Bull Rankings model

Permian Resources Corporation (PR) stock analysis

Oil & Gas E&P. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
PR
Permian Resources Corporation · Oil & Gas E&P
60.6Score
$23.03Oct 9 close$19.3B
1Y Target$27.38Analyst consensus · 21 analysts
5Y Target$40.09Compound horizon
10Y Target$59.47Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.1bTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $1.1b — respectable but not differentiating · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+12.8%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +12.8% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.26
A-
D/E 0.26 — less debt than most Energy peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E15.2x
B
P/E 15.2 — near the Energy median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.21
B
PEG 1.21 — acceptable premium for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 60.6
Quality69.0
Growth50.0
Value64.6
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
7% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value29% belowest. fair value ~$32
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 1% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~13% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
ROIC10.6% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $19.3b. 7% off the 52-week high of $24.64. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $27.38 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 22% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 10% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Horizon
1-3 yr $27.38 (21-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $40.09 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $59.47 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

PR vs the Top Picks average

PillarPRBook avgDiff
Quality6983-14
Growth5089-39
Value6576-11

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+7.0 over 82 daily scores
From 53.6 (Jun 22) → 60.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

PR at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY69.0GROWTH50.0VALUE64.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~1% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$28.6$38.5FAIR-VALUE RANGE$23PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$32.2 · price $23 is 29% below it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+87%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$23LOW $11.9HIGH $24.6Trading near its 52-week high ($11.9–$24.6).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.6%
90-day change+7.6%
Forward EPS estimate$2.25

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect PR to earn is materially higher (+7.6%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
86
Position size
$1,981
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$17.27
25% below $23.03
$ at risk if stopped
$495.15
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Permian Resources Corporation (PR): score, valuation & FAQ

Permian Resources Corporation (PR) is an Oil & Gas E&P company that scores 60.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A-) and Rev (B+). On valuation, PR sits about 29% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 1% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten.

Is PR a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores PR 60.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by D/E (A-) and Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Permian Resources Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does PR score 60.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 69.0 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 50.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. PR earns its highest marks on D/E (A-) and Rev (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so PR is measured against Oil & Gas E&P peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is PR overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $23.03, PR sits about 29% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 1% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 15.2x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in PR?

Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Oil & Gas — E&P stocks by score

All Energy rankings →

Analyze another ticker →