Bull Rankings model

Deere & Company (DE) stock analysis

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Agriculture & Food
★
DE
Deere & Company · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
37.2Score
$620.93Oct 9 close$167.4B
1Y Target$693.57Analyst consensus · 23 analysts
5Y Target$1,015Compound horizon
10Y Target$1,506Long-dated conviction
FCF$3.2bTTM · 07/26
B
FCF $3.2b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · Trailing twelve months to 07/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev-11.6%FY YoY
D
Revenue -11.6% — meaningful contraction · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E2.30
D
D/E 2.30 — most levered decile in Industrials (≈95th pctile)
P/E34.5x
C+
P/E 34.5 — above the Industrials median (≈75th pctile)
PEG1.51
C+
PEG 1.51 — modest premium; above fair value

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 37.2
Quality61.3
Growth36.2
Value23.3
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
14% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value205% aboveest. fair value ~$204
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 33% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~5% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · market cap $167.4b. 14% off the 52-week high of $721.22. Revenue -12% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $693.57 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $167.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.30 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Revenue contracting -12% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon
1-3 yr $693.57 (23-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $1,015 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,506 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

DE vs the Top Picks average

PillarDEBook avgDiff
Quality6183-22
Growth3689-53
Value2376-53

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-8.2 over 82 daily scores
From 45.4 (Jun 22) → 37.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

DE at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.3GROWTH36.2VALUE23.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~33% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$200–$209FAIR-VALUE RANGE$621PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$204 · price $621 is 205% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+46%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$621LOW $433HIGH $721Trading at the 65th percentile of its 52-week range ($433–$721).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.4%
90-day change-0.2%
Forward EPS estimate$22.77

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect DE to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
3
Position size
$1,863
3.7% of portfolio
Stop price
$465.70
25% below $620.93
$ at risk if stopped
$465.70
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 42.3 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 58, Growth 50, Value 26 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 36% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY58.4GROWTH50.0VALUE25.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~36% growth a year from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$694$433 LOWHIGH $706Trading near its 52-week high ($433–$706).

Deere & Company is priced for a 36% annual free‑cash‑flow expansion (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), yet its revenue is only growing 8% YoY. The market is demanding a growth premium that far outstrips the real top‑line trajectory. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 3.76 and a value pillar of just 26, the stock is over‑optimistic. Our model’s strongest pillar—Quality at 58—recognizes solid returns, but the weak Value score tells us the price is stretched. The valuation gap would need to narrow before the stock looks attractive.

What the business actually is

Deere manufactures and distributes equipment across four segments. The Production and Precision Agriculture arm sells four‑wheel‑drive tractors, harvesters, cotton pickers, sugarcane harvesters, loaders, and a suite of soil‑preparation, seeding, and crop‑care gear—including sprayers and nutrient‑management systems. The Small Agriculture and Turf segment focuses on specialty equipment for smaller farms and landscaping. Construction and Forestry delivers machines for building sites and timber operations, while Financial Services provides leasing and credit to customers. Growth is anchored in the Production and Precision Agriculture line, where high‑margin precision tools and large‑tractor sales drive the bulk of revenue expansion.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The business earns a ROE of 17.4% and a profit margin of 10.2%, indicating efficient capital use and healthy earnings power. Its beta of 0.91 suggests the stock moves roughly with the market. The moat stems from deep integration of precision‑ag technology into equipment, locking in farmers who value data‑driven yields. Competitors must invest heavily in both hardware and software ecosystems to match this, a barrier that slows imitation. Our model flags a Cyclical growth signal, reminding us that demand still tracks farm‑equipment cycles; the Quality pillar’s 58 rating reflects solid, if not exceptional, returns.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$230$455FAIR-VALUE RANGE$694PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$303 · price $694 is 56% above it.

At $693.53 per share the stock trades at a PE of 38.6 and a PEG of 1.61. The reverse‑DCF implied 36% FCF growth dwarfs the 8% revenue growth reported for FY YoY. In other words, the market is pricing in a cash‑flow acceleration that the top line cannot naturally support without dramatic margin expansion or asset sales—both unlikely given the current profit margin of 10.2% and stable ROE. The analyst consensus targets a price of $685.19, a range that barely undercuts today’s level, reinforcing that the upside is already baked in. With a value pillar of 26, the model signals that the stock is overvalued relative to peers, and the high multiple reflects optimism rather than intrinsic worth.

The bear case

Skeptics point to the debt‑to‑equity of 3.76 as a red flag; much of it funds the John Deere Financial lending arm, but leverage that high can still erode free cash flow if interest rates climb or if a downturn hits the agricultural cycle. The Cyclical growth signal is the concrete trigger: a sustained dip in farm equipment orders would compress margins and strain cash generation, validating the market’s current premium as misplaced. If the implied 36% FCF growth fails to materialize, the stock could slide toward its 52‑week low of $433.

What would change our mind

LEVERAGE & CASH COVERCONSERVATIVEMODERATELEVERAGEDHIGH3.8+DEBT / EQUITYDebt-to-equity of 3.8 (off the scale) reads very high for anon-financial. Graded against sector peers, not one absolutebar.

A drop in the debt‑to‑equity ratio below 2.5, perhaps via a sizable debt repayment, would improve the Quality pillar and make the current multiple more palatable. Conversely, if the Revenue growth accelerates to double‑digit percentages and the profit margin climbs above 12%, the Quality score would be reinforced and the 36% FCF assumption could become credible. Finally, returns on capital holding up well enough through a downturn for the model to flag “Durable high returns” would suggest the market’s optimism is justified, prompting a reassessment of the thesis.

Deere & Company (DE): score, valuation & FAQ

Deere & Company (DE) is a Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company that scores 37.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

The model flags Rev (D) and D/E (D) as weaker areas. On valuation, DE sits about 205% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 33% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is DE a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores DE 37.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Deere & Company's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does DE score 37.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 61.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 23.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. DE grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals, and is held back by Rev (D) and D/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so DE is measured against Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is DE overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $620.93, DE sits about 205% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 33% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 34.5x P/E (graded C+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in DE?

D/E 2.30 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Revenue contracting -12% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Machinery & Equipment stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →