Auto & Truck Dealerships. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
VVV
Valvoline Inc. · Auto & Truck Dealerships
52.7Score
$30.27Oct 9 close$3.9B
1Y Target$43.13Analyst consensus · 16 analysts
5Y Target$63.14Compound horizon
10Y Target$93.66Long-dated conviction
FCF$135mTTM · 06/26C
FCF $135m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+16.1%TTM YoYB+
Revenue +16.1% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E4.75D
D/E 4.75 — most levered decile in Consumer Cyclical (≈95th pctile)
P/E37.4xC
P/E 37.4 — expensive vs Consumer Cyclical peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG1.10B+
PEG 1.10 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 52.7
Quality63.1
Growth83.5
Value27.8
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
26% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value52% aboveest. fair value ~$20
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 21% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~16% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability22% · Bgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC11.8% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Auto & Truck Dealerships · market cap $3.9b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $41.08 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $43.13 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 24% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 133% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.75 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon
1-3 yr $43.13 (16-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $63.14 at ~16% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $93.66 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
VVV vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
VVV
Book avg
Diff
Quality
63
83
-20
Growth
84
89
-5
Value
28
76
-48
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · VVV
Trend
+3.8 over 82 daily scores
From 48.9 (Jun 22) → 52.7 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
VVV at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
-0.5%
90-day change
-3.8%
Forward EPS estimate
$1.99
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VVV to earn is drifting lower (-3.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · VVV
$
%
%
Shares to buy
66
Position size
$1,998
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$22.70
25% below $30.27
$ at risk if stopped
$499.45
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Valvoline Inc. (VVV): score, valuation & FAQ
Valvoline Inc. (VVV) is an Auto & Truck Dealerships company that scores 52.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+) and PEG (B+), while D/E (D) rate weaker. On valuation, VVV sits about 52% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 21% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.
Is VVV a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores VVV 52.7 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Valvoline Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does VVV score 52.7 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on growth at 83.5 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 27.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VVV earns its highest marks on Rev (B+) and PEG (B+), and is held back by D/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VVV is measured against Auto & Truck Dealerships peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is VVV overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $30.27, VVV sits about 52% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 21% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 37.4x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in VVV?
D/E 4.75 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.