Bull Rankings model

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) stock analysis

Solar. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean Energy
★
ENPH
Enphase Energy, Inc. · Solar
43.4Score
$32.81Oct 9 close$4.3B
1Y Target$51.13Analyst consensus · 26 analysts
5Y Target$74.85Compound horizon
10Y Target$111.04Long-dated conviction
FCF$153mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $153m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+10.7%FY YoY
B
Revenue +10.7% — at or above S&P median · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.52
B
D/E 0.52 — near the Technology debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E32.8x
B
P/E 32.8 — near the Technology median (≈60th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — analysts expect next year's earnings to be no higher than last year's

* PEG n/a — analysts expect next year's earnings to be no higher than last year's

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 43.4
Quality51.3
Growth49.6
Value32.1
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
56% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value147% aboveest. fair value ~$13
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 33% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~11% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Enphase’s IQ Battery suite is unlocking the residential storage wave, and that rollout is already delivering $145 m of free cash flow on a $4.8 b market cap while maintaining a healthy 9.6% profit margin. The business still generates 12.2% ROE and a modest 0.52 debt‑to‑equity ratio, giving it the balance sheet slack to scale the micro‑inverter and EV‑charging offerings. The thesis hinges on the next‑generation micro‑inverter‑to‑storage integration compounding at double‑digit rates despite the current -1.6% revenue decline—the only thing that can derail it is a sustained drop in residential solar adoption.
Moat
Enphase’s semiconductor‑based microinverters are installed at the module level, creating a hardware‑software lock‑in where each panel’s output is uniquely managed by the IQ Gateway and cloud platform, making retrofits costly for rivals. The integrated IQ Battery and PowerPack add a seamless storage layer that only Enphase’s proprietary firmware can orchestrate, cementing switching costs for homeowners and installers who value end‑to‑end monitoring and performance guarantees.
Risk
The bearish view centers on the steep valuation: a forward P/E of 36 is well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model forces a 36% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption that dwarfs the recent -1.6% revenue contraction. A slowdown in residential solar demand or a price war from larger inverter manufacturers could compress margins below the current 9.6% and push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $25.78. The key red flag will be a quarterly earnings miss that widens the profit‑margin gap and forces the beta‑heavy stock (β = 1.64) into a risk‑off rally.
Horizon
1-3 yr $51.13 (26-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $74.85 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $111.04 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

ENPH vs the Top Picks average

PillarENPHBook avgDiff
Quality5183-32
Growth5089-39
Value3276-44

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-4.3 over 82 daily scores
From 47.7 (Jun 22) → 43.4 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

ENPH at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD43.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY51.3GROWTH49.6VALUE32.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~33% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$12.2–$14.9FAIR-VALUE RANGE$32.8PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$13.3 · price $32.8 is 147% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$32.8LOW $25.8HIGH $73.7Trading near its 52-week low ($25.8–$73.7).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100ENPH 43.4Ranks above 40% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-3.9%
90-day change-9.4%
Forward EPS estimate$2.19

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect ENPH to earn is materially lower (-9.4%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
60
Position size
$1,969
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$24.61
25% below $32.81
$ at risk if stopped
$492.15
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 43.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 51, Growth 50, Value 32 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 33% a year next year, fading to 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD43.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY51.3GROWTH49.6VALUE32.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~33% growth a year from here.

The thesis

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$51.1$32.8TODAY$27 LOWHIGH $21226 analysts average $51.1, 56% above today's $32.8. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.

Enphase Energy’s price of $32.81 is built on a P/E of 32.8, which sits near the technology median. Our model gives the stock a quality‑growth score of 43.4/100: Quality 51, Growth 50, Value 32. The strongest pillar is Quality, the weakest is Value. Quality 51 tells us the company’s fundamentals are solid—profit margin 10.1%, ROE 13%, and debt‑to‑equity 0.52. Value 32 flags that the current price is on the expensive side of the sector, but the growth and quality numbers keep the upside in play. The reverse‑DCF says the stock’s price implies a free‑cash‑flow growth of 33% in year 1, tapering to 4% by year 10—much higher than the trailing revenue growth of 10.7%. Thus, the market is already pricing in a significant acceleration. If that acceleration proves realistic, the price is justified; if not, the stock is overvalued.

What the business actually is

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$32.8LOW $25.8HIGH $73.7Trading near its 52-week low ($25.8–$73.7).

Enphase designs, develops, manufactures, and sells home energy solutions. Its core product is a semiconductor‑based microinverter that converts energy at the individual solar module level. The company bundles these microinverters with proprietary networking and software, delivering energy monitoring and control. Key accessories include IQ Battery, IQ PowerPack 1500, IQ Combiner, IQ Gateway, and IQ Energy Router. Cloud‑based monitoring and electric‑vehicle charging solutions round out the portfolio. The business serves residential solar customers, both in the United States and internationally, and its revenue engine is driven by the sale of microinverter units and related accessories.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat lies in the integrated hardware‑software stack. Microinverters are a niche component that require precise engineering; the proprietary networking and software create a bundled ecosystem that is difficult for competitors to replicate quickly. Profit margins of 10.1% and a return on equity of 13% suggest the company can generate solid cash from its sales. The debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.52 keeps leverage modest, allowing room for reinvestment. A competitor would need to match both the hardware precision and the software integration, a costly and time‑consuming endeavor.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$9.5–$10.8FAIR-VALUE RANGE$32.8PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$10.2 · price $32.8 is 221% above it.

The P/E of 32.8 is near the technology median, not a premium. However, the reverse‑DCF tells a different story: the price assumes free‑cash‑flow growth of 33% in the first year, far above the actual revenue growth of 10.7%. This indicates that the market is betting on a sharp uptick in earnings power. If the company can sustain a 20–25% revenue growth for a few years, the implied 33% free‑cash‑flow growth is plausible; if revenue growth stalls, the price is already over‑optimistic. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $51.13 reflects a bullish view, but the wide target range of $27–$212 shows uncertainty. The current price sits at $32.81, well below the 52‑week high of $73.74, suggesting room for upside if the implied growth materializes.

The bear case

The weakest pillar—Value 32—signals that the stock is expensive relative to peers. If the company’s revenue growth fails to accelerate beyond 10.7%, the implied free‑cash‑flow growth of 33% becomes untenable. A single quarter of flat or declining revenue would confirm that the market’s optimism is misplaced. Additionally, the high beta of 1.63 means the stock is more volatile than the market; a downturn in the solar sector could amplify losses.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth dips below 10% for two consecutive quarters, indicating a slowdown.
  2. Profit margin falls below 8%, eroding the company’s ability to generate cash.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rises above 1.0, signaling financial strain.

If any of these thresholds are crossed, the quality pillar would weaken, and the valuation would no longer justify the current price.

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH): score, valuation & FAQ

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) is a Solar company that scores 43.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

On valuation, ENPH sits about 147% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 33% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is ENPH a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores ENPH 43.4 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Enphase Energy, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does ENPH score 43.4 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 51.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 32.1 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. ENPH grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals. Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so ENPH is measured against Solar peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is ENPH overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $32.81, ENPH sits about 147% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 33% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 32.8x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in ENPH?

The bearish view centers on the steep valuation: a forward P/E of 36 is well above the sector average, and the Bull Rankings model forces a 36% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption that dwarfs the recent -1.6% revenue contraction. A slowdown in residential solar demand or a price war from larger inverter manufacturers could compress margins below the current 9.6% and push the stock back toward its 52‑week low of $25.78. The key red flag will be a quarterly earnings miss that widens the profit‑margin gap and forces the beta‑heavy stock (β = 1.64) into a risk‑off rally.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Solar stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →