COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

LEVI vs SGI

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. LEVI scored 69.1, SGI scored 68.5 — LEVI leads.
Compare another set
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · Quality-Growth
69.1
$18.70 · $7.2B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.6
LEVI leads
SGI
Somnigroup International Inc.
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · Quality-Growth
68.5
$62.19 · $14.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestLEVI12.3x
  • Fastest growthSGI+27.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetLEVI0.97
  • Highest qualityLEVI75 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueLEVI-13%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.2GROWTH64.7VALUE67.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY72.6GROWTH90.0VALUE49.3
LEVISGIQuality75.272.6Growth64.790.0Value67.949.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-3%37%7.3x30xLEVISGI

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFLEVI$643mSGI$769m
RevLEVI+6.6%SGI+27.1%
D/ELEVI0.97SGI1.98
P/ELEVI12.3xSGI24.8x
PEGLEVI1.68SGI0.83
LEVI
stronger →← stronger
SGI
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
90
68
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
LEVI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
LEVI
SGI
$643mC+
FCF
$769mC+
+6.6%C+
Rev
+27.1%A-
0.97B
D/E
1.98C+
12.3xA-
P/E
24.8xC+
1.68C+
PEG
0.83B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
LEVI
SGI
13% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
4% below
~2%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~14%/yr
+10%
1-yr DCF upside
-19%
+15%
5-yr DCF upside
+5%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
+52%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
LEVI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
SGI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
LEVILevi Strauss & Co.
Apparel Manufacturing · $18.70 · beta 1.32
Why now
Apparel Manufacturing · market cap $7.2b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $25.70 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $26.80 (implying +43% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 109% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
SGISomnigroup International Inc.
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · $62.19 · beta 1.24
Why now
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances · market cap $14.3b. Down 37% from 52-week high of $98.56 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.83 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 9 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $93.44 (implying +50% upside).
Moat
ROE 17% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 144% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 37% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where LEVI and SGI diverge

On the headline score the gap is 0.6 points in favor of LEVI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LEVI or SGI the better stock?

LEVI scores higher: LEVI 69.1, SGI 68.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LEVI and SGI differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where SGI leads by 25 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are LEVI and SGI scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.