Bull Rankings model

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) stock analysis

Auto Manufacturers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Electric Vehicles & Battery
★
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc. · Auto Manufacturers
13.1Score
$13.96Oct 9 close$20.2B
1Y Target$19.00Analyst consensus · 25 analysts
5Y Target$33.23Compound horizon
10Y Target$59.39Long-dated conviction
FCF-$3.5bTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$3.5b) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+14.2%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +14.2% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E1.04
B
D/E 1.04 — near the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/S*3.4x
C
P/S 3.4x — expensive vs Consumer Cyclical peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 13.1
Quality9.0
Growth50.0
Value5.0
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
38% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability3% · Cgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC-29.2% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Rivian’s rapidly expanding Software and Services segment, where Autonomy+ subscriptions and vehicle‑level software upgrades will lock customers into a high‑margin recurring revenue stream. That recurring tail is already fueling a 14.2% YoY revenue growth while the market still values the company at a modest $23.0 B market cap and a relatively low beta of 1.61, leaving ample upside to the consensus 1‑yr target of $19.23. Our Bull Rankings model rates Rivian a Quality‑Growth score of 13.1, with Growth as the strongest pillar and Value as the weakest, underscoring that the compounding driver is real and the valuation is still deeply discounted.
Moat
Rivian’s moat stems from its integrated vehicle electrical architecture and the R1T/R1S platforms that embed proprietary software, creating high switching costs for owners who adopt Autonomy+ and subscription services. This blend of hardware‑software synergy, coupled with a growing ecosystem of financing, insurance, and aftermarket services, cannot be replicated quickly by legacy OEMs lacking a unified EV‑first stack.
Risk
The bear case centers on the company’s deep cash burn and weak profitability: a negative free cash flow of -$3.5 B, a profit margin of -55%, and a ROE of -63.1% signal that the business is still far from breakeven. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 1.04 and a high beta of 1.61, any slowdown in revenue growth or increase in capital needs could force dilution, confirming the model’s “Diluting shareholders” and “Cyclical growth” warnings.
Horizon
1-3 yr $19.00 (25-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $33.23 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $59.39 — return distribution heavily skewed.

RIVN vs the Top Picks average

PillarRIVNBook avgDiff
Quality983-74
Growth5089-39
Value576-71

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-1.1 over 82 daily scores
From 14.2 (Jun 22) → 13.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

RIVN at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY9.0GROWTH50.0VALUE5.0
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100RIVN 13.1Ranks above 3% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$14LOW $12.4HIGH $22.7Trading near its 52-week low ($12.4–$22.7).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+12%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Shares to buy
143
Position size
$1,996
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$10.47
25% below $13.96
$ at risk if stopped
$499.07
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 13.1 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 9, Growth 50, Value 1 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD13.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.9GROWTH50.0VALUE0.9

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100RIVN 13.1Ranks above 2% of 1,742 scored names.

Rivian’s current price of $15.54 sits on a P/S of 3.8 that belies a 14.2 % YoY revenue rise and a 13.1/100 quality‑growth score. Growth is the strongest pillar at 50, a score our model caps for automakers, while Quality and Value sit near the floor. The 14.2 % revenue growth, coupled with a $22.5 b market cap, suggests the business is still scaling, not yet cash‑positive, but on a trajectory that could justify a higher valuation if the growth story holds. The weak Value pillar—only 1 out of 100—signals that the current price is already demanding a premium, yet the upside remains if the company can sustain its expansion.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-55%ROIC-29.2%ROE-63.1%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS2.9%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Rivian operates through two segments: Automotive and Software & Services. The Automotive arm sells the R1T two‑row, five‑passenger pickup truck and the R1S three‑row, seven‑passenger SUV. These vehicles are aimed at consumers seeking off‑road capability and electric performance. The Software & Services segment delivers vehicle electrical architecture, software development, Autonomy+, remarketing, repair, maintenance, subscriptions, accessories, financing, insurance, and other services. Rivian also builds electric delivery vans, with Amazon as its anchor customer, and is launching the smaller, lower‑priced R2 SUV. Revenue growth is driven primarily by vehicle sales, while software and services add recurring income.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthRIVNVs Automotive — fast growth on a weaker quality base.

The durability case hinges on the $3.5 b free‑cash‑flow deficit and a -55 % profit margin, which currently undermine capital efficiency. The company also carries a debt‑to‑equity of 1.04, and a beta of 1.62 means the stock swings far more than the market. The model’s Cyclical growth (caution) signal reflects that automakers’ sales swing with the economy, and its Diluting shareholders signal shows the share count has grown sharply. If Rivian can convert vehicle sales into higher‑margin software and services, the moat could deepen. Competitors lack the integrated software stack and the brand equity of R1T/R1S, making rapid replication difficult.

The valuation question

At $15.54, the stock trades at P/S 3.8 a steep premium to most automakers on revenue. Yet the price leans on growth well beyond the current 14.2 % YoY revenue rise. The Growth pillar of 50 reflects our cap for cyclical industries rather than a forecast, and the company’s negative free‑cash‑flow and steep loss margin temper that optimism. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $19.23 reflects a potential upside, but the current price already incorporates a significant portion of that potential. Value remains weak because the price is already demanding a premium for future growth that may not materialize.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the -63.1 % ROE and the -55 % profit margin. These figures reveal that Rivian is still burning capital at a rate that dwarfs its earnings. If the company fails to improve profitability or if the cyclical nature of its growth proves unsustainable, the price could retract sharply. A concrete signal that would confirm this scenario is a further decline in the profit margin below -60 %, coupled with a widening free‑cash‑flow deficit.

What would change our mind

  1. Free‑cash‑flow turning positive would signal operational efficiency and reduce reliance on debt.
  2. A smooth R2 launch that lifts deliveries and gross margin would show the company can scale profitably.

If either of these thresholds is breached, the balance would tip toward a more bullish stance.

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN): score, valuation & FAQ

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) is an Auto Manufacturers company that scores 13.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is RIVN a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores RIVN 13.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Rivian Automotive, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does RIVN score 13.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 50.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 5.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. RIVN earns its highest marks on Rev (B+), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so RIVN is measured against Auto Manufacturers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is RIVN overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for RIVN — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in RIVN?

The bear case centers on the company’s deep cash burn and weak profitability: a negative free cash flow of -$3.5 B, a profit margin of -55%, and a ROE of -63.1% signal that the business is still far from breakeven. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 1.04 and a high beta of 1.61, any slowdown in revenue growth or increase in capital needs could force dilution, confirming the model’s “Diluting shareholders” and “Cyclical growth” warnings.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Automotive stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →