Bull Rankings model

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) stock analysis

Software - Application. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
MANH
Manhattan Associates, Inc. · Software - Application
56.6Score
$204.89Oct 9 close$11.9B
1Y Target$220.70Analyst consensus · 10 analysts
5Y Target$323.13Compound horizon
10Y Target$479.34Long-dated conviction
FCF$399mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $399m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+6.5%TTM YoY
C+
Revenue +6.5% — steady but below market-beating range · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.34
B
D/E 0.34 — near the Technology debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E58.9x
C
P/E 58.9 — expensive vs Technology peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG2.57
C
PEG 2.57 — expensive relative to growth rate

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 56.6
Quality90.4
Growth64.1
Value31.3
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
10% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value63% aboveest. fair value ~$126
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 20% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~12% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability90% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC137.4% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Software - Application · market cap $11.9b. 10% off the 52-week high of $227.03. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $220.70 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 190% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 58.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. P/S 10.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Horizon
1-3 yr $220.70 (10-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $323.13 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $479.34 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

MANH vs the Top Picks average

PillarMANHBook avgDiff
Quality9083+7
Growth6489-25
Value3176-45

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-12.6 over 82 daily scores
From 69.2 (Jun 22) → 56.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

MANH at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH64.1VALUE31.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~20% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$114$146FAIR-VALUE RANGE$205PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$126 · price $205 is 63% above it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$205LOW $119HIGH $227Trading at the 79th percentile of its 52-week range ($119–$227).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100MANH 56.6Top 34% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.0%
90-day change+3.2%
Forward EPS estimate$6.14

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MANH to earn is drifting higher (+3.2%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
9
Position size
$1,844
3.7% of portfolio
Stop price
$153.67
25% below $204.89
$ at risk if stopped
$461.00
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH): score, valuation & FAQ

Manhattan Associates, Inc. (MANH) is a Software - Application company that scores 56.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

On valuation, MANH sits about 63% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 20% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is MANH a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores MANH 56.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Manhattan Associates, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does MANH score 56.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 90.4 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 31.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MANH grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals. Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MANH is measured against Software - Application peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is MANH overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $204.89, MANH sits about 63% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 20% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 58.9x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in MANH?

Trailing P/E 58.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. P/S 10.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Software stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →