Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SEB scored 58.2, VMI scored 60.2 — VMI leads.
Compare another set
SEB
Seaboard Corporation
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
58.2
$3,976.00 · $3.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.0
VMI leads
VMI
Valmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · Quality-Growth
60.2
$467.81 · $9.0B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthSEB+8.2%
Strongest balance sheetSEB0.36
Highest qualityVMI79 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
SEB
stronger →← stronger
VMI
46
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
60
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
57
71
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
SEB is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
SEB
VMI
-$23mF
FCF
$322mC
+8.2%B
Rev
+3.8%C+
0.36B+
D/E
0.51B+
0.4xA
P/S
—
0.65A-
PEG
0.96B+
—
P/E
18.3xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
SEB
VMI
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
140% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~27%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-58%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-58%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-58%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
SEB
VMI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
SEBSeaboard Corporation
Conglomerates · $3,976.00 · beta 0.21
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $3.8b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $5989.37 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.65 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$23m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
VMIValmont Industries, Inc.
Conglomerates · $467.81 · beta 1.35
Why now
Conglomerates · market cap $9.0b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $585.71 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $624.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
VMI leads SEB by 3.9 points (61.1 to 57.2), its sharpest advantage coming in FCF (grade C). A contrarian could still prefer SEB for its stronger Rev (grade B). Note they play different roles — SEB screens as spec, VMI screens as value — so the model rewards different traits for each.
Our AI analyst is busy right now, so this verdict is drawn directly from the pillars, grades and DCF above.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where SEB and VMI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 2.0 points in favor of VMI. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualitySEB 46.3 · VMI 78.9VMI +32.6
ValueSEB 71.3 · VMI 48.6SEB +22.7
GrowthSEB 59.7 · VMI 56.8level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VMI or SEB the better stock?
VMI scores higher: VMI 60.2, SEB 58.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VMI and SEB differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where VMI leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are VMI and SEB scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.