Bull Rankings model

Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) stock analysis

Household & Personal Products. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
KVUE
Kenvue Inc. · Household & Personal Products
48.4Score
$17.70Oct 9 close$34.0B
1Y Target$19.50Analyst consensus · 12 analysts
5Y Target$28.55Compound horizon
10Y Target$42.35Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.9bTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $1.9b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+1.8%TTM YoY
C
Revenue +1.8% — flat, mature phase or headwinds present · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.82
B
D/E 0.82 — near the Consumer Defensive debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E20.6x
B
P/E 20.6 — near the Consumer Defensive median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.41
B
PEG 1.41 — acceptable premium for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 48.4
Quality70.2
Growth38.2
Value42.4
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
12% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value25% aboveest. fair value ~$14
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 8% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~2% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability34% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC11.4% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The Bull Rankings model gives KVUE a Quality‑growth score of 59.6, with Quality as its strongest pillar (70) and Growth its weakest (49). The company’s global Self‑Care segment—selling OTC cough, cold, allergy and pain‑relief medicines—continues to generate robust cash, evidenced by $1.9 B of free‑cash‑flow and a healthy 10.8% profit margin. Coupled with a low beta of 0.43, the business can sustain its cash generation even as revenue growth stalls, making the current price a cheap entry on the Value side of our model. The thesis rests on the durable cash engine of the Self‑Care franchise outpacing the modest 1.8% revenue growth.
Moat
KVUE’s moat lives in its entrenched OTC distribution network across North America, Europe, APAC and emerging markets, giving its Self‑Care and Skin‑Health brands shelf‑space that rivals can’t quickly replicate. The 15.7% ROE reflects pricing power from category leadership in cough‑cold and pain‑care, where brand trust translates into repeat purchases and limited price sensitivity.
Risk
The weakest pillar—Growth—signals that KVUE’s 1.8% YoY revenue growth is far below the 8% year‑1 cash‑flow growth implied by the reverse DCF, meaning the market has baked in optimism that may not materialize. A P/E of 21.1 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.82 add pressure if growth stalls further. A break below the 52‑week low of $14.02 or a widening of the analyst target range would confirm the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $19.50 (12-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $28.55 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $42.35 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

KVUE vs the Top Picks average

PillarKVUEBook avgDiff
Quality7083-13
Growth3889-51
Value4276-34

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-10.5 over 82 daily scores
From 58.9 (Jun 22) → 48.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

KVUE at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD48.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.2GROWTH38.2VALUE42.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~8% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$13.6$14.5FAIR-VALUE RANGE$17.7PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$14.1 · price $17.7 is 25% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$17.7LOW $14HIGH $20.1Trading at the 60th percentile of its 52-week range ($14–$20.1).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+6%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.1%
90-day change-0.1%
Forward EPS estimate$1.24

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect KVUE to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
112
Position size
$1,982
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$13.27
25% below $17.70
$ at risk if stopped
$495.60
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 53.8 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 70, Growth 49, Value 45 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 10% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.0GROWTH49.3VALUE45.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~10% growth a year from here.

The thesis

ANALYST RECOMMENDATIONS1112Strong buyBuyHoldHOLD14 analysts: only 14% rate it a buy. Sell-side opinion is notan input to the Bull Rankings score.

Kenvue is a high-quality compounder with a built-in moat in everyday health categories, yet the stock isn’t cheap enough to justify the growth it’s priced for. Our model gives it a 53.8/100 quality-growth score, with the strongest pillar being Quality at 70—a score earned on the back of a 15.7% return on equity and a 10.8% profit margin as of the quarter ended 2026-06-28. That’s the good news. The bad news is that the weakest pillar, Value at 45, tells the rest of the story: the P/E sits at 22.6, on the expensive side of its peers. The market isn’t rewarding this franchise for its durability; it’s assuming free cash flow grows 10% next year, slowing to 3% a year by year ten, a starting rate that outpaces the 1.8% revenue growth reported in the same period. That’s optimism priced in, and it leaves little room for error.

What the business actually is

DIVIDEND & PAYOUTYIELD4.4%PAYOUT98%A 4.4% yield at a 98% payout — stretched, thin cover.

Kenvue sells products people reach for when they’re sick, stressed, or simply trying to look and feel better. In the Self Care segment, it dominates categories like cough, cold, and allergy remedies, pain care, digestive health, and smoking cessation—think Tylenol, Zyrtec, or Nicorette. Skin Health and Beauty covers face and body care, hair, sun protection, and cosmetics, while Essential Health includes oral care, baby care, women’s health, wound care, and vitamins. These aren’t luxuries; they’re staples, which means demand persists even when budgets tighten. The company’s scale across North America, Europe, and emerging markets gives it pricing power and shelf space advantages that smaller rivals can’t match quickly.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability case rests on two pillars: returns that keep coming and brands that refuse to fade. A 15.7% return on equity isn’t just high—it’s sticky, the kind of number that suggests pricing power and efficient capital use. The 10.8% profit margin reinforces this, proving the business can turn every dollar of revenue into nearly eleven cents of pure profit as of the quarter ended 2026-06-28. The moat isn’t in patents or tech; it’s in the trust built over decades in categories where switching costs are low but habit is high. A competitor can copy a formula, but replicating the distribution network, the shelf placement, and the consumer trust behind Tylenol or Band-Aid takes years. That’s why the Quality pillar sits at 70—this isn’t a flash in the pan.

The valuation question

The price already assumes the company can outgrow its own recent performance. Our model’s reverse DCF says today’s $19.17 share price implies 10% free-cash-flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), a rate that far outstrips the 1.8% revenue growth reported for the year. The P/E of 22.6 doesn’t scream overvaluation on its own, but when paired with stagnant top-line growth, it suggests the market is pricing in margin expansion, a growth rebound, or both. The analyst consensus target of $19.50, with a range of $18 to $23, is essentially a shrug—no one is betting on a big move up or down. That’s not a ringing endorsement. The stock’s 0.43 beta means it has tended to move less than the market in both directions. The question isn’t whether Kenvue is a good business. It’s whether it’s a good stock at this price.

The bear case

The skeptic’s argument is simple: growth has stalled. Revenue grew just 1.8% in the year ended 2026-06-28, yet the market is pricing in a free-cash-flow machine that grows at more than five times that pace. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 isn’t alarming, but it’s not trivial either for a company that’s supposed to be a low-risk compounder. The weakest pillar in our model, Value at 45, isn’t just a label—it’s a warning that the stock’s premium isn’t justified by the fundamentals. If revenue growth stays sluggish and margins slip even slightly, the 10% implied growth in the reverse DCF will look like fantasy. That’s the bear case in one sentence: the market is pricing in a recovery that isn’t happening.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME53.8Jun 22Aug 28Ranged 50–59 over 51 trading days · now 53.8 (down -5.1).

Three things would flip the thesis. First, revenue growth accelerates above 3%—a clear sign the Self Care and Skin Health segments are gaining share. Second, free-cash-flow growth sustains above 12% for two consecutive years, proving the growth the price implies isn’t a fluke. Third, the Value pillar rises above 55, which would mean the price has come down to a level the fundamentals support. Until then, Kenvue remains a high-quality business trading at a premium it hasn’t earned. The moat is real. The growth isn’t. That’s the tension.

Kenvue Inc. (KVUE): score, valuation & FAQ

Kenvue Inc. (KVUE) is a Household & Personal Products company that scores 48.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

On valuation, KVUE sits about 25% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 8% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is KVUE a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores KVUE 48.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Kenvue Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does KVUE score 48.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 70.2 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 38.2 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. KVUE grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals. Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so KVUE is measured against Household & Personal Products peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is KVUE overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $17.70, KVUE sits about 25% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 8% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 20.6x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in KVUE?

The weakest pillar—Growth—signals that KVUE’s 1.8% YoY revenue growth is far below the 8% year‑1 cash‑flow growth implied by the reverse DCF, meaning the market has baked in optimism that may not materialize. A P/E of 21.1 and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.82 add pressure if growth stalls further. A break below the 52‑week low of $14.02 or a widening of the analyst target range would confirm the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Household & Personal Products stocks by score

All Consumer Defensive rankings →

Analyze another ticker →