Bull Rankings model

Dave Inc. (DAVE) stock analysis

Software - Application. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
DAVE
Dave Inc. · Software - Application
84.2Score
$368.42Oct 9 close$4.7B
1Y Target$444.21Analyst consensus · 14 analysts
5Y Target$560.81Compound horizon
10Y Target$719.22Long-dated conviction
FCF$319mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $319m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+59.7%FY YoY
A
Revenue +59.7% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E1.29
C
D/E 1.29 — more levered than most Technology peers (≈90th pctile)
P/E23.8x
B+
P/E 23.8 — below the Technology median (≈40th pctile)
PEG0.85est.
B+
PEG 0.85 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark) · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 84.2
Quality75.5
Growth98.6
Value80.2
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
20% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value3% aboveest. fair value ~$356
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 16% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Dave’s Side Hustle platform unlocking a massive gig‑economy cash flow, driving revenue that surged +59.7% YoY and is backed by a 34.6% profit margin and $319 m of free cash flow. With a quality‑growth score of 82.2, the strongest pillar—Growth at 99—signals that the business’s compounding engine is still roaring, and the 14‑analyst consensus target of $444.21 already reflects near‑term upside. The thesis rests on the persistence of high‑margin overdraft and checking fees as the core cash‑flow engine.
Moat
Dave’s durable edge lies in its integrated financial‑services suite—Budget, ExtraCash, and Dave Checking—that creates a sticky ecosystem for low‑income earners, making switching costly because users would lose the combined overdraft protection and budgeting insights. The high profit margin of 34.6% stems from pricing power in discretionary overdraft fees, a revenue stream hard for new entrants to replicate without deep user data and trust.
Risk
The bear case centers on the stock’s lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 21 is high for a company with a beta of 3.84, and the model flags diluting shareholders, meaning future equity issuances could erode per‑share earnings. If revenue growth decelerates toward the reverse‑DCF implied 14% start‑rate (well below the recent 59.7% pace), the price would be unsustainable. A breach of the 52‑week low at $152.21 would confirm the downside.
Horizon
1-3 yr $444.21 (14-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $560.81 at ~9% CAGR — earnings growth has to outrun share dilution. 10 yr $719.22 if the moat survives secular pressure.

DAVE vs the Top Picks average

PillarDAVEBook avgDiff
Quality7683-7
Growth9989+10
Value8076+4

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+16.1 over 82 daily scores
From 68.1 (Jun 22) → 84.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

DAVE at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD84.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE80.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~16% growth a year from here.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100DAVE 84.2Top 1% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+81%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$643.7m · 100%Net income$222.6m · 34.6%Free cash flow$319.2m · 49.6%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+1.2%
90-day change+6.2%
Forward EPS estimate$22.24

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect DAVE to earn is materially higher (+6.2%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
5
Position size
$1,842
3.7% of portfolio
Stop price
$276.31
25% below $368.42
$ at risk if stopped
$460.53
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 80.2 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 76, Growth 99, Value 69 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 2% a year next year, rising to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD80.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.5GROWTH98.6VALUE69.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~2% growth a year from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100DAVE 80.2Top 1% of 1,738 scored names.

Dave Inc. sits on a growth‑oriented footing that our Bull Rankings model rates at 80.2/100, with Growth at 99, Quality at 76, and Value at 69. The strongest pillar is Growth, and that is where the case for owning DAVE at $356.49 lies. Revenue surged 59.7% YoY in FY 2026, and free‑cash‑flow of $319 m shows the business is not just burning money. The price sits at a P/E of 23, a PEG of 0.84, and the analyst consensus 1‑year target is $444.21, implying the market still sees upside. The model’s signal “Durable high returns” reinforces that the company’s cash‑flow generation is likely to persist.

What the business actually is

Dave’s platform bundles three core services: Budget, a personal‑finance tool that flags upcoming transactions; ExtraCash, a discretionary overdraft that bridges paycheck gaps; and Side Hustle, a job‑matching portal for supplemental work. Complementing these is Dave Checking, a digital demand‑deposit account. The revenue engine is driven by users of Budget and ExtraCash, who pay for premium features and receive overdraft fees, while Side Hustle adds a diversification layer. The business model is subscription‑plus‑fee, with a low cost of customer acquisition and high stickiness from the recurring‑charge alerts.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Margins stay razor‑thin? No. Dave reports a 34.6% profit margin in FY 2026, a level that outpaces most fintech peers. The moat is two‑fold: first, the data‑driven Budget tool creates a frictionless user experience that locks in daily app usage; second, ExtraCash’s overdraft model is tied to the user’s bank account, making it hard for competitors to replicate without a similar data partnership. The “Durable high returns” signal from our model confirms that capital deployed in the platform is being turned into cash at a pace that rivals traditional banking. With a debt‑to‑equity of 1.29, the company can still fund growth without overleveraging, and the beta of 3.84 indicates volatility but also a potential for upside in a rising‑rate environment.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES+2%REVENUE GROWTH+60%Price is braced for a slowdown from its recent pace.

That starting rate is lower than the trailing revenue growth of 59.7%. In plain terms, the market is pricing in a slowdown: it expects the business to settle into modest growth rather than the explosive pace it just delivered. The P/E of 23, while higher than the sector average, is still below the 30‑point ceiling that defines a value‑labeled stock. The PEG of 0.84 signals that, relative to earnings growth, the stock is still reasonably priced. Thus, very little optimism is priced in: the implied rate sits far below the pace the business just delivered.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in the model is Value at 69. That number tells us the stock is on the cheaper side of its peers, but it also signals that the market is wary of overpaying for growth that may not sustain. The “Diluting shareholders” signal records that the share count has already grown, which erodes earnings per share. If the company’s free‑cash‑flow growth fails to reach even the modest 2% implied by the reverse‑DCF, the price will be overvalued. A single quarterly dip in revenue growth below 59.7% would confirm that the growth engine is faltering.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME80.2Jun 22Sep 17Ranged 67–82 over 65 trading days · now 80.2 (up +12.1).
  1. Revenue growth falling below 59.7% YoY would invalidate the 59.7% figure that fuels the growth narrative.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 34.6% would erode the 34.6% margin that underpins the durable returns signal.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity climbing above 1.29 would raise leverage concerns and trigger the “Diluting shareholders” warning.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the Bull Rankings model would downgrade the Quality score, and the thesis would shift from growth‑centric to value‑concerned.

Dave Inc. (DAVE): score, valuation & FAQ

Dave Inc. (DAVE) is a Software - Application company that scores 84.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a strong reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). On valuation, DAVE sits about 3% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 16% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is DAVE a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores DAVE 84.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a strong reading. That is driven by Rev (A), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Dave Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does DAVE score 84.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 98.6 out of 100, with quality the weakest pillar at 75.5 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. DAVE earns its highest marks on Rev (A), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so DAVE is measured against Software - Application peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is DAVE overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $368.42, DAVE sits about 3% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 16% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 23.8x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in DAVE?

The bear case centers on the stock’s lofty valuation: a forward P/E of 21 is high for a company with a beta of 3.84, and the model flags diluting shareholders, meaning future equity issuances could erode per‑share earnings. If revenue growth decelerates toward the reverse‑DCF implied 14% start‑rate (well below the recent 59.7% pace), the price would be unsustainable. A breach of the 52‑week low at $152.21 would confirm the downside.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Software stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →