Bull Rankings model

Compañía de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (BVN) stock analysis

Other Precious Metals & Mining. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
BVN
Compañía de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. · Other Precious Metals & Mining
63.1Score
$32.46Oct 9 close$8.2B
1Y Target$38.53Analyst consensus · 6 analysts
5Y Target$56.42Compound horizon
10Y Target$83.69Long-dated conviction
FCF$398mTTM · 03/26
C
FCF $398m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 03/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+50.0%FY YoY
A
Revenue +50.0% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.15
B+
D/E 0.15 — below the Basic Materials debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E7.4x
A
P/E 7.4 — cheapest decile in Basic Materials (≈10th pctile)
PEG1.11
B+
PEG 1.11 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 63.1
Quality76.1
Growth50.0
Value66.2
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
27% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value30% aboveest. fair value ~$25
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 12% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~7% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Other Precious Metals & Mining · market cap $8.2b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $44.67 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $38.53 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 48% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.
Horizon
1-3 yr $38.53 (6-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $56.42 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $83.69 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

BVN vs the Top Picks average

PillarBVNBook avgDiff
Quality7683-7
Growth5089-39
Value6676-10

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-4.9 over 80 daily scores
From 68.0 (Jun 22) → 63.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

BVN at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD63.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY76.1GROWTH50.0VALUE66.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~12% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$23.9$26.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$32.5PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$24.9 · price $32.5 is 30% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+28%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100BVN 63.1Top 21% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+3.7%
90-day change+7.9%
Forward EPS estimate$3.65

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect BVN to earn is materially higher (+7.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
61
Position size
$1,980
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$24.34
25% below $32.46
$ at risk if stopped
$495.01
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Compañía de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (BVN): score, valuation & FAQ

Compañía de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A. (BVN) is an Other Precious Metals & Mining company that scores 63.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), P/E (A) and D/E (B+). On valuation, BVN sits about 30% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 12% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is BVN a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores BVN 63.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (A), P/E (A) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Compañía de Minas Buenaventura S.A.A.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does BVN score 63.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 76.1 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. BVN earns its highest marks on Rev (A), P/E (A) and D/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so BVN is measured against Other Precious Metals & Mining peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is BVN overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $32.46, BVN sits about 30% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 12% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 7.4x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in BVN?

Commodity exposure — earnings power tracks the price of the underlying commodity, not management execution. A 15-20% move in the commodity reprices the equity well before fundamentals catch up.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Metals & Mining stocks by score

All Basic Materials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →