Bull Rankings model

Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) stock analysis

Resorts & Casinos. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Sports Betting & Gaming
★
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp. · Resorts & Casinos
73.5Score
$36.17Oct 9 close$23.4B
1Y Target$58.65Analyst consensus · 19 analysts
5Y Target$74.04Compound horizon
10Y Target$94.96Long-dated conviction
FCF$2.7bTTM · 06/26
B
FCF $2.7b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+18.1%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +18.1% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E*—
—
No debt-to-equity ratio to show (see the note below the grades)
P/E14.1x
B+
P/E 14.1 — below the Consumer Cyclical median (≈40th pctile)
PEG0.77
A-
PEG 0.77 — strong; the growth comes cheap

* D/E omitted — equity is negative or tiny next to debt

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 73.5
Quality90.1
Growth50.0
Value88.2
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
49% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value65% belowest. fair value ~$104
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 13% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~18% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
ROIC23.1% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
LVS is a compounder masquerading as a value trap: 18% revenue growth is being priced at a 18.3x P/E while the company prints $2.7B in trailing free cash flow, a 9% yield on its $30.6B market cap. Our model’s Quality score of 92/100 confirms this isn’t a cyclical rebound but a durable reinvention: integrated resorts in Macao and Singapore (The Venetian Macao, Marina Bay Sands) now anchor a high-margin ecosystem of gaming, retail, and hospitality that competitors can’t replicate overnight. The crux: management’s capital allocation—buybacks and dividends—turns FCF into EPS growth without the leverage risk of competitors.
Moat
The moat is the integrated resort itself: competitors can build a casino, but they can’t replicate The Venetian Macao’s convention and exhibition facilities, retail mall, or celebrity-chef restaurant ecosystem under one roof. This bundling creates switching costs: a convention organizer booking rooms at The Parisian Macao won’t switch to a standalone hotel for a discount. The model’s implied ROE premium (structurally high from pricing power in Macao’s VIP segment) is locked in by Macau SAR’s limited new-license pipeline, which caps supply at industry-wide—LVS holds a leading share.
Risk
The bear case is simple: Macao’s gaming revenue is still below 2019 peaks, and a regulatory crackdown on junket operators (which drive a portion of LVS’s EBITDA) would shave EBITDA. Our model’s Growth pillar at 50/100 flags this: revenue growth of 18% is cyclical, not secular, and the reverse-DCF’s implied -6%/yr FCF growth sustained for 10 years assumes no margin compression or policy risk. The signal to sell: Macau SAR announces a new casino license for a competitor or LVS’s VIP win rate drops below its historical range.
Horizon
1-3 yr $58.65 (19-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $74.04 at ~15% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $94.96 if the moat survives secular pressure.

LVS vs the Top Picks average

PillarLVSBook avgDiff
Quality9083+7
Growth5089-39
Value8876+12

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+8.6 over 82 daily scores
From 64.9 (Jun 22) → 73.5 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

LVS at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD73.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.1GROWTH50.0VALUE88.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$86.1$136 ▸FAIR-VALUE RANGE · ▸ BEYOND THE SCALE$36.2PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$104 · price $36.2 is 65% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$36.2LOW $35.3HIGH $70.5Trading near its 52-week low ($35.3–$70.5).
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$13.7b · 100%Net income$1.7b · 12.6%Free cash flow$2.7b · 19.7%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.6%
90-day change-4.8%
Forward EPS estimate$3.50

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect LVS to earn is drifting lower (-4.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
55
Position size
$1,989
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$27.13
25% below $36.17
$ at risk if stopped
$497.34
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 69.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 93, Growth 50, Value 72 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.2GROWTH50.0VALUE71.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$42.8$42.1 LOWHIGH $70.5Trading near its 52-week low ($42.1–$70.5).

Las Vegas Sands Corp. is a value‑growth play that the market has undervalued. In the quarter ended 2026‑06‑30, revenue surged 18.1 % YoY while free cash flow climbed to $2.7 b. The price sits at $42.83, a 16.6× P/E that sits near the sector median, yet the analyst consensus still targets $59.07 a year from now. Our Bull Rankings model gives LVS a 69.4/100 quality‑growth score, with Quality 93, Growth 50, and Value 72. The high Quality pillar is the story driver: the company’s integrated resorts in Macau and Singapore generate steady, high‑margin revenue, and the model flags “Durable high returns” and “Buying back stock” as key signals. The Growth pillar sits at 50 because our model caps growth scores for casino operators and other cyclical businesses, not because revenue is stalling.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$13.7b · 100%Net income$1.7b · 12.6%Free cash flow$2.7b · 19.7%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

LVS owns, develops, and operates the Venetian Macao Resort Hotel, The Londoner Macao, The Parisian Macao, The Plaza Macao, Four Seasons Hotel Macao, The Sands Macao, and Marina Bay Sands in Singapore. Each resort bundles accommodations, gaming, entertainment, retail malls, convention facilities, and celebrity‑chef restaurants. The revenue engine is the integrated‑resort model: guests pay for rooms, play table and slot games, dine, shop, and attend events, all under one roof. The Macau portfolio, with its high‑end hotels and gaming halls, is the primary growth driver, while Marina Bay Sands anchors the Singapore market. The mix of luxury lodging and high‑volume gaming creates a stable cash flow base that is difficult for competitors to replicate quickly.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat is three‑fold. First, the brand equity of Venetian‑style resorts draws repeat visitors; second, the scale of gaming operations delivers economies of scope across hotels, casinos, and entertainment; third, the location advantage—Macau is the only place in China where casino gambling is legal, and Singapore remains a regional hub for affluent travelers. These factors keep margins high at 12.6 % profit margin and free‑cash‑flow generation at $2.7 b. The model’s “Durable high returns” signal shows returns on capital have held up for years, and analysts’ $59.07 target sits well above the $42.83 share price. The “Buying back stock” signal shows the share count shrinking, boosting earnings per share and signaling management confidence in the business’s cash‑flow stability.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$78.9$111FAIR-VALUE RANGE$42.8PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$90.5 · price $42.8 is 111% below it.

The reverse‑DCF embedded in our model shows that the current price implies a ‑9 % per year free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, recovering toward 3% a year by year ten). That is a stark contrast to the 18.1 % revenue growth reported for FY 2026. The gap indicates that the market has already priced in a significant slowdown in growth, or that it expects the company to shift from revenue expansion to margin preservation. At a 16.6× P/E and a PEG of 0.92, the stock trades at a modest discount to earnings growth expectations, but the implied negative FCF growth suggests that the market is skeptical about sustaining the current revenue momentum. If the company can keep revenue above 18 % for the next few years, the price would be under‑priced; if it falls below 10 %, the upside narrows.

The bear case

The most compelling risk is the cyclical exposure behind the capped Growth pillar (50). The business is heavily exposed to Macau’s regulatory environment and to the cyclical nature of gaming revenue. A tightening of Macau’s gaming license policy or a prolonged downturn in discretionary spending could push revenue growth below the 18.1 % level seen in FY 2026. The reverse‑DCF already assumes a ‑9 % FCF growth, so the bear needs cash flow to fall faster than that to be proven right. A single quarter of revenue contraction could still trigger a sell‑off, especially given the current $42.83 price that is already near the lower end of the analyst range.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue turning negative for two consecutive quarters would validate the market’s gloomy cash‑flow assumption.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 10 % would signal cost pressure and weaken the moat.
  3. A significant regulatory hit in Macau—for example, a new cap on gaming revenue—would directly impact the core revenue engine and could force a re‑valuation of the company’s growth prospects.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would shift from value‑growth to a cautious, risk‑adjusted stance.

Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS): score, valuation & FAQ

Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) is a Resorts & Casinos company that scores 73.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A-), Rev (B+) and P/E (B+). On valuation, LVS sits about 65% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 13% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is LVS a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores LVS 73.5 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by PEG (A-), Rev (B+) and P/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Las Vegas Sands Corp.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does LVS score 73.5 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 90.1 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. LVS earns its highest marks on PEG (A-), Rev (B+) and P/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so LVS is measured against Resorts & Casinos peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is LVS overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $36.17, LVS sits about 65% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 13% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 14.1x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in LVS?

The bear case is simple: Macao’s gaming revenue is still below 2019 peaks, and a regulatory crackdown on junket operators (which drive a portion of LVS’s EBITDA) would shave EBITDA. Our model’s Growth pillar at 50/100 flags this: revenue growth of 18% is cyclical, not secular, and the reverse-DCF’s implied -6%/yr FCF growth sustained for 10 years assumes no margin compression or policy risk. The signal to sell: Macau SAR announces a new casino license for a competitor or LVS’s VIP win rate drops below its historical range.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Travel & Leisure stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →