Bull Rankings model

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) stock analysis

Apparel Retail. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Luxury & Premium Brands
★
LULU
lululemon athletica inc. · Apparel Retail
47.9Score
$94.50Oct 9 close$10.9B
1Y Target$104.91Analyst consensus · 27 analysts
5Y Target$132.45Compound horizon
10Y Target$169.86Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.4bTTM · 08/26
C+
FCF $1.4b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 08/26.
Rev+1.7%TTM YoY
C
Revenue +1.7% — flat, mature phase or headwinds present · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.45
B+
D/E 0.45 — below the Consumer Cyclical debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E7.8x
A
P/E 7.8 — cheapest decile in Consumer Cyclical (≈10th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — analysts expect next year's earnings to be no higher than last year's

* PEG n/a — analysts expect next year's earnings to be no higher than last year's

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 47.9
Quality89.1
Growth22.5
Value54.6
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
58% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value46% belowest. fair value ~$176
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~2% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability73% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC32.6% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
LULU is the undisputed leader in premium technical athletic apparel for women and men, and its 30.2% ROE proves it. The company’s pricing power on yoga pants, tops, and jackets under the lululemon brand commands margins that competitors can’t replicate, and free cash flow of $1.3B in the TTM validates the durability of that franchise. The crux: lululemon’s Like New re-commerce program and e-commerce dominance turn inventory into a recurring revenue stream, not a cost center.
Moat
LULU’s moat is built on two locked-in advantages: first, its direct-to-consumer distribution via company stores, pop-ups, and university retailers creates a network effect where new customers discover the brand in high-traffic fitness hubs; second, its Like New program embeds a switching cost—customers who buy premium leggings at full price return to trade in old pairs, locking them into the ecosystem. The 30.2% ROE isn’t just high; it’s sustained by pricing power in yoga and training apparel, where lululemon’s technical fabrics and fit command a 30-50% premium over generic athletic wear.
Risk
The bear case is simple: revenue growth of just 4.2% YoY signals the brand’s premium pricing is hitting a ceiling, and the P/E of 9.3 is only cheap because the market expects deceleration to persist. Competitors like Nike and Athleta are closing the technical fabric gap, and lululemon’s reliance on women’s yoga and training apparel leaves it exposed to cyclical fitness trends. The signal to sell: if same-store sales in North America fall below 2% for two consecutive quarters, the growth narrative cracks—and the stock rerates to the low end of the $88–$280 target range.
Horizon
1-3 yr $104.91 (27-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $132.45 at ~7% CAGR — buyback-driven per-share compounding. 10 yr $169.86 if the moat survives secular pressure.

LULU vs the Top Picks average

PillarLULUBook avgDiff
Quality8983+6
Growth2389-66
Value5576-21

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-25.5 over 82 daily scores
From 73.4 (Jun 22) → 47.9 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

LULU at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD47.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.1GROWTH22.5VALUE54.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$170–$181FAIR-VALUE RANGE$94.5PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$176 · price $94.5 is 46% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$94.5LOW $90.4HIGH $226Trading near its 52-week low ($90.4–$226).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-45%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-6.3%
90-day change-23.9%
Forward EPS estimate$8.68

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect LULU to earn is materially lower (-23.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
21
Position size
$1,985
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$70.88
25% below $94.50
$ at risk if stopped
$496.13
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 47.9 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 89, Growth 23, Value 55 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 13% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD47.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.1GROWTH22.5VALUE54.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$93.1LOW $91.3HIGH $226Trading near its 52-week low ($91.3–$226).

Lululemon’s current price is a value play that hinges on a rock‑solid quality engine. The Bull Rankings model gives the stock a 47.9/100 quality‑growth score, with an 89 in Quality and only a 23 in Growth. That 89 tells us the company runs a highly efficient, defensible business: profit margins of 12.8 %, ROE of 29.6 %, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.45. The price, at $93.14, sits at a P/E of 7.7, the cheapest decile in Consumer Cyclical, and the model’s Value pillar of 55 confirms the stock trades on the cheap side of its peers. In short, the market is paying a bargain for a business that consistently delivers cash and returns.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN12.8%ROIC32.6%ROE29.6%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS73.4%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Lululemon designs, distributes, and retails technical athletic apparel, footwear, and accessories for both men and women. Its product mix centers on pants, shorts, tops, and jackets for yoga, running, training, and other fitness activities. The company sells through company‑operated stores, seasonal pop‑ups, university campus retailers, yoga and fitness studios, outlets, a re‑commerce program called Like New, and its e‑commerce website. The core revenue engine is the athletic apparel line, amplified by a growing e‑commerce presence that reaches customers in the United States, Canada, Mexico, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macau, Greece, and beyond.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability of Lululemon’s moat is visible in its free‑cash‑flow of $1.4 b and a current price that implies a free‑cash‑flow growth of –13 % in year 1. While that starting rate is below the trailing revenue growth of 1.7 %, the company’s high quality score indicates that the business can sustain a modest acceleration as it scales. The Buying back stock signal and Durable high returns signal that management is actively returning capital to shareholders while maintaining a strong balance sheet. Competitors struggle to replicate Lululemon’s brand‑centric, high‑margin model; the company’s proprietary fabrics and tight control over distribution give it a pricing power that peers cannot match quickly.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$137$177FAIR-VALUE RANGE$93.1PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$159 · price $93.1 is 41% below it.

The P/E of 7.7 places Lululemon in the 10th percentile of Consumer Cyclical, underscoring its cheapness relative to peers. That starting rate is lower than the actual revenue growth of 1.7 %, meaning the price already assumes a slowdown. The market is pricing in pessimism about growth, not optimism. If the company can sustain its current revenue trajectory, the implied growth gap widens, creating upside potential.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in the model is Growth, scoring only 23. That low score reflects the modest revenue growth of 1.7 % and a P/E that is already low. If the company fails to lift revenue beyond this level, the valuation will stay sticky. A concrete trigger would be a decline in free‑cash‑flow or a rise in debt‑to‑equity beyond 0.45, eroding the quality advantage that underpins the current price.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth slipping below 1.0 % would confirm the Growth pillar’s weakness and justify a downgrade.
  2. Free‑cash‑flow falling below $1.0 b would erode the durable returns signal and weaken the quality case.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 0.60 would signal financial stress, undermining the company’s low‑leverage advantage.

If any of these thresholds were breached, the current value thesis would collapse, and the stock would likely move toward its 52‑week low of $91.28.

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU): score, valuation & FAQ

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) is an Apparel Retail company that scores 47.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are P/E (A) and D/E (B+). On valuation, LULU sits about 46% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is LULU a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores LULU 47.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by P/E (A) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of lululemon athletica inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does LULU score 47.9 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 89.1 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 22.5 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. LULU earns its highest marks on P/E (A) and D/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so LULU is measured against Apparel Retail peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is LULU overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $94.50, LULU sits about 46% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 7.8x P/E (graded A). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in LULU?

The bear case is simple: revenue growth of just 4.2% YoY signals the brand’s premium pricing is hitting a ceiling, and the P/E of 9.3 is only cheap because the market expects deceleration to persist. Competitors like Nike and Athleta are closing the technical fabric gap, and lululemon’s reliance on women’s yoga and training apparel leaves it exposed to cyclical fitness trends. The signal to sell: if same-store sales in North America fall below 2% for two consecutive quarters, the growth narrative cracks—and the stock rerates to the low end of the $88–$280 target range.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Store Retail stocks by score

All Consumer Cyclical rankings →

Analyze another ticker →