52-week low ($4.1–$9.5).

Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited sits in the cheapest decile of Consumer Cyclical, trading at a P/E of 7.2—the 10th percentile for the sector. Our model’s Quality‑Growth score of 64.4 is anchored by a Value pillar of 89, the highest among the three. That value rating tells us the market is pricing MLCO at the low end of peer multiples, yet the Growth pillar of 50 signals the upside is modest. The single sharpest argument for owning MLCO today is that the price already discounts growth to a level below the company’s recent revenue expansion. If the business can sustain its 11.3% YoY revenue growth, the stock is trading on a forward‑looking discount that is hard to justify.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$5.2b · 100%Net income$185m · 3.6%Free cash flow$809.5m · 15.7%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Melco’s revenue engine is a portfolio of integrated resorts and casinos. In Macau, it operates City of Dreams and Altira Macau, each offering gaming tables, machines, suites, villas, and a full suite of F&B, retail, and entertainment venues. In the Philippines, City of Dreams Manila delivers a similar mix, while City of Dreams Mediterranean extends the model to Cyprus. The company also owns Mocha and other properties, and its Corporate and Other segment captures ancillary revenue streams. The core product is casino gaming, augmented by hospitality and entertainment that lock in high‑spending guests.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat is built on brand, location, and scale. City of Dreams Macau and Manila are flagship destinations that command premium pricing for suites and dining. The profit margin of 3.6% is modest, but the free‑cash‑flow of $809 m in FY 2025‑12‑31 indicates the business can fund growth without external capital. The “Buying back stock” signal from our model confirms management is returning value to shareholders, a sign that the company sees excess cash and a low valuation. Competitors cannot replicate the integrated resort model quickly; the capital intensity and regulatory approvals create a high entry barrier. Thus, the durability case rests on a proven, high‑barrier platform that can continue to compound through incremental expansion and operational efficiencies.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES-25%REVENUE GROWTH+11%Price is braced for a slowdown from its recent pace.

The market’s P/E of 7.2 is the cheapest decile, yet the reverse‑DCF tells a different story. Today’s price implies a free‑cash‑flow growth rate that starts at a decline of 25% or more in year 1 and tapers to 4% by year 10. That starting rate is lower than the trailing revenue growth of 11.3%. In plain terms, the stock is priced on a pessimistic growth outlook that undercuts the business’s recent performance. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $7.06, well above the current $4.23, reflects a view that the market is under‑pricing the upside. The PEG ratio of 0.31 further signals that the price is low relative to earnings growth expectations. Therefore, optimism is not yet priced in; the valuation gap suggests room for upside if growth accelerates.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model is Growth (50), and the profit margin of 3.6% is the lowest among peers. If the casino industry faces tighter regulatory scrutiny or a prolonged downturn in discretionary spending, revenue growth could stall. A drop in revenue growth below the current 11.3% would confirm the bearish scenario. Should earnings fail to improve, the P/E of 7.2 could become a trap rather than a bargain.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 10% YoY would erode the upside implied by the current price and weaken the Value pillar.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 3% would signal deteriorating cost control, pushing the Growth score lower and increasing the risk of a margin squeeze.
  3. Free‑cash‑flow turning negative in the next fiscal year would invalidate the current valuation model, as the reverse‑DCF relies on positive cash generation to justify the discount.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would shift from a value‑priced opportunity to a cautionary hold.

Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO): score, valuation & FAQ

Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) is a Resorts & Casinos company that scores 64.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A) and PEG (A). On valuation, MLCO sits about 89% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is MLCO a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores MLCO 64.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A) and PEG (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does MLCO score 64.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on value at 88.8 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MLCO earns its highest marks on P/E (A) and PEG (A). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MLCO is measured against Resorts & Casinos peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is MLCO overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $4.23, MLCO sits about 89% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking 25% or more next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 7.2x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in MLCO?

The bear case centers on the cyclical nature of Macau’s tourism‑driven gaming demand, which can swing sharply with macro‑economic headwinds, and the fact that the reverse‑DCF implies a starting FCF contraction of over 25% – a signal that the market already prices in a steep near‑term slowdown. If revenue growth stalls below the trailing 11.3% and margins compress, the PE of 7.2 will look unjustified and the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low of $4.06.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Travel & Leisure stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →