Bull Rankings model

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) stock analysis

Solar. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean Energy
★
FSLR
First Solar, Inc. · Solar
71.1Score
$177.82Oct 9 close$19.1B
1Y Target$274.47Analyst consensus · 30 analysts
5Y Target$346.51Compound horizon
10Y Target$444.39Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.5bTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $1.5b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+23.8%TTM YoY
A-
Revenue +23.8% — strong growth, well above S&P median (~7%) · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.02
A-
D/E 0.02 — less debt than most Technology peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E11.0x
A
P/E 11.0 — cheapest decile in Technology (≈10th pctile)
PEG0.33
A
PEG 0.33 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 71.1
Quality80.1
Growth50.0
Value89.5
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
45% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value9% belowest. fair value ~$194
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 12% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~24% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability18% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC13.8% · B+return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
First Solar’s cadmium‑telluride (CdTe) module platform is winning utility‑scale contracts in the United States and India, driving a revenue surge of 23.8% YoY while preserving a hefty 32.5% profit margin. The business converts that margin into $1.5 B of free cash flow and sits on a rock‑solid balance sheet (debt‑to‑equity 0.02), giving the stock a PE of just 13.2×. The Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 91, meaning the market is already under‑pricing this high‑margin, cash‑generating franchise – the upside rests on the continued rollout of utility‑scale solar projects.
Moat
First Solar’s thin‑film CdTe technology delivers lower levelized cost of electricity than conventional silicon, creating a cost advantage that utilities and large corporate buyers can’t easily replicate. This advantage translates into a ROE of 16.9% despite modest leverage, reflecting pricing power in a market where customers prioritize long‑term cost certainty. The company’s deep relationships with system developers and independent power producers further lock in repeat business and high switching costs.
Risk
The stock’s beta of 1.73 makes it highly sensitive to macro‑cycle swings in solar demand, and the Bull Rankings model flags cyclical growth as a cautionary signal. A 15% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption embedded in today’s price is aggressive if policy incentives wane or financing costs rise, which would compress the 32.5% margin and pressure the 13.2× PE. A sustained slowdown in utility‑scale deployments would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $274.47 (30-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $346.51 at ~14% CAGR — earnings growth and a modest re-rating. 10 yr $444.39 if the moat survives secular pressure.

FSLR vs the Top Picks average

PillarFSLRBook avgDiff
Quality8083-3
Growth5089-39
Value9076+14

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+3.3 over 82 daily scores
From 67.8 (Jun 22) → 71.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

FSLR at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.1GROWTH50.0VALUE89.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~12% growth a year from here.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$178LOW $169HIGH $321Trading near its 52-week low ($169–$321).
ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$274$178TODAY$197 LOWHIGH $40230 analysts average $274, 54% above today's $178. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$154$268FAIR-VALUE RANGE$178PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$194 · price $178 is 9% below it.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.3%
90-day change-1.1%
Forward EPS estimate$23.18

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect FSLR to earn is drifting lower (-1.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
11
Position size
$1,956
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$133.37
25% below $177.82
$ at risk if stopped
$489.00
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 71.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 80, Growth 50, Value 91 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 16% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.3GROWTH50.0VALUE90.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~16% growth a year from here.

The thesis

FSLR VS SOLARFSLR71.4NXT56.1ENPH35.2RUN31.4SEDG28.8Top-scoring Solar name we cover.

First Solar’s current price of $209.03 sits on a foundation of high quality, low debt, and a value‑heavy scorecard. Our model rates the company 71.4/100, with Quality 80, Growth 50, and Value 91. The Value pillar is the story driver: a market cap of $22.5 b and a free‑cash‑flow of $1.5 b imply a P/FCF near 15×, far below the sector average. The Quality pillar, anchored by a 32.5 % profit margin and 16.9 % ROE, signals a resilient, cash‑generating business. The Growth pillar lags, but the company’s 23.8 % YoY revenue growth and PEG of 0.38 suggest the multiple is low for the growth analysts expect. In short, the stock is attractive because it delivers cash, low leverage, and a discount to peers without a hefty growth premium baked in.

What the business actually is

First Solar manufactures and sells cadmium‑telluride thin‑film photovoltaic modules that compete with crystalline silicon panels. Its customers span system developers, independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial firms, and large corporate energy buyers across the United States, France, India, Chile, and other international markets. The company’s revenue engine is the module sales segment, which benefits from long‑term power purchase agreements and the growing demand for low‑cost, high‑efficiency solar in utility‑scale projects.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$275$209TODAY$150 LOWHIGH $40231 analysts average $275, 31% above today's $209. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

The durability of First Solar’s moat lies in technology and cost discipline. Cadmium‑telluride modules deliver competitive efficiency at lower material costs than silicon, and with help from U.S. manufacturing tax credits the firm maintains a 32.5 % profit margin even as volumes rise. The company’s debt‑to‑equity of 0.02 gives it the flexibility to invest in R&D and scale production without diluting shareholders. Competitors cannot replicate this advantage quickly because the thin‑film manufacturing process requires specialized equipment and supply chains that First Solar has refined over decades. The model’s “Cyclical growth (caution)” signal underscores that while the business can compound, it remains sensitive to macro‑cycle swings in utility demand.

The valuation question

Today’s price already assumes ~16 % per year free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten) per the reverse‑DCF. Compare that to the 23.8 % YoY revenue growth reported for FY 2026. The implied FCF growth is substantially lower than revenue growth, indicating that the market is pricing in a contraction of margins or a slowdown in scaling. The P/E of 12.9 and PEG of 0.38 suggest earnings are expected to grow quickly, yet the valuation remains modest. In effect, the market is betting on steady cash generation while leaving room for margin compression. If revenue growth continues at 23 % but FCF growth stalls, the stock’s upside will be limited; if FCF growth accelerates, the current price underestimates value.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the weak Growth pillar (50). A 23.8 % revenue growth is impressive, but the reverse‑DCF implied FCF growth of 16 % shows the market already doubts it can last. If the company cannot sustain its free‑cash‑flow growth, even a P/E of 12.9 could prove too high. Moreover, the “Cyclical growth (caution)” signal warns that utility‑scale solar projects are highly sensitive to interest rates and policy shifts. A tightening of financing terms or a policy rollback in key markets could blunt growth, eroding the value case.

What would change our mind

  1. FCF growth dips below 12 % for two consecutive quarters, indicating margin erosion.
  2. Debt‑to‑equity rises above 0.05, signaling a need for external financing that could dilute returns.
  3. Revenue growth falls below 15 % YoY while the market still prices in 16 % cash‑flow growth, exposing a misalignment between fundamentals and valuation.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the value narrative collapses and the stock’s upside evaporates.

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR): score, valuation & FAQ

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) is a Solar company that scores 71.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A), PEG (A) and Rev (A-). On valuation, FSLR sits about 9% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 12% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is FSLR a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores FSLR 71.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A), PEG (A) and Rev (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of First Solar, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does FSLR score 71.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on value at 89.5 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. FSLR earns its highest marks on P/E (A), PEG (A) and Rev (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so FSLR is measured against Solar peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is FSLR overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $177.82, FSLR sits about 9% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 12% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at an 11.0x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in FSLR?

The stock’s beta of 1.73 makes it highly sensitive to macro‑cycle swings in solar demand, and the Bull Rankings model flags cyclical growth as a cautionary signal. A 15% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption embedded in today’s price is aggressive if policy incentives wane or financing costs rise, which would compress the 32.5% margin and pressure the 13.2× PE. A sustained slowdown in utility‑scale deployments would trigger a sell‑off, confirming the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Solar stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →