COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DE vs GEV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DE scored 37.2, GEV scored 69.4 — GEV leads.
Compare another set
DE
Deere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · Quality-Growth
37.2
$620.93 · $167.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
32.2
GEV leads
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
69.4
$1,004.73 · $267.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGEV28.8x
  • Fastest growthGEV+13.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetGEV0.28
  • Highest qualityGEV80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD37.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY61.3GROWTH36.2VALUE23.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.5GROWTH84.2VALUE49.4
DEGEVQuality61.380.5Growth36.284.2Value23.349.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-22%23%24x40xDEGEV

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFDE$3.2bGEV$12.4b
RevDE-11.6%GEV+13.0%
D/EDE2.30GEV0.28
P/EDE34.5xGEV28.8x
PEGDE1.51GEV1.96
DE
stronger →← stronger
GEV
61
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
36
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
23
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
GEV is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DE
GEV
$3.2bB
FCF
$12.4bA-
-11.6%D
Rev
+13.0%B+
2.30D
D/E
0.28A-
34.5xC+
P/E
28.8xB
1.51C+
PEG
1.96C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DE
GEV
205% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
~33%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~12%/yr
-68%
1-yr DCF upside
-23%
-67%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-66%
10-yr DCF upside
+3%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DE
No notable signals flagged.
GEV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Short track record
DEDeere & Company
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · $620.93 · beta 0.87
Why now
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · market cap $167.4b. 14% off the 52-week high of $721.22. Revenue -12% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $693.57 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $167.4b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.30 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Revenue contracting -12% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
GEVGE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $1,004.73 · beta 0.97
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $267.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $1195.94. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,225 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 80% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 131% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($14.2b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DE and GEV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 32.2 points in favor of GEV. The widest single difference is Growth, where GEV leads by 48.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GEV or DE the better stock?

GEV scores higher: GEV 69.4, DE 37.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GEV and DE differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where GEV leads by 48 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GEV leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are GEV and DE scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.