Bull Rankings model

Nextpower Inc. (NXT) stock analysis

Solar. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean Energy
★
NXT
Nextpower Inc. · Solar
66.0Score
$86.11Oct 9 close$13.2B
1Y Target$136.00Analyst consensus · 28 analysts
5Y Target$199.12Compound horizon
10Y Target$295.38Long-dated conviction
FCF$549mTTM · 07/26
C+
FCF $549m — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 07/26.
Rev+17.0%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +17.0% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.02
A
D/E 0.02 — least levered decile in Technology (≈10th pctile)
P/E22.3x
B+
P/E 22.3 — below the Technology median (≈40th pctile)
PEG3.15
D
PEG 3.15 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 66
Quality92.1
Growth50.0
Value62.4
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
47% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value74% aboveest. fair value ~$49
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 30% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~23% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability28% · Bgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC21.7% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Nextpower’s NX Horizon‑XTR terrain‑following tracker unlocking a new wave of utility‑scale projects on sloped sites, driving revenue at a 17% YoY clip while the business converts that into a 16.4% profit margin and a robust ROE of 23.2%. With free cash flow of $549 m and a market cap of $12.7 bn, the stock is positioned to compound its cash generation as the solar‑tracker market expands, and the thesis rests on sustaining this high‑margin growth trajectory.
Moat
Nextpower’s moat stems from its proprietary NX Horizon suite—especially the XTR and Low Carbon variants—that lock in utility customers through site‑specific engineering, creating high switching costs and a differentiated cost advantage on challenging terrain. The 23.2% ROE reflects pricing power derived from this technology leadership, allowing the firm to command premium pricing while competitors scramble to match its terrain‑adaptability.
Risk
The bear case focuses on the cyclical nature of utility‑scale solar construction; a slowdown would compress the 21.4 P/E multiple, which is already elevated for a 17% growth rate, and the high beta of 1.92 amplifies downside in a broader market pullback. A sustained dip in project pipelines would erode the 16.4% margin and could see the stock retreat toward its 52‑week low of $65.75. Confirmation would be a quarterly revenue growth slowdown below 10% coupled with margin compression.
Horizon
1-3 yr $136.00 (28-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $199.12 at ~18% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $295.38 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

NXT vs the Top Picks average

PillarNXTBook avgDiff
Quality9283+9
Growth5089-39
Value6276-14

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+18.1 over 82 daily scores
From 47.9 (Jun 22) → 66.0 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

NXT at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.1GROWTH50.0VALUE62.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~30% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$39.2$67.7FAIR-VALUE RANGE$86.1PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$49.4 · price $86.1 is 74% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$86.1LOW $76.7HIGH $163Trading near its 52-week low ($76.7–$163).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100NXT 66.0Top 16% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.2%
90-day change-2.1%
Forward EPS estimate$5.77

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect NXT to earn is drifting lower (-2.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
23
Position size
$1,981
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$64.58
25% below $86.11
$ at risk if stopped
$495.13
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 56.1 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 92, Growth 50, Value 38 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 31% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.3GROWTH50.0VALUE38.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~31% growth a year from here.

The thesis

Nextpower Inc. sits on a quality‑growth foundation that the Bull Rankings model rates at 56.1/100. The Quality pillar (92) eclipses the Value pillar (38), telling us the business is a high‑quality compounder, not a bargain. The Growth pillar (50) reflects the cap our model applies to solar and other cyclical industries rather than weak growth, and the Durable high returns signal shows returns on capital have held up. In the quarter ended 2026‑07‑03, the company posted $549 m free‑cash‑flow and a profit margin of 16.4 %, while revenue grew 17 % YoY. With a current price of $82.62 and a P/E of 21.3, the stock looks modest on earnings, though the reverse DCF shows the price already assumes strong cash‑flow growth. The analyst consensus of $140.61 a year from now, coupled with a strong buy rating from 28 analysts, underscores that analysts still see upside. The thesis: Nextpower’s high‑quality, high‑margin solar‑tracking platform can keep compounding, but the price already asks for faster cash‑flow growth than revenue is delivering.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN16.4%ROIC21.7%ROE23.2%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS28.5%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Nextpower delivers utility‑scale solar and energy technology. Its flagship NX Horizon tracker, along with the terrain‑friendly NX Horizon‑XTR, expands deployment into uneven sites. The NX Horizon‑Hail Pro adds weather‑based stowing, while NX Horizon Low Carbon reduces the tracker’s own footprint. Complementing hardware, TrueCapture optimizes yield, and foundation solutions like NX Anchor and NX Earth Truss secure installations. The customer base is primarily utilities and large solar developers across the United States and abroad. The tracker segment drives the bulk of revenue growth, as these products directly increase plant output and reduce operating costs.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat lies in technology and integration. The company is a market leader in solar trackers, offering terrain adaptability and automated stowing—features that competitors have struggled to match. The profit margin of 16.4 % and ROE of 23.2 % indicate that capital is turned over efficiently; the debt‑to‑equity of 0.02 shows a near‑zero leverage burden, freeing cash for reinvestment. The Durable high returns signal from the model confirms that the company’s return on invested capital remains robust even as the solar market cycles. With free‑cash‑flow of $549 m, the firm can fund new tracker deployments, expand its low‑carbon line, and potentially return capital to shareholders. The high quality pillar (92) reflects this sustainable competitive edge: strong margins, low debt, and a product line that is difficult to copy quickly.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$36.7$64FAIR-VALUE RANGE$82.6PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$46.5 · price $82.6 is 44% above it.

The reverse‑DCF implied that the current price assumes ~31 %/yr free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten). That figure dwarfs the 17 % revenue growth reported for the last fiscal year. The market is pricing in a much higher growth trajectory than the company has demonstrated so far. Yet, the P/E of 21.3 is modest compared to peers, and the current price of $82.62 sits near the low end of the analyst target range of $70–$175. If the company can maintain its 16.4 % margin and keep deploying trackers at scale, the implied 31 % FCF growth is not entirely unrealistic; it simply requires the firm to accelerate deployment and capture more of the utility‑scale market. Therefore, the valuation is optimistic but not absurd; the upside is capped by the need to sustain high margins and expand the tracker pipeline.

The bear case

The weakest pillar is Value (38), indicating that the stock is expensive relative to peers. The PEG ratio of 3.15 signals that earnings growth is priced at a premium. If the revenue growth of 17 % stalls or the profit margin dips below 16.4 %, the implied 31 % FCF growth becomes untenable. A single quarter of margin compression would trigger a sharp reassessment, as the market would see the high‑quality advantage eroding. Moreover, the beta of 1.92 exposes the stock to significant volatility; a downturn in the solar cycle could hit the price hard before fundamentals recover.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME56.1Jun 22Sep 14Ranged 48–57 over 62 trading days · now 56.1 (up +8.2).
  1. Margin decline: If the profit margin falls below 15 %, the high‑quality narrative weakens, and the implied growth becomes unrealistic.
  2. Revenue growth slowdown: A YoY revenue growth below 15 % would suggest the tracker pipeline is not expanding as expected, undermining the 31 % FCF growth assumption.
  3. Value pillar deterioration: Should the Value score drop below 30, the stock would be considered overvalued, and the analyst consensus target would likely retract.

These thresholds, anchored at the latest quarter’s figures, provide clear, falsifiable signals that could flip the thesis from bullish to bearish.

Nextpower Inc. (NXT): score, valuation & FAQ

Nextpower Inc. (NXT) is a Solar company that scores 66 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A), Rev (B+) and P/E (B+), while PEG (D) rate weaker. On valuation, NXT sits about 74% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 30% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is NXT a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores NXT 66 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by D/E (A), Rev (B+) and P/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Nextpower Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does NXT score 66 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 92.1 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. NXT earns its highest marks on D/E (A), Rev (B+) and P/E (B+), and is held back by PEG (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so NXT is measured against Solar peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is NXT overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $86.11, NXT sits about 74% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 30% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 22.3x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in NXT?

The bear case focuses on the cyclical nature of utility‑scale solar construction; a slowdown would compress the 21.4 P/E multiple, which is already elevated for a 17% growth rate, and the high beta of 1.92 amplifies downside in a broader market pullback. A sustained dip in project pipelines would erode the 16.4% margin and could see the stock retreat toward its 52‑week low of $65.75. Confirmation would be a quarterly revenue growth slowdown below 10% coupled with margin compression.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Solar stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →