Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. BTU scored 13.9, HCC scored 44.2 — HCC leads.
Compare another set
BTU
Peabody Energy Corporation
Thermal Coal · Quality-Growth
13.9
$25.13 · $3.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
30.3
HCC leads
HCC
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · Quality-Growth
44.2
$93.07 · $4.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestBTU0.8x
Fastest growthHCC+37.5%
Strongest balance sheetBTU0.13
Highest qualityHCC49 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
BTU
stronger →← stronger
HCC
31
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
49
14
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
35
HCC is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
BTU
HCC
-$178mF
FCF
-$95mF
-8.9%D
Rev
+37.5%A
0.13A
D/E
0.10A-
0.8xA
P/S
2.9xB
—
PEG
1.36B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Model signals
BTU
No notable signals flagged.
HCC
Why this score
Cyclical growth
The companies
BTUPeabody Energy Corporation
Thermal Coal · $25.13 · beta 0.32
Why now
Thermal Coal · market cap $3.1b. Down 39% from 52-week high of $41.14 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue -9% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $31.58 (implying +26% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$178m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -9% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Currently unprofitable (margin -4.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk.
HCCWarrior Met Coal, Inc.
Coking Coal · $93.07 · beta 0.74
Why now
Coking Coal · market cap $4.9b. 16% off the 52-week high of $111.42. Revenue growing +37% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.00 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$95m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where BTU and HCC diverge
On the headline score the gap is 30.3 points in favor of HCC. The widest single difference is Growth, where HCC leads by 35.9 points.
GrowthBTU 14.1 · HCC 50.0HCC +35.9
ValueBTU 6.1 · HCC 35.3HCC +29.2
QualityBTU 31.4 · HCC 48.8HCC +17.4
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HCC or BTU the better stock?
HCC scores higher: HCC 44.2, BTU 13.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HCC and BTU differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where HCC leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HCC leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are HCC and BTU scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.