Bull Rankings model

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) stock analysis

Thermal Coal. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
BTU
Peabody Energy Corporation · Thermal Coal
13.9Score
$25.13Oct 9 close$3.1B
1Y Target$31.58Analyst consensus · 6 analysts
5Y Target$55.24Compound horizon
10Y Target$98.72Long-dated conviction
FCF-$178mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$178m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev-8.9%FY YoY
D
Revenue -8.9% — meaningful contraction · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.13
A
D/E 0.13 — least levered decile in Energy (≈10th pctile)
P/S*0.8x
A
P/S 0.8x — cheapest decile in Energy (≈10th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 13.9
Quality31.4
Growth14.1
Value6.1
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
39% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Peabody’s Seaborne Metallurgical segment, which supplies low‑sulfur metallurgical coal to steel manufacturers – a market that remains price‑elastic and insulated from the broader thermal slump. The business benefits from a debt‑to‑equity of 0.13, a beta of 0.33 indicating low volatility, and a consensus 1‑yr target of $31.58 from six analysts, all pointing to upside from a modest recovery in steel output. The thesis rests on the expectation that metallurgical demand will compound modestly as global steel production steadies, lifting margins and eventually turning free cash flow positive.
Moat
Peabody’s moat derives from its owned low‑sulfur coal seams in the Powder River Basin and Australian mines, delivering a product that steelmakers cannot easily substitute without costly re‑tooling. Supplying directly to industrial facilities and steel producers creates switching costs, while the company’s integrated mining‑preparation‑sale chain locks in cost advantages that competitors would need years of capital investment to replicate.
Risk
The bear case is anchored by a profit margin of -4.1% and a free cash flow of -$192 million, indicating that the business is burning cash and lacks a positive earnings multiple. The Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 14, meaning the stock is priced on the expensive side of its peers, and the negative revenue growth of -0.7% underscores a weakening thermal market. A further deterioration in steel demand or a sustained negative cash‑flow trend would confirm the downside and break the bull thesis.
Horizon
1-3 yr $31.58 (6-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $55.24 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $98.72 — return distribution heavily skewed.

BTU vs the Top Picks average

PillarBTUBook avgDiff
Quality3183-52
Growth1489-75
Value676-70

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-3.9 over 80 daily scores
From 17.8 (Jun 22) → 13.9 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

BTU at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY31.4GROWTH14.1VALUE6.1
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100BTU 13.9Ranks above 4% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-19%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$25.1LOW $20.1HIGH $41.1Trading at the 24th percentile of its 52-week range ($20.1–$41.1).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.4%
90-day change-0.3%
Forward EPS estimate$2.85

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect BTU to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
79
Position size
$1,985
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$18.85
25% below $25.13
$ at risk if stopped
$496.32
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 12.9 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 31, Growth 14, Value 5 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD12.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY30.5GROWTH14.1VALUE5.0

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100BTU 12.9Ranks above 2% of 1,827 scored names.

The market has priced BTU like a coal stock from a decade ago, but the numbers say it’s closer to a cash-burning startup. Our model gives BTU a quality-growth score of 12.9 out of 100, with Quality at 31 and Value at just 5. The Quality pillar is the only thing keeping this stock afloat, while the Value score suggests the price already assumes a miracle.

Revenue shrank 0.7% in the year ended 2026-06-30, yet the stock trades near the top of its 52-week range at $29.44, just 4% below the average analyst target of $30.75. Free cash flow is negative to the tune of $192 million in the trailing twelve months, a figure that would make even a speculative miner blush. The disconnect between shrinking top-line growth and a stock that refuses to roll over points to one thing: the market is betting on Quality, not fundamentals.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-5.3%ROIC-5.4%ROE-6.5%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Peabody digs two kinds of coal and sells them to two kinds of buyers. The Seaborne Thermal segment ships lower-sulfur thermal coal from Australia to power plants overseas, while Seaborne Metallurgical coal heads to steel mills that need coking coal for blast furnaces. Back home, the Powder River Basin and Other U.S. Thermal segments surface-mine sub-bituminous coal with lower Btu content, mostly for domestic utilities hungry for a cheap, reliable feedstock.

The company’s moat isn’t glamorous—it’s the quality of the seams. The Australian mines sit on low-sulfur, high-energy coal that few competitors can replicate without years of permitting and capital. Powder River Basin coal, meanwhile, is the cheapest on the continent, a volume game where scale and rail access keep rivals at bay. But the moat only matters if someone still wants to burn coal.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthBTUVs Coal & Uranium — below peer median on both pillars.

The Quality pillar at 31 is the only thing standing between BTU and irrelevance. A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 means the balance sheet isn’t the fuse, and the company’s mines are still churning out coal despite the global pivot away from thermal fuel. Yet the flip side is brutal: a negative 5.3% profit margin and a negative 6.5% return on equity in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 show that every ton sold is a money-loser at current prices.

The Powder River Basin segment is the volume engine, but volume alone won’t save a shrinking market. Utilities are retiring coal plants faster than new ones are built, and the Seaborne Thermal segment is fighting a global price war with cheaper Indonesian and Russian coal. The moat is real, but it’s a moat in a drying riverbed.

The valuation question

At a price-to-sales ratio of 0.9, BTU looks cheap—until you remember it’s cheap because the business is shrinking. Revenue growth simply isn’t there: it was negative 0.7% in the year ended 2026-06-30. Either coal demand rebounds faster than expected, or this multiple is a trap.

The analyst consensus target of $30.75 sits just 4% above today’s price, a range that suggests the upside is already baked in. With free cash flow still bleeding red ink, the only way this valuation holds is if the low debt and high-quality seams become the dominant narrative before the market moves on.

The bear case

The bear case is simple: BTU is a shrinking business priced for growth. A negative 5.3% profit margin in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 means the company is burning cash on every ton it sells, and the negative 0.7% revenue growth shows the market for its product is evaporating. The Powder River Basin segment can keep the lights on, but it can’t outrun the global energy transition.

The stock’s 0.28 beta suggests it moves less than the market, yet the recent flurry of institutional buying—Deutsche Bank’s $9.96 million stake, BlackRock’s stake—feels like bargain-hunting rather than conviction. If coal prices slip another notch, the Quality pillar cracks, and the stock could retrace toward its 52-week low of $16.46 without warning.

What would change our mind

Three things would flip the thesis. First, if the profit margin crosses back into positive territory—any figure above 0%—it would signal the company has regained pricing power. Second, if revenue growth turns positive for two consecutive quarters, it would prove the market for Peabody’s coal isn’t shrinking as fast as feared. Finally, if the Value pillar in our model climbs above 20, it would mean the market no longer expects a miracle to justify the current multiple.

Until then, BTU is a bet on Quality alone—a low-debt coal miner in a dying industry, priced like it’s the next shale revolution. The market is giving it the benefit of the doubt. Don’t mistake that for a promise.

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU): score, valuation & FAQ

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) is a Thermal Coal company that scores 13.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A) and P/S (A), while Rev (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is BTU a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores BTU 13.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by D/E (A) and P/S (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Peabody Energy Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does BTU score 13.9 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 31.4 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 6.1 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. BTU earns its highest marks on D/E (A) and P/S (A), and is held back by Rev (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so BTU is measured against Thermal Coal peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is BTU overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for BTU — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in BTU?

The bear case is anchored by a profit margin of -4.1% and a free cash flow of -$192 million, indicating that the business is burning cash and lacks a positive earnings multiple. The Bull Rankings model flags a Value pillar of 14, meaning the stock is priced on the expensive side of its peers, and the negative revenue growth of -0.7% underscores a weakening thermal market. A further deterioration in steel demand or a sustained negative cash‑flow trend would confirm the downside and break the bull thesis.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Coal & Uranium stocks by score

All Energy rankings →

Analyze another ticker →