Communication Equipment. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
MSI
Motorola Solutions, Inc. · Communication Equipment
60.9Score
$444.18Oct 9 close$73.5B
1Y Target$526.91Analyst consensus · 11 analysts
5Y Target$771.45Compound horizon
10Y Target$1,144Long-dated conviction
FCF$2.7bTTM · 07/26B
FCF $2.7b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 07/26.
Rev+10.3%TTM YoYB
Revenue +10.3% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E3.58D
D/E 3.58 — most levered decile in Technology (≈95th pctile)
P/E35.0xB
P/E 35.0 — near the Technology median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.97C+
PEG 1.97 — modest premium; above fair value
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 60.9
Quality82.8
Growth75.9
Value36.0
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
10% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value48% aboveest. fair value ~$300
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 17% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~10% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability33% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC21.6% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $73.5b. 10% off the 52-week high of $494.85. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $526.91 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 80% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 125% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.58 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon
1-3 yr $526.91 (11-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $771.45 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,144 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
MSI vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
MSI
Book avg
Diff
Quality
83
83
in line
Growth
76
89
-13
Value
36
76
-40
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · MSI
Trend
+2.2 over 82 daily scores
From 58.7 (Jun 22) → 60.9 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
MSI at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+1.7%
90-day change
+4.9%
Forward EPS estimate
$19.43
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MSI to earn is drifting higher (+4.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · MSI
$
%
%
Shares to buy
4
Position size
$1,777
3.6% of portfolio
Stop price
$333.13
25% below $444.18
$ at risk if stopped
$444.18
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI): score, valuation & FAQ
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) is a Communication Equipment company that scores 60.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
The model flags D/E (D) as weaker areas. On valuation, MSI sits about 48% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 17% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.
Is MSI a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores MSI 60.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does MSI score 60.9 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on quality at 82.8 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 36.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MSI grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals, and is held back by D/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MSI is measured against Communication Equipment peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is MSI overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $444.18, MSI sits about 48% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 17% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 35.0x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in MSI?
D/E 3.58 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.