Bull Rankings model

General Motors Company (GM) stock analysis

Auto Manufacturers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Electric Vehicles & Battery
★
GM
General Motors Company · Auto Manufacturers
36.7Score
$82.73Oct 9 close$72.6B
1Y Target$104.57Analyst consensus · 23 analysts
5Y Target$153.09Compound horizon
10Y Target$227.10Long-dated conviction
FCF$14.4bTTM · 06/26
A-
FCF $14.4b — top-quartile, exceptional for any sector · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev-1.1%TTM YoY
D+
Revenue -1.1% — shrinking; needs a catalyst to reverse · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E2.02
C+
D/E 2.02 — above the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/E36.9x
C
P/E 36.9 — expensive vs Consumer Cyclical peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG0.29
A
PEG 0.29 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 36.7
Quality48.2
Growth42.5
Value24.2
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
10% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value60% belowest. fair value ~$206
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 16% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~9% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability30% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC2.3% · Creturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
GM’s dominant fleet and financing franchise is the engine that will lift the stock: its GM Financial arm fuels $14.4B of free cash flow, while the company is actively buying back shares and raising the dividend, a double‑down on shareholder returns. The business still commands a PEG of 0.28 and a PE of 34.9, but our Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 56, meaning the price is on the cheap side of peers. The thesis hinges on the continued capture of high‑margin fleet contracts that generate steady cash to fund buybacks and dividend growth.
Moat
The moat lives in GM’s integrated dealer‑to‑fleet ecosystem: Chevrolet, GMC and Cadillac trucks and SUVs are sold in bulk to rental firms, commercial fleets and government agencies, and those customers are financed through GM Financial, creating sticky, high‑switching‑cost relationships that competitors can’t replicate quickly. This vertical lock‑in sustains cash generation even as overall revenue drifts slightly negative.
Risk
The bears point to a razor‑thin profit margin of 1.1% and a dismal ROE of 3.1%, indicating weak pricing power; a debt‑to‑equity of 2.02 and a beta of 1.32 amplify downside risk if interest rates rise or the economy stalls. A breach of the current free‑cash‑flow growth assumption—if the business slips below the already‑negative revenue growth of –1.1%—would trigger a sell‑off and invalidate the buyback/dividend catalyst.
Horizon
1-3 yr $104.57 (23-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $153.09 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $227.10 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

GM vs the Top Picks average

PillarGMBook avgDiff
Quality4883-35
Growth4289-47
Value2476-52

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-8.7 over 81 daily scores
From 45.4 (Jun 22) → 36.7 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

GM at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD36.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY48.2GROWTH42.5VALUE24.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies an outright decline from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$194$223FAIR-VALUE RANGE$82.7PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$206 · price $82.7 is 60% below it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+49%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$82.7LOW $54.3HIGH $91.9Trading at the 76th percentile of its 52-week range ($54.3–$91.9).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+1.9%
90-day change+6.8%
Forward EPS estimate$15.12

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect GM to earn is materially higher (+6.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
24
Position size
$1,986
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$62.05
25% below $82.73
$ at risk if stopped
$496.38
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 34.1 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 48, Growth 15, Value 56 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 17% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD34.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY48.1GROWTH14.7VALUE56.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies an outright decline from here.

The thesis

In the quarter ended 2026‑06‑30, GM’s free‑cash‑flow of $14.4 b is a solid base for dividends and share repurchases, and the $71.1 b market cap sits at $80.99 per share—well below the 52‑week high of $91.85 but comfortably above the low of $54.33. The P/E of 36.3 places GM near the 90th percentile of consumer cyclical peers, yet the PEG of 0.29 signals that earnings growth is expected to accelerate, making the stock a value play within a growth‑labeled sector.

The model’s Quality‑Growth score of 34.1 is anchored by a Quality of 48 and a Growth of 15. The Quality score reflects GM’s robust capital base and diversified product mix, while the weak Growth pillar highlights the recent -1.1% revenue growth. The upside comes from the Dividend raise and share buyback signals, which suggest management is confident in cash generation and believes the shares are undervalued.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$185.5b · 100%Net income$1.9b · 1.1%Free cash flow$14.4b · 7.8%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

GM designs, builds, and sells trucks, crossovers, cars, and automobile parts worldwide. Its North American and International segments bring in the bulk of revenue, with brands such as Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, GMC, Baojun, and Wuling. Vehicles reach customers through a dealer network, fleet contracts, and leasing companies. After‑sales services—maintenance, light repairs, collision repair—add recurring revenue streams. GM Financial provides financing and leasing, further deepening customer relationships.

The truck and crossover lines dominate the revenue engine, especially the Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra, which continue to command high demand in the U.S. market. Internationally, the Baojun and Wuling brands capture growing middle‑class segments in China and Southeast Asia, where GM’s local manufacturing footprint gives it a cost advantage.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

GM’s moat hinges on scale and brand equity. With a debt‑to‑equity of 2.02, the company maintains a conservative capital structure that allows it to fund R&D and capital expenditures without overleveraging. The profit margin of 1.1% is modest, but the free‑cash‑flow of $14.4 b indicates that the business can still generate cash after covering operating costs.

The Buying back stock signal is a concrete indicator that management believes the shares are undervalued and that the company can return excess cash to shareholders. This action also compresses earnings per share, potentially improving the P/E over time. The Dividend raise further signals confidence in cash flow stability.

Competitors cannot easily replicate GM’s scale. Building a comparable dealer network, securing long‑term fleet contracts, and achieving the same manufacturing efficiencies require decades of investment. Moreover, GM’s legacy brands—especially Cadillac—carry premium pricing power that new entrants struggle to match.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$188–$201FAIR-VALUE RANGE$81PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$193 · price $81 is 58% below it.

The market’s P/E of 36.3 is expensive relative to consumer cyclical peers, yet the PEG of 0.29 suggests the price is premised on a future earnings acceleration. The reverse‑DCF tells a different story: it implies a -17% free‑cash‑flow growth in year one, tapering to 4% by year ten. This starting rate is lower than the trailing revenue decline of -1.1%, meaning the price already discounts for a slower recovery.

In other words, the market is pessimistic about GM’s near‑term growth trajectory. If the company can reverse its revenue decline and lift free‑cash‑flow growth above the implied -17%, the stock would trade at a discount to its intrinsic value. Conversely, if the decline deepens, the valuation gap widens.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in the model is Growth (15), underscoring the -1.1% revenue growth. If GM fails to reverse this trend, the reverse‑DCF implied growth of -17% becomes a realistic baseline, and the P/E of 36.3 will be hard to justify. A further erosion of free‑cash‑flow—say a drop below $14.4 b—would erode the dividend and buyback signals, stripping the stock of its value upside.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME34.1Jun 22Oct 7Ranged 34–47 over 78 trading days · now 34.1 (down -11.3).
  1. Revenue growth surpasses 0% in the next quarter, indicating a reversal from the current -1.1% trend.
  2. Free‑cash‑flow grows above 5% year‑on‑year, tightening the gap between implied and actual growth.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity falls below 1.5, improving leverage and freeing capital for dividends or buybacks.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the Bull Rankings model would shift the Quality‑Growth score upward, and the valuation narrative would tilt from cautious optimism to a more bullish stance.

General Motors Company (GM): score, valuation & FAQ

General Motors Company (GM) is an Auto Manufacturers company that scores 36.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A) and FCF (A-), while Rev (D+) rate weaker. On valuation, GM sits about 60% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 16% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is GM a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores GM 36.7 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by PEG (A) and FCF (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of General Motors Company's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does GM score 36.7 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 48.2 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 24.2 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. GM earns its highest marks on PEG (A) and FCF (A-), and is held back by Rev (D+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so GM is measured against Auto Manufacturers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is GM overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $82.73, GM sits about 60% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 16% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 36.9x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in GM?

The bears point to a razor‑thin profit margin of 1.1% and a dismal ROE of 3.1%, indicating weak pricing power; a debt‑to‑equity of 2.02 and a beta of 1.32 amplify downside risk if interest rates rise or the economy stalls. A breach of the current free‑cash‑flow growth assumption—if the business slips below the already‑negative revenue growth of –1.1%—would trigger a sell‑off and invalidate the buyback/dividend catalyst.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →