Bull Rankings model

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) stock analysis

Apparel Retail. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
URBN
Urban Outfitters, Inc. · Apparel Retail
75.9Score
$82.18Oct 9 close$7.0B
1Y Target$89.43Analyst consensus · 14 analysts
5Y Target$112.90Compound horizon
10Y Target$144.79Long-dated conviction
FCF$295mTTM · 07/26
C
FCF $295m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 07/26.
Rev+11.0%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +11.0% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.43
B+
D/E 0.43 — below the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E12.9x
A-
P/E 12.9 — cheaper than most Consumer Cyclical peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG1.23
B
PEG 1.23 — acceptable premium for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 75.9
Quality79.1
Growth78.9
Value70.0
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
4% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value60% aboveest. fair value ~$51
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 20% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~12% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability47% · A-gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC18.5% · A-return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Urban Outfitters' Urban Outfitters stores dominate the 18‑28 yr lifestyle segment, delivering 11% YoY revenue growth and a solid 8.8% profit margin while returning $295 m of free cash flow to shareholders. Our Bull Rankings model awards a Quality‑growth score of 70.6, with Quality as the strongest pillar, underscoring the brand’s pricing power and efficient operations. The stock trades at a modest PE of 11.8, yet the reverse‑DCF implies an 18% FCF growth rate—far above the actual growth, meaning the market already prices in optimism, leaving upside if the brand sustains its compounding revenue and cash flow momentum.
Moat
The Urban Outfitters and Anthropologie concepts lock in young adult shoppers through a curated mix of apparel, accessories, and home goods that cannot be replicated cheaply; this breadth drives a ROE of 19.9% by extracting premium margins from a loyal, trend‑driven customer base. Terrain’s lifestyle‑home segment adds a differentiated, higher‑margin foothold in the home‑goods niche, creating cross‑sell opportunities that deepen customer lifetime value and raise the cost of switching for competitors.
Risk
A 1.26 beta and a PE of 11.8 suggest the market is already rewarding growth, but the 11% revenue expansion may decelerate as the 18‑28 yr demographic ages and discretionary spending tightens, pressuring the 8.8% margin. The debt‑to‑equity of 0.43 limits financial flexibility, and any misstep in the Wholesale or Subscription segments could erode the free‑cash‑flow runway. A sustained drop in FCF below $295 m or a margin slip below 8% would confirm the bear case and invalidate the upside narrative.
Horizon
1-3 yr $89.43 (14-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $112.90 at ~7% CAGR — buyback-driven per-share compounding. 10 yr $144.79 if the moat survives secular pressure.

URBN vs the Top Picks average

PillarURBNBook avgDiff
Quality7983-4
Growth7989-10
Value7076-6

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+10.4 over 82 daily scores
From 65.5 (Jun 22) → 75.9 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

URBN at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.1GROWTH78.9VALUE70.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~20% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$46.4$59.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$82.2PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$51.5 · price $82.2 is 60% above it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100URBN 75.9Top 4% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$6.5b · 100%Net income$569.1m · 8.8%Free cash flow$295.2m · 4.6%Cash flow trails profit — earnings lean on accruals.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.4%
90-day change+2.7%
Forward EPS estimate$6.93

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect URBN to earn is drifting higher (+2.7%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
24
Position size
$1,972
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$61.64
25% below $82.18
$ at risk if stopped
$493.08
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 70 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 79, Growth 74, Value 58 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 18% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.1GROWTH74.1VALUE58.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~18% growth a year from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100URBN 70.0Top 9% of 1,741 scored names.

Urban Outfitters sits at a crossroads where its Quality pillar—79—outshines the rest. A 19.9 % ROE and an 8.8 % profit margin are solid figures for apparel retail. The Growth score of 74, backed by an 11 % TTM revenue rise, shows that the brand still pulls in fresh customers. The Value score of 58 puts the stock just on the cheap side of its sector, though the reverse‑DCF tells a story of optimism: the price assumes an 18 % free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, tapering to 3 % by year 10 — well above the 11 % revenue growth just delivered. In short, the market is betting that URBN will accelerate its cash‑flow engine faster than it has grown sales.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN8.8%ROIC18.5%ROE19.9%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS47.4%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Urban Outfitters sells lifestyle goods to distinct age buckets through three channels. Retail stores carry women’s and men’s fashion, activewear, intimates, footwear, accessories, home goods, electronics, and beauty products aimed at 18‑28‑year‑olds. Anthropologie targets 28‑45‑year‑olds with women’s apparel, accessories, furniture, home décor, and wellness items. Terrain offers garden and outdoor lifestyle products. Free People and its FP Movement line sell women’s apparel and activewear, a Wholesale arm ships merchandise to third‑party retailers, and Nuuly rents clothing by subscription. Retail is the largest channel, and the 11 % revenue growth is a trailing‑twelve‑month figure.

Why it can keep compounding

The durability case hinges on capital efficiency and a brand moat that competitors find hard to copy. A 19.9 % ROE indicates that every dollar of equity is generating nearly 20 cents of profit. The 8.8 % profit margin is healthy for a retailer that has to guess fashion trends a season ahead. The Buying back stock signal from our model shows the share count shrinking, which lifts earnings per share. Urban Outfitters’ curated, experiential retail model—combining fashion, home, and lifestyle under one roof—creates a cross‑sell ecosystem that locks in young consumers. Competitors would need to replicate the brand’s cultural cachet, omnichannel strategy, and tight inventory control, all of which require years of brand building and data integration.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$45.8$59.6FAIR-VALUE RANGE$77.1PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$51.1 · price $77.1 is 34% above it.

At a P/E of 12.1 the stock sits below many apparel peers, though the PEG of 1.28 puts the multiple slightly above the earnings growth analysts expect, and the reverse‑DCF tells a different story again. The implied 18 % free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1 is higher than the 11 % revenue growth just reported. That means the market is already pricing in a significant acceleration of cash generation. If the company can deliver that 18 % rate, the current price is justified; if it stalls, the stock is overvalued. The current price of $77.08 sits below the 52‑week high of $85.43 and above the 52‑week low of $59.54. The analyst consensus of $89.43, with a range of $75–$111, indicates that analysts see upside. The weakest pillar, Value at 58, still leaves the stock on the cheap side of its sector: the risk here is the 18 % cash‑flow growth the price assumes, not the multiple.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to debt‑to‑equity of 0.43 and the fact that the company is already assuming a growth rate that outpaces its recent revenue trajectory. If the 18 % free‑cash‑flow growth assumption proves unrealistic, the stock will be forced to correct. A single quarter of revenue decline or a margin squeeze would immediately undercut the 19.9 % ROE and 8.8 % margin, eroding the Quality pillar that currently supports the thesis.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 11 % for two consecutive quarters would undercut the Growth pillar and make the reverse‑DCF assumption untenable.
  2. Profit margin dropping below 8.8 % would erode the 19.9 % ROE, weakening the Quality signal.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising well above 0.43 would signal financial strain, undermining the company’s ability to fund expansion or buy back shares.

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN): score, valuation & FAQ

Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN) is an Apparel Retail company that scores 75.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A-) and D/E (B+). On valuation, URBN sits about 60% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 20% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is URBN a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores URBN 75.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A-) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Urban Outfitters, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does URBN score 75.9 on Bull Rankings?

It grades evenly across the three pillars — quality 79.1, growth 78.9, value 70.0 out of 100 — so no single pillar is carrying the score. URBN earns its highest marks on P/E (A-) and D/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so URBN is measured against Apparel Retail peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is URBN overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $82.18, URBN sits about 60% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 20% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 12.9x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in URBN?

A 1.26 beta and a PE of 11.8 suggest the market is already rewarding growth, but the 11% revenue expansion may decelerate as the 18‑28 yr demographic ages and discretionary spending tightens, pressuring the 8.8% margin. The debt‑to‑equity of 0.43 limits financial flexibility, and any misstep in the Wholesale or Subscription segments could erode the free‑cash‑flow runway. A sustained drop in FCF below $295 m or a margin slip below 8% would confirm the bear case and invalidate the upside narrative.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Store Retail stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →