Bull Rankings model

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) stock analysis

Software - Application. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
YOU
Clear Secure, Inc. · Software - Application
79.5Score
$43.43Oct 9 close$4.5B
1Y Target$58.17Analyst consensus · 6 analysts
5Y Target$85.16Compound horizon
10Y Target$126.33Long-dated conviction
FCF$508mTTM · 06/26
C+
FCF $508m — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+19.8%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +19.8% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.45
B
D/E 0.45 — near the Technology debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E29.1x
B
P/E 29.1 — near the Technology median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.21est.
B
PEG 1.21 — acceptable premium for growth · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 79.5
Quality88.3
Growth93.4
Value60.8
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
37% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value62% belowest. fair value ~$113
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~24% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
ROIC96.3% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Clear Secure’s moat lies in its CLEAR Plus subscription, which locks airlines and airports into a friction‑less identity verification flow and fuels a revenue surge of 19.8% YoY while delivering a robust 14.8% profit margin and $508 m of free cash flow. The Bull Rankings model awards the company an 81.2/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth as the strongest pillar, underscoring the durability of this compounding engine. As long as CLEAR Plus expands its footprint in U.S. travel hubs, the business can keep compounding at high single‑digit rates, making the thesis hinge on continued subscription uptake.
Moat
The platform’s multi‑layered identity infrastructure—enrollment, verification, linking, and the RESERVE powered by CLEAR service—creates a high switching cost for airlines and airports that have integrated CLEAR’s biometric checkpoints. This entrenched integration, combined with an ROE of 71.7%, reflects pricing power derived from being the de‑facto standard for fast‑track security lanes, a position competitors cannot replicate quickly.
Risk
The stock trades at a lofty PE of 26.5 despite a 52‑week low of $29.43, and the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF shows implied free‑cash‑flow growth starting at –5% and only reaching modest positive growth by year 10, well below the trailing revenue growth of 19.8%. A slowdown in travel demand or a successful rollout of rival biometric solutions would force the valuation down, and a breach of the current PE multiple would confirm the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $58.17 (6-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $85.16 at ~14% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $126.33 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

YOU vs the Top Picks average

PillarYOUBook avgDiff
Quality8883+5
Growth9389+4
Value6176-15

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+7.9 over 82 daily scores
From 71.6 (Jun 22) → 79.5 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

YOU at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD79.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.3GROWTH93.4VALUE60.8Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$88$164 ▸FAIR-VALUE RANGE · ▸ BEYOND THE SCALE$43.4PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$113 · price $43.4 is 62% below it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100YOU 79.5Top 2% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$1b · 100%Net income$147.9m · 14.8%Free cash flow$508.4m · 50.8%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+1.0%
90-day change+0.6%
Forward EPS estimate$2.61

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect YOU to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
46
Position size
$1,998
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$32.57
25% below $43.43
$ at risk if stopped
$499.44
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 80.6 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 88, Growth 93, Value 64 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 4% next year, then recovering toward 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD80.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.4GROWTH93.4VALUE63.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100YOU 80.6Top 1% of 1,738 scored names.

Clear Secure’s current price of $40.11 sits on a quality‑growth score of 80.6/100 that our model deems solid. The score is anchored by a Growth pillar of 93 and a Quality pillar of 88; the only soft spot is a Value of 64, which still places the stock on the cheaper side of its sector peers. The upside case hinges on the growth pillar: revenue is expanding at 19.8% YoY and free cash flow stands at $508 m. Those numbers, coupled with a profit margin of 14.8% and an ROE of 71.7%, suggest a business that is not only scaling but doing so efficiently. The model’s signal of Durable high returns reinforces the idea that the company’s capital deployment is already generating premium returns. In short, the thesis is that Clear Secure is a high‑growth, high‑margin platform whose current valuation already discounts for a modest slowdown in growth, yet still leaves room for upside if the momentum persists.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$1b · 100%Net income$147.9m · 14.8%Free cash flow$508.4m · 50.8%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Clear Secure operates a secure identity platform under the CLEAR brand, primarily in the United States. Its core offering is a multi‑layered infrastructure that spans front‑end enrollment, verification, and linking, as well as back‑end processing. The platform powers CLEAR Plus, a consumer aviation subscription that grants members predictable entry lanes at airport security checkpoints and extends access to a broader network. The CLEAR mobile app facilitates enrollment and enhances the member experience. Additionally, the company offers RESERVE powered by CLEAR, which reserves spots at airport locations, and Home to Gate, a feature that bridges the gap between home and gate. These products collectively serve travelers, airlines, and airports, creating a recurring revenue stream from subscription and usage fees.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The durability of Clear Secure’s growth rests on three pillars. First, the profit margin of 14.8% is healthy for a software‑as‑a‑service business that still invests heavily in customer acquisition. Second, the ROE of 71.7% indicates that the company is turning equity into cash at a rate that outpaces most peers. Third, the model signal of Durable high returns suggests that the capital deployed in the platform is already generating returns that exceed the cost of capital. The moat is primarily technological and network‑based: the multi‑layered identity platform requires significant upfront development and continuous data integration, creating a high switching cost for customers. Competitors would need to replicate the entire front‑end and back‑end ecosystem, a feat that is both time‑consuming and capital intensive. Thus, the advantage is not easily copied, and the company can continue to compound its earnings as it expands its subscriber base.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$65.3$125FAIR-VALUE RANGE$40.1PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$84.9 · price $40.1 is 112% below it.

The current price implies a P/E of 27.1 and a PEG of 1.13, suggesting the market is pricing in a modest slowdown. This starting rate is lower than the trailing revenue growth of 19.8%, meaning the market is already pricing in pessimism relative to the business’s recent performance. If the company can sustain revenue growth near 20% for several quarters, the implied growth would be too low, and the stock would be undervalued. Conversely, if growth stalls or margins compress, the valuation would be justified. The Value pillar of 64 indicates that, relative to sector peers, the stock is still on the cheaper side, providing a cushion for upside if the growth story holds.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the Value pillar of 64 as evidence that the market already sees a potential overvaluation. A 64 value score means the stock is not the cheapest in its sector, and the reverse‑DCF implied growth is already below recent revenue growth. If Clear Secure’s free‑cash‑flow growth fails to rebound past the –4% starting point, the price would be justified or even overvalued. A concrete signal that would confirm this scenario is a drop in the profit margin below 14.8% or a decrease in ROE below 71.7%, indicating that the company is no longer deploying capital efficiently.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 15% YoY would erode the growth pillar and weaken the case for continued compounding.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 12% would signal margin compression and challenge the durability of returns.
  3. Value pillar dropping below 50 would mean the stock is no longer cheaper than peers, tightening the upside potential.

If any of these thresholds were breached, the thesis would shift from bullish to neutral or bearish, as the model’s quality‑growth score would no longer justify the current price.

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU): score, valuation & FAQ

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) is a Software - Application company that scores 79.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a strong reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+). On valuation, YOU sits about 62% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is YOU a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores YOU 79.5 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a strong reading. That is driven by Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Clear Secure, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does YOU score 79.5 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 93.4 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 60.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. YOU earns its highest marks on Rev (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so YOU is measured against Software - Application peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is YOU overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $43.43, YOU sits about 62% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 29.1x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in YOU?

The stock trades at a lofty PE of 26.5 despite a 52‑week low of $29.43, and the Bull Rankings reverse‑DCF shows implied free‑cash‑flow growth starting at –5% and only reaching modest positive growth by year 10, well below the trailing revenue growth of 19.8%. A slowdown in travel demand or a successful rollout of rival biometric solutions would force the valuation down, and a breach of the current PE multiple would confirm the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Software stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →