COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MLCO vs LVS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MLCO scored 64.2, LVS scored 73.5 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. LVS's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but MLCO's are as of December 2025 — a 6-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
MLCO
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
64.2
$4.23 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
9.3
LVS leads
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestMLCO7.2x
  • Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
  • Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueMLCO-89%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY59.6GROWTH50.0VALUE88.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2
MLCOLVSQuality59.690.1Growth50.050.0Value88.888.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%28%2.2x19xMLCOLVS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMLCO$809mLVS$2.7b
RevMLCO+11.3%LVS+18.1%
P/EMLCO7.2xLVS14.1x
PEGMLCO0.31LVS0.77
MLCO
stronger →← stronger
LVS
60
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
89
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
MLCO and LVS split the three pillars evenly.
MLCO
LVS
$809mC+
FCF
$2.7bB
+11.3%B
Rev
+18.1%B+
Negative equity
D/E
—
7.2xA
P/E
14.1xB+
0.31A
PEG
0.77A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MLCO
LVS
89% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
decline
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
+700%
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
+782%
5-yr DCF upside
+186%
+913%
10-yr DCF upside
+276%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MLCO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cyclical growth
LVS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
MLCOMelco Resorts & Entertainment Limited
Resorts & Casinos · $4.23 · beta 0.48
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $1.6b. Down 56% from 52-week high of $9.53 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.31 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $7.06 (implying +67% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Down 56% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Net margin 3.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first.
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MLCO and LVS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 9.3 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Quality, where LVS leads by 30.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LVS or MLCO the better stock?

LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, MLCO 64.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LVS and MLCO differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where LVS leads by 31 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are LVS and MLCO scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.