Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ENPH scored 43.4, NXT scored 66.0 — NXT leads.
Compare another set
ENPH
Enphase Energy, Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
43.4
$32.81 · $4.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.6
NXT leads
NXT
Nextpower Inc.
Solar · Quality-Growth
66
$86.11 · $13.2B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestNXT22.3x
Fastest growthNXT+17.0%
Strongest balance sheetNXT0.02
Highest qualityNXT92 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ENPH
stronger →← stronger
NXT
51
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
92
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
32
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
NXT is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ENPH
NXT
$153mC
FCF
$549mC+
+10.7%B
Rev
+17.0%B+
0.52B
D/E
0.02A
32.8xB
P/E
22.3xB+
—
PEG
3.15D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ENPH
NXT
147% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
74% above
~33%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~30%/yr
-63%
1-yr DCF upside
-55%
-60%
5-yr DCF upside
-43%
-55%
10-yr DCF upside
-21%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ENPH
No notable signals flagged.
NXT
Why this score
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
ENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.
Solar · $32.81 · beta 1.63
Why now
Solar · market cap $4.3b. Down 56% from 52-week high of $73.74 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 26 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $51.13 (implying +56% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 114% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 56% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.63 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 33x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
NXTNextpower Inc.
Solar · $86.11 · beta 1.94
Why now
Solar · market cap $13.2b. Down 47% from 52-week high of $163.13 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $136.00 (implying +58% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 23% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Down 47% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.94 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
NXT leads ENPH by 20.3 points (55.9 to 35.6), its sharpest advantage coming in Rev (grade B+). A contrarian could still prefer ENPH for its stronger PEG (grade A-).
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ENPH and NXT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 22.6 points in favor of NXT. The widest single difference is Quality, where NXT leads by 40.8 points.
QualityENPH 51.3 · NXT 92.1NXT +40.8
ValueENPH 32.1 · NXT 62.4NXT +30.3
GrowthENPH 49.6 · NXT 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is NXT or ENPH the better stock?
NXT scores higher: NXT 66.0, ENPH 43.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do NXT and ENPH differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where NXT leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. NXT also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are NXT and ENPH scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.