Bull Rankings model

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) stock analysis

Semiconductors. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

AISemiconductors
★
MU
Micron Technology, Inc. · Semiconductors
82.1Score
$1,029.00Oct 9 close$1.2T
1Y Target$1,555Analyst consensus · 46 analysts
5Y Target$1,963Compound horizon
10Y Target$2,518Long-dated conviction
FCF$59.0bTTM · 09/26
A
FCF $59.0b — top-tier cash generation, rarefied air · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 09/26.
Rev+256.3%TTM YoY
A
Revenue +256.3% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.04
A-
D/E 0.04 — less debt than most Technology peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E13.8x
A-
P/E 13.8 — cheaper than most Technology peers (≈25th pctile)
PEG0.16
A
PEG 0.16 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 82.1
Quality81.9
Growth93.6
Value72.3
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
18% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value62% aboveest. fair value ~$637
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 25% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~17% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability55% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC55.2% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Micron’s explosive 256.3% revenue growth is being driven by its Cloud Memory and Core Data Center Business Units, where demand for CXL‑based and high‑bandwidth memory is surging. Coupled with a razor‑thin 13.8× P/E, a rock‑solid 63.8% profit margin and a 61.4% ROE, the stock is priced for a continuation of hyper‑growth rather than a one‑off spike. The thesis rests on the persistence of data‑center memory spend, which should keep compounding revenue at double‑digit rates for years to come.
Moat
Micron’s moat comes from its deep integration in data‑center and cloud infrastructure through proprietary CXL‑based and high‑bandwidth memory modules, which command premium pricing and lock in long‑term contracts with hyperscale cloud providers. The resulting 61.4% ROE reflects pricing power that rivals cannot replicate quickly because of Micron’s advanced process technology and extensive IP portfolio across its four business units.
Risk
The stock’s high beta of 2.23 makes it vulnerable to a tech‑cycle pullback, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market only assumes a 25% FCF growth start‑rate—far below the 256.3% revenue surge just delivered—so any slowdown in memory demand would expose the valuation to a sharp correction. A breach of the 52‑week low ($179.61) or a sustained drop in profit margin would confirm the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $1,555 (46-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $1,963 at ~14% CAGR — earnings growth and a modest re-rating. 10 yr $2,518 if the moat survives secular pressure.

MU vs the Top Picks average

PillarMUBook avgDiff
Quality8283in line
Growth9489+5
Value7276-4

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+11.5 over 80 daily scores
From 70.6 (Jun 22) → 82.1 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

MU at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.9GROWTH93.6VALUE72.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~25% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$543$788FAIR-VALUE RANGE$1029PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$637 · price $1029 is 62% above it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100MU 82.1Top 1% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$1555$1029TODAY$361 LOWHIGH $300046 analysts average $1555, 51% above today's $1029. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+5.6%
90-day change+9.4%
Forward EPS estimate$206.33

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MU to earn is materially higher (+9.4%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
1
Position size
$1,029
2.1% of portfolio
Stop price
$771.75
25% below $1,029
$ at risk if stopped
$257.25
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Latest MU developments

Financial press headlines, updated daily.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 82.1 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 82, Growth 94, Value 72 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 25% a year next year, fading to 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD82.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.9GROWTH93.6VALUE72.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~25% growth a year from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100MU 82.1Top 1% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Micron’s latest quarter shows a $59.0 billion free‑cash‑flow surge on a backdrop of 256.3 % revenue growth, a 63.8 % profit margin, and a 61.4 % ROE. Those figures are the engine that justifies the Bull Rankings model’s 82.1/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth at 94 and Value at 72. The growth pillar is the story: the company is not just riding a memory‑price wave; it is expanding its high‑bandwidth and data‑center product mix, which are the fastest‑growing segments. Value, while the softest pillar, still sits on the cheap side of the sector, reflected in a P/E of 13.8—the 25th percentile among technology peers. In short, MU is a high‑growth, high‑margin play that the market has priced at a modest discount.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN63.8%ROIC55.2%ROE61.4%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS54.9%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Micron designs, develops, manufactures, and sells memory and storage products worldwide. Its revenue engine is split into four units: Cloud Memory, Core Data Center, Mobile and Client, and Automotive and Embedded. The Cloud Memory Business Unit delivers dynamic random‑access memory (DRAM) modules and CXL‑based memory for cloud providers. Core Data Center supplies high‑bandwidth memory and data‑center DRAM, while Mobile and Client focuses on LPDDR components for smartphones and laptops. Automotive and Embedded pushes NAND‑based multichip packages for in‑vehicle infotainment and edge AI. Each unit feeds a different end‑market demand curve, but the data‑center and automotive lines are the ones driving the recent revenue acceleration.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Micron’s 63.8 % profit margin is a moat in itself. The company’s ability to maintain such high margins while scaling volumes indicates a cost structure that competitors cannot easily replicate. The 61.4 % ROE shows that capital is being deployed efficiently; the low debt‑to‑equity of 0.04 gives the firm breathing room to invest in next‑generation nodes without diluting shareholders. Competitors in the DRAM space often struggle with price wars and supply‑chain bottlenecks, whereas Micron’s diversified product mix and global manufacturing footprint give it a competitive edge that is hard to copy quickly.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES+25%REVENUE GROWTH+256%Price is braced for a slowdown from its recent pace.

The market’s current price of $1,029 implies a reverse‑DCF free‑cash‑flow growth of about 25 % in year 1, tapering to 4 % by year 10. That starting rate is lower than the trailing revenue growth of 256.3 %. In other words, the price already assumes a slowdown from the explosive growth the company just delivered. The P/E of 13.8 places MU below most technology peers, yet the PEG of 0.16 signals that the market still expects significant upside. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $1,555.13 reflects a 51 % upside from today, while the range of $361–$3,000 shows that some optimists see a 190 % run‑up. The valuation is therefore not a bargain; it is a modest discount to a high‑growth engine that the market has already priced in some optimism but still leaves room for further upside if the growth trajectory holds.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic points to the low Value score of 72 and the fact that the reverse‑DCF implied growth is below the recent revenue growth. If the company’s revenue growth stalls or if margin compression hits the 63.8 % profit margin, the price would be overvalued. A concrete signal would be a decline in free‑cash‑flow growth to < 20 % in the next quarter, or a margin dip below 60 %. Such a shift would confirm that the market has priced in too much optimism about the sustainability of the current growth spike.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 200 % YoY in the next reporting period would erode the growth pillar and push the quality‑growth score down.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 60 % would indicate cost pressures that could hurt the high‑margin moat.
  3. Free‑cash‑flow growth dropping below 20 % would invalidate the reverse‑DCF assumption that the price expects a 25 % start, signaling that the market’s optimism is misplaced.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the Bull Rankings model would downgrade the quality‑growth score, and the case for holding MU at today’s price would weaken sharply.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU): score, valuation & FAQ

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) is a Semiconductors company that scores 82.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a strong reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are FCF (A), Rev (A) and PEG (A). On valuation, MU sits about 62% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 25% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is MU a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores MU 82.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a strong reading. That is driven by FCF (A), Rev (A) and PEG (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Micron Technology, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does MU score 82.1 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 93.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 72.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MU earns its highest marks on FCF (A), Rev (A) and PEG (A). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MU is measured against Semiconductors peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is MU overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $1029.00, MU sits about 62% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 25% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 13.8x P/E (graded A-). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in MU?

The stock’s high beta of 2.23 makes it vulnerable to a tech‑cycle pullback, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF shows the market only assumes a 25% FCF growth start‑rate—far below the 256.3% revenue surge just delivered—so any slowdown in memory demand would expose the valuation to a sharp correction. A breach of the 52‑week low ($179.61) or a sustained drop in profit margin would confirm the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Semiconductors stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →