Bull Rankings model

NiSource Inc. (NI) stock analysis

Utilities - Regulated Gas. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
NI
NiSource Inc. · Utilities - Regulated Gas
57.3Score
$40.76Oct 9 close$19.5B
1Y Target$49.13Analyst consensus · 15 analysts
5Y Target$85.93Compound horizon
10Y Target$153.58Long-dated conviction
FCF-$1.1bTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$1.1b) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+12.7%TTM YoY
B+
Revenue +12.7% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E1.47
B
D/E 1.47 — near the Utilities debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/S*2.9x
B
P/S 2.9x — near the Utilities median (≈60th pctile)
PEG2.09
C
PEG 2.09 — expensive relative to growth rate

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 57.3
Quality52.0
Growth71.1
Value50.9
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
17% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability14% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC8.8% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Utilities - Regulated Gas · market cap $19.5b. 17% off the 52-week high of $49.21. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $49.13 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$1.1b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.
Horizon
1-3 yr $49.13 (15-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $85.93 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $153.58 — return distribution heavily skewed.

NI vs the Top Picks average

PillarNIBook avgDiff
Quality5283-31
Growth7189-18
Value5176-25

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+3.3 over 82 daily scores
From 54.0 (Jun 22) → 57.3 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

NI at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY52.0GROWTH71.1VALUE50.9
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$40.8LOW $38.4HIGH $49.2Trading at the 22nd percentile of its 52-week range ($38.4–$49.2).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100NI 57.3Top 32% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-5%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.1%
90-day change+0.1%
Forward EPS estimate$2.25

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect NI to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
49
Position size
$1,997
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$30.57
25% below $40.76
$ at risk if stopped
$499.31
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

NiSource Inc. (NI): score, valuation & FAQ

NiSource Inc. (NI) is a Utilities - Regulated Gas company that scores 57.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is NI a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores NI 57.3 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of NiSource Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does NI score 57.3 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 71.1 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 50.9 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. NI earns its highest marks on Rev (B+), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so NI is measured against Utilities - Regulated Gas peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is NI overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for NI — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in NI?

Free cash flow is negative (-$1.1b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Production-cost sensitivity — top-quartile cost producers generate cash through the cycle while marginal producers burn it; watch the cost-per-unit trend, not just headline revenue.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Utilities stocks by score

All Utilities rankings →

Analyze another ticker →