Bull Rankings model

Venture Global, Inc. (VG) stock analysis

Oil & Gas Midstream. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
VG
Venture Global, Inc. · Oil & Gas Midstream
55.3Score
$13.16Oct 9 close$32.9B
1Y Target$16.78Analyst consensus · 18 analysts
5Y Target$29.34Compound horizon
10Y Target$52.44Long-dated conviction
FCF-$7.0bTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$7.0b) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+100.7%TTM YoY
A
Revenue +100.7% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E3.55
D
D/E 3.55 — most levered decile in Energy (≈95th pctile)
P/S*1.9x
B
P/S 1.9x — near the Energy median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.42
B
PEG 1.42 — acceptable premium for growth

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 55.3
Quality50.8
Growth50.0
Value66.5
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
  • Short track record
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
25% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
ROIC10.0% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $32.9b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $17.62 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +101% — in hypergrowth territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.78 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
D/E 3.55 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$7.0b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Horizon
1-3 yr $16.78 (18-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $29.34 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $52.44 — return distribution heavily skewed.

VG vs the Top Picks average

PillarVGBook avgDiff
Quality5183-32
Growth5089-39
Value6776-9

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+2.0 over 82 daily scores
From 53.3 (Jun 22) → 55.3 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

VG at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.8GROWTH50.0VALUE66.5
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+41%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$13.2LOW $5.7HIGH $17.6Trading at the 63rd percentile of its 52-week range ($5.7–$17.6).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100VG 55.3Top 37% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.4%
90-day change-0.9%
Forward EPS estimate$1.00

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VG to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
151
Position size
$1,987
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$9.87
25% below $13.16
$ at risk if stopped
$496.79
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Venture Global, Inc. (VG): score, valuation & FAQ

Venture Global, Inc. (VG) is an Oil & Gas Midstream company that scores 55.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while D/E (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is VG a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores VG 55.3 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Venture Global, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does VG score 55.3 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on value at 66.5 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VG earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by D/E (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VG is measured against Oil & Gas Midstream peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is VG overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for VG — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in VG?

D/E 3.55 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$7.0b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Oil & Gas — Midstream stocks by score

All Energy rankings →

Analyze another ticker →