COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

MANH vs GRND

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. MANH scored 56.6, GRND scored 90.4 — GRND leads.
Compare another set
MANH
Manhattan Associates, Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
56.6
$204.89 · $11.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
33.8
GRND leads
GRND
Grindr Inc.
Software - Application · Quality-Growth
90.4
$15.03 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestGRND32.0x
  • Fastest growthGRND+32.4%
  • Highest qualityGRND94 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueGRND-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY90.4GROWTH64.1VALUE31.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD90.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY93.7GROWTH96.3VALUE81.9
MANHGRNDQuality90.493.7Growth64.196.3Value31.381.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%42%27x64xMANHGRND

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFMANH$399mGRND$154m
RevMANH+6.5%GRND+32.4%
P/EMANH58.9xGRND32.0x
PEGMANH2.57GRND1.13
MANH
stronger →← stronger
GRND
90
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
94
64
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
96
31
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
82
GRND is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
MANH
GRND
$399mC
FCF
$154mC
+6.5%C+
Rev
+32.4%A
0.34B
D/E
Negative equity
58.9xC
P/E
32.0xB
2.57C
PEG
1.13B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
MANH
GRND
63% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
27% below
~20%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
-45%
1-yr DCF upside
+5%
-39%
5-yr DCF upside
+37%
-29%
10-yr DCF upside
+102%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
MANH
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
GRND
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
MANHManhattan Associates, Inc.
Software - Application · $204.89 · beta 0.95
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $11.9b. 10% off the 52-week high of $227.03. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $220.70 (implying +8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 190% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 58.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. P/S 10.6x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
GRNDGrindr Inc.
Software - Application · $15.03 · beta 0.19
Why now
Software - Application · market cap $2.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $18.50. Revenue growing +32% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $20.80 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 161% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where MANH and GRND diverge

On the headline score the gap is 33.8 points in favor of GRND. The widest single difference is Value, where GRND leads by 50.6 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GRND or MANH the better stock?

GRND scores higher: GRND 90.4, MANH 56.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GRND and MANH differ most?

The widest gap is value, where GRND leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GRND leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are GRND and MANH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.