Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. URBN scored 75.9, FIVE scored 83.0 — FIVE leads.
Compare another set
URBN
Urban Outfitters, Inc.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
75.9
$82.18 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.1
FIVE leads
FIVE
Five Below, Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
83
$214.73 · $11.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestURBN12.9x
Fastest growthFIVE+22.9%
Strongest balance sheetURBN0.43
Highest qualityURBN79 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueFIVE-9%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
URBN
stronger →← stronger
FIVE
79
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
78
79
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
70
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
78
FIVE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
URBN
FIVE
$295mC
FCF
$599mC+
+11.0%B
Rev
+22.9%A-
0.43B+
D/E
0.82B
12.9xA-
P/E
19.2xB
1.23B
PEG
0.98B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
URBN
FIVE
60% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% below
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~10%/yr
-44%
1-yr DCF upside
-9%
-37%
5-yr DCF upside
+10%
-28%
10-yr DCF upside
+47%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
URBN
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
FIVE
Why this score
Durable high returns
The companies
URBNUrban Outfitters, Inc.
Apparel Retail · $82.18 · beta 1.24
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $7.0b. 4% off the 52-week high of $85.43. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 14 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $89.43 (implying +9% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
FIVEFive Below, Inc.
Specialty Retail · $214.73 · beta 0.94
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $11.8b. 19% off the 52-week high of $263.88. Revenue growing +23%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.98 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $310.48 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
The model marginally favors FIVE (71.4) over URBN (71) due to FIVE's stronger revenue growth of +25.6% (A-). A contrarian might prefer URBN for its significantly lower P/E of 11.9x (A-), offering a more attractive valuation. No structural caveats apply, though both stocks appear rich by DCF valuation.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where URBN and FIVE diverge
On the headline score the gap is 7.1 points in favor of FIVE. The widest single difference is Growth, where FIVE leads by 14.9 points.
GrowthURBN 78.9 · FIVE 93.8FIVE +14.9
ValueURBN 70.0 · FIVE 77.7FIVE +7.7
QualityURBN 79.1 · FIVE 78.3level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is FIVE or URBN the better stock?
FIVE scores higher: FIVE 83.0, URBN 75.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do FIVE and URBN differ most?
The widest gap is growth, where FIVE leads by 15 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. FIVE also leads value, while quality is effectively level between them.
How are FIVE and URBN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.