Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Company (SSMR) stock analysis
Other Industrial Metals & Mining. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
SSMR
Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Company · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
25.3Score
$14.89Oct 9 close$2.1B
1Y Target$19.17Analyst consensus · 6 analysts
5Y Target$33.52Compound horizon
10Y Target$59.91Long-dated conviction
FCF-$56mTTM · 06/26F
FCF is negative (-$56m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+421.8%FY YoYA
Revenue +421.8% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.00A
D/E 0.00 — least levered decile in Basic Materials (≈10th pctile)
P/S*——
P/S n/a — revenue too small to price against (over 100x)
PEG*——
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on
* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by
* P/S n/a — revenue too small to price against (over 100x)
* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 25.3
Quality42.5
Growth50.0
Value7.6
Why this score
Cyclical growth
Short track record
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
24% off the 12-month high
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Other Industrial Metals & Mining · market cap $2.1b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $19.61 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +422% — in hypergrowth territory. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $19.17 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Mining moat is reserve quality + extraction cost per unit — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the commodity cycle while marginal producers burn it.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$56m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Horizon
1-3 yr $19.17 (6-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $33.52 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $59.91 — return distribution heavily skewed.
SSMR vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
SSMR
Book avg
Diff
Quality
43
83
-40
Growth
50
89
-39
Value
8
76
-68
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · SSMR
Trend
-26.8 over 48 daily scores
From 52.1 (Jun 22) → 25.3 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
SSMR at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Position sizing · SSMR
$
%
%
Shares to buy
134
Position size
$1,995
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$11.17
25% below $14.89
$ at risk if stopped
$498.81
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Company (SSMR) is an Other Industrial Metals & Mining company that scores 25.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A) and D/E (A), while FCF (F) rate weaker.
Is SSMR a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores SSMR 25.3 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A) and D/E (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Company's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does SSMR score 25.3 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on growth at 50.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 7.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. SSMR earns its highest marks on Rev (A) and D/E (A), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so SSMR is measured against Other Industrial Metals & Mining peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is SSMR overvalued or undervalued?
We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for SSMR — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.
What are the main risks of investing in SSMR?
Free cash flow is negative (-$56m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.