COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

CNR vs UUUU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. CNR scored 45.6, UUUU scored 14.4 — CNR leads.
Compare another set
CNR
Core Natural Resources, Inc.
Thermal Coal · Quality-Growth
45.6
$88.46 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
31.2
CNR leads
UUUU
Energy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
14.4
$9.96 · $2.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthCNR+92.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetCNR0.12
  • Highest qualityCNR45 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCNR-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY45.3GROWTH50.0VALUE41.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD14.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY8.4GROWTH50.0VALUE7.1
CNRUUUUQuality45.38.4Growth50.050.0Value41.87.1
FCFCNR$260mUUUU-$82m
RevCNR+92.4%UUUU+62.5%
D/ECNR0.12UUUU0.85
CNR
stronger →← stronger
UUUU
45
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
8
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
7
CNR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
CNR
UUUU
$260mC
FCF
-$82mF
+92.4%A
Rev
+62.5%A
0.12A
D/E
0.85C+
44.7xC
P/E
—
0.68A-
PEG
—
—
P/S
24.9xD
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
CNR
UUUU
27% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+6%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+37%
5-yr DCF upside
—
+102%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
CNR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cut its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
UUUU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
CNRCore Natural Resources, Inc.
Thermal Coal · $88.46 · beta 0.25
Why now
Thermal Coal · market cap $4.4b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $114.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +92% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.68 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $109.50 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($643m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 45x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc.
Uranium · $9.96 · beta 1.87
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.6b. Down 64% from 52-week high of $27.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +63% — in hypergrowth territory. 5 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $24.15 (implying +142% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$82m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -77.3%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 64% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where CNR and UUUU diverge

On the headline score the gap is 31.2 points in favor of CNR. The widest single difference is Quality, where CNR leads by 36.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CNR or UUUU the better stock?

CNR scores higher: CNR 45.6, UUUU 14.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CNR and UUUU differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where CNR leads by 37 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. CNR also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are CNR and UUUU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.