Bull Rankings model

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) stock analysis

Building Materials. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Infrastructure & Reshoring
★
VMC
Vulcan Materials Company · Building Materials
51.9Score
$244.58Oct 9 close$31.7B
1Y Target$312.30Analyst consensus · 23 analysts
5Y Target$457.24Compound horizon
10Y Target$678.29Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.1bTTM · 03/26
C+
FCF $1.1b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 03/26.
Rev+7.4%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +7.4% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.58
C+
D/E 0.58 — above the Basic Materials debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/E28.8x
C+
P/E 28.8 — above the Basic Materials median (≈75th pctile)
PEG1.66
C+
PEG 1.66 — modest premium; above fair value

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 51.9
Quality66.8
Growth50.0
Value41.9
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
26% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value72% aboveest. fair value ~$143
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 21% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~10% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability13% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC10.1% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Vulcan’s Aggregates segment is locked into a pipeline of highway and public‑works projects, delivering 7.4% revenue growth and $1.1 B of free cash flow while maintaining a 13.8% profit margin. Our Bull Rankings model gives VMC a Quality‑Growth score of 54.8, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring its operational excellence and cash‑generating capacity. The thesis hinges on the company’s ability to compound this cash flow as infrastructure spending stays robust, justifying the upside to the consensus $325.74 target.
Moat
VMC’s moat lives in its integrated supply chain for crushed stone, sand, gravel and ready‑mixed concrete, which ties directly to municipal and contractor contracts that are costly to re‑source. Its 13.2% ROE stems from pricing power in the aggregates market and a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.58, making it hard for rivals to match cost structures without massive capex.
Risk
The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 31, far above the sector average, while the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF implies a 23% annual FCF growth—far outpacing the actual 7.4% revenue growth, exposing a valuation premium that could crumble if infrastructure cycles soften. A dip in highway spending or a rise in material costs would trigger the bear case, and a sustained drop in margin would confirm the risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $312.30 (23-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $457.24 at ~13% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $678.29 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

VMC vs the Top Picks average

PillarVMCBook avgDiff
Quality6783-16
Growth5089-39
Value4276-34

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+3.0 over 82 daily scores
From 48.9 (Jun 22) → 51.9 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

VMC at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.8GROWTH50.0VALUE41.9Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~21% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$131$161FAIR-VALUE RANGE$245PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$143 · price $245 is 72% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$245LOW $237HIGH $331Trading near its 52-week low ($237–$331).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-18%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-3.2%
90-day change-3.4%
Forward EPS estimate$10.43

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VMC to earn is drifting lower (-3.4%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
8
Position size
$1,957
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$183.44
25% below $244.58
$ at risk if stopped
$489.16
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 55 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 67, Growth 50, Value 50 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 21% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY66.8GROWTH50.0VALUE49.9Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~21% growth a year from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$251$246 LOWHIGH $331Trading near its 52-week low ($246–$331).

Vulcan Materials is a high‑quality growth play that the market has already priced with a hefty growth premium. In the quarter ended 2026‑03‑31, the company posted $1.1 billion free‑cash‑flow, a 13.8 % profit margin, and a 13.2 % return on equity. Our model’s Quality score of 67 confirms that the business is built on solid fundamentals. The price, at $250.54, carries a P/E of 29.5 and a PEG of 1.86, while our reverse DCF says it implies roughly 21 % free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten)—far higher than the current 7.4 % revenue growth. If that optimism is justified, the price is fair for a durable construction‑materials franchise; if not, it is expensive.

What the business actually is

Vulcan Materials supplies the raw building blocks of the U.S. economy. Its three operating segments—Aggregates, Asphalt, and Concrete—deliver crushed stone, sand, gravel, and ready‑mixed concrete to a mix of public‑works projects, highway and street construction, and non‑residential facilities. The Aggregates segment also feeds railroad ballast and erosion‑control stones for roads and waterways. Asphalt mix and paving services cater to infrastructure maintenance, while the Concrete segment provides ready‑mixed products for construction sites. These segments together form a revenue engine that is tightly linked to the health of the construction and infrastructure sectors.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat is built on scale, geographic reach, and a diversified product mix that cushions the company from cyclical swings. A 13.8 % profit margin indicates that Vulcan can pass through raw‑material cost volatility without eroding earnings. The company’s debt‑to‑equity of 0.58 keeps leverage manageable, allowing it to fund growth without diluting shareholders. Moreover, the “Raising its dividend” signal from our model shows management confidence in cash‑flow generation and a commitment to returning value to investors. Competitors, many of whom operate in a single niche—either aggregates or concrete—lack the breadth to replicate Vulcan’s integrated supply chain quickly, and aggregates are costly to haul, so well‑placed quarries face limited outside competition. The combination of high margins, solid returns on capital, and a diversified product base creates a durable competitive advantage that is difficult to erode.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$323$251TODAY$198 LOWHIGH $36522 analysts average $323, 29% above today's $251. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

The current price already assumes a 21 % free‑cash‑flow growth rate (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), as derived from our reverse‑DCF. That figure dwarfs the 7.4 % revenue growth reported for FY YoY. If the company can sustain a 21 % growth in free cash flow, the present $250.54 price is justified. Conversely, if the 21 % growth is unattainable, the stock is overvalued relative to its earnings and cash‑flow prospects. The PEG of 1.86 suggests the market is willing to pay a premium for growth, but the gap between implied and actual growth signals that optimism is already baked into the price. The $32.5 billion market cap, coupled with a $1.1 billion free‑cash‑flow, yields a free‑cash‑flow yield of roughly 3.4 %, which is modest for a high‑quality growth stock. The analyst consensus of $322.55 as a one‑year target is more optimistic than the cash‑flow math suggests.

The bear case

The Growth pillar sits at 50, held there by the cap our model applies to building‑materials companies, and revenue growth of 7.4 % is modest by growth‑stock standards. A cyclical downturn in construction spending could compress margins and slow revenue growth further. If the next quarter’s revenue falls below the current 7.4 % pace, the implied free‑cash‑flow growth of 21 % would become untenable, and the stock would likely retract. The “Cyclical growth (caution)” signal from our model warns that the business is sensitive to macro‑economic cycles, and a prolonged slowdown could erode the quality advantage.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME55Jun 22Sep 14Ranged 48–55 over 62 trading days · now 55 (up +6.1).
  1. Revenue growth dips below 7.4 % for two consecutive quarters, indicating a sustained slowdown in construction activity.
  2. Profit margin falls below 13.8 % for a full fiscal year, suggesting cost pressures or pricing power erosion.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rises above 0.58, signaling higher leverage that could constrain future investment and dividend growth.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the balance of evidence would tilt toward a bearish view, as the company would no longer justify the high growth premium embedded in its current valuation.

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC): score, valuation & FAQ

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is a Building Materials company that scores 51.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

On valuation, VMC sits about 72% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 21% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is VMC a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores VMC 51.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Vulcan Materials Company's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does VMC score 51.9 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 66.8 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 41.9 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VMC grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals. Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VMC is measured against Building Materials peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is VMC overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $244.58, VMC sits about 72% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 21% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 28.8x P/E (graded C+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in VMC?

The stock trades at a lofty P/E of 31, far above the sector average, while the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF implies a 23% annual FCF growth—far outpacing the actual 7.4% revenue growth, exposing a valuation premium that could crumble if infrastructure cycles soften. A dip in highway spending or a rise in material costs would trigger the bear case, and a sustained drop in margin would confirm the risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Construction Materials stocks by score

All Basic Materials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →