Bull Rankings model

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) stock analysis

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Data CentersSemiconductors
★
LRCX
Lam Research Corporation · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
62.6Score
$318.84Oct 9 close$399.0B
1Y Target$375.65Analyst consensus · 31 analysts
5Y Target$549.98Compound horizon
10Y Target$815.86Long-dated conviction
FCF$4.9bTTM · 06/26
B
FCF $4.9b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+26.0%TTM YoY
A-
Revenue +26.0% — strong growth, well above S&P median (~7%) · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.33
B
D/E 0.33 — near the Technology debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/E55.4x
C
P/E 55.4 — expensive vs Technology peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG1.49
B
PEG 1.49 — acceptable premium for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 62.6
Quality84.7
Growth88.6
Value32.6
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
27% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value482% aboveest. fair value ~$55
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~24% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability50% · A-gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC38.0% · Areturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Lam’s dominance in advanced-node deposition via its ALTUS and SABRE systems fuels a 26% YoY revenue surge, a 31.3% profit margin and a massive $4.9B free‑cash‑flow run‑rate, giving the company a compounding engine that will keep earnings expanding for years. Our Bull Rankings model rates its Quality at 85 — the highest pillar — reflecting the pricing power of its cutting‑edge equipment, while the weak Value score (28) signals the market is already pricing in the upside. The thesis rests on the persistence of high‑margin wafer‑fab spend and the ability to reinvest cash into next‑gen product cycles.
Moat
Lam’s ALTUS conformal‑film and SABRE copper‑deposition platforms are entrenched in the most advanced fabs, where switching costs are prohibitive and process qualification cycles span years, locking in multi‑year spend. This lock‑in underpins an extraordinary ROE of 58.3%, generated by pricing power that only a handful of suppliers can command in the 7‑nm and below segment.
Risk
The stock trades at a lofty PE of 53.3 and a beta of 1.86, meaning any slowdown in fab capex or a miss on the reverse‑DCF implied >60% FCF growth would trigger a sharp correction. A modest dip in revenue growth or margin compression would expose the over‑optimistic valuation, and a rise in debt‑to‑equity above the current 0.33 would amplify the downside. The bear case materialises if the market’s growth assumptions prove unsustainable.
Horizon
1-3 yr $375.65 (31-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $549.98 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $815.86 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

LRCX vs the Top Picks average

PillarLRCXBook avgDiff
Quality8583+2
Growth8989in line
Value3376-43

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+12.3 over 81 daily scores
From 50.3 (Jun 22) → 62.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

LRCX at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD62.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.7GROWTH88.6VALUE32.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies 60%+ growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$43.1–$75.9FAIR-VALUE RANGE$319PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$54.8 · price $319 is 482% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+144%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100LRCX 62.6Top 22% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+1.7%
90-day change+4.8%
Forward EPS estimate$11.76

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect LRCX to earn is drifting higher (+4.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
6
Position size
$1,913
3.8% of portfolio
Stop price
$239.13
25% below $318.84
$ at risk if stopped
$478.26
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 56.2 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 85, Growth 83, Value 25 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of over 60% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.8GROWTH83.3VALUE25.1Reverse-DCF · Price implies 60%+ growth a year from here.

The thesis

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthLRCXVs Semiconductors — a compounder — strong and still growing.

Lam Research is a growth‑quality compounder that the market has priced too aggressively. The Bull Rankings model gives it a 56.2/100 score, with Quality 85 and Growth 83 topping the chart while Value 25 lags. The high quality pillar is the story: a 31.3 % profit margin and 58.3 % ROE. The growth pillar is driven by 26 % FY YoY revenue growth, backed by $4.9 b of free cash flow. The low value score signals that the price already reflects a hefty premium, but the upside remains if the company can keep delivering the high returns it has shown.

Lam’s current price of $315.84 sits at a P/E of 54.7 and a PEG of 1.43. Our reverse DCF says that price implies 60 %/yr free‑cash‑flow growth or more (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), far above the 26 % revenue growth. The market is betting on a growth run that is hard to justify without a clear path to higher margins or a new product wave. That is the crux of the thesis: the stock trades at a premium that presumes a dramatic acceleration in free‑cash‑flow that has yet to materialize.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN31.3%ROIC38%ROE58.3%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS49.8%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Lam Research designs, manufactures, markets, refurbishes, and services semiconductor processing equipment. Its largest business is etch, with product lines such as Kiyo and Flex, alongside deposition families that serve the most advanced nodes in the industry:

  • ALTUS – deposition systems for tungsten or molybdenum metallization, critical for high‑density interconnects.
  • SABRE – electrochemical deposition tools that enable copper damascene manufacturing, a staple for every modern fab.
  • Striker – single‑wafer atomic‑layer deposition (ALD) systems that deposit dielectric films with atomic precision.
  • VECTOR – plasma‑enhanced chemical vapor deposition (CVD) products that deliver high‑rate, high‑quality films.

These systems are sold to leading foundries and memory makers in the United States, China, Korea, Taiwan, Japan, Southeast Asia, and Europe. The customer base is highly concentrated among the top tier of fabs, so revenue rises and falls with the semiconductor cycle, cushioned by a large service business.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Lam’s moat is three‑fold. First, the technical complexity of its equipment creates a high switching cost. Foundries invest heavily in tooling and training; swapping to a competitor would mean downtime and re‑qualification. Second, the company’s service and refurbishment model locks in customers for years, generating a predictable cash flow that fuels the 58.3 % ROE. Third, the R&D pipeline—visible in the ALTUS, SABRE, Striker, and VECTOR families—keeps the product mix ahead of the curve as chip designs grow more complex.

Our model flags “Raising its dividend” and “Durable high returns.” A dividend hike is a clear sign that management believes cash flow will remain robust enough to support shareholder returns while still funding growth. Coupled with a 31.3 % profit margin, Lam demonstrates that it can extract high value from each dollar of revenue.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$94.8FAIR-VALUE RANGE$316PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$51.2 · price $316 is 84% above it.

The reverse‑DCF tells us that the current price implies 60 %/yr free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten). Compare that to the 26 % revenue growth and the $4.9 b free‑cash‑flow figure. The implied growth is more than double the actual revenue growth, meaning the market is pricing in a dramatic acceleration that has no clear driver yet. If the company can push margins higher or launch a next‑generation product that captures a larger share of the fab spend, the implied growth could become realistic. As it stands, the valuation is optimistic relative to the current fundamentals: the price already assumes a level of free‑cash‑flow expansion that is not supported by the 26 % revenue growth or the 31.3 % margin.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the weak Value pillar (25). A low value score indicates that the market has already priced in most of the upside, leaving little room for further upside unless the company dramatically improves its free‑cash‑flow trajectory. If the P/E of 54.7 continues to climb without a corresponding increase in earnings, the stock risks a correction. A concrete signal that would confirm this scenario is a decline in free‑cash‑flow growth below the 60 %/yr implied by the current price, or a margin squeeze that brings the 31.3 % profit margin down.

What would change our mind

  1. Free‑cash‑flow growth falling below 40 %/yr for two consecutive quarters would invalidate the 60 %/yr implied growth, eroding the upside that justifies the premium.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 25 % would undermine the high‑quality narrative and pull ROE well below today’s 58.3 %.
  3. A significant drop in the dividend—or a shift to a dividend cut—would signal that management no longer sees sufficient cash flow to sustain shareholder returns, weakening the durable‑returns signal.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the thesis would tilt toward a more cautious stance, as the market’s premium would no longer be justified by the company’s performance.

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX): score, valuation & FAQ

Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) is a Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company that scores 62.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A-). On valuation, LRCX sits about 482% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is LRCX a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores LRCX 62.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Lam Research Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does LRCX score 62.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 88.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 32.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. LRCX earns its highest marks on Rev (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so LRCX is measured against Semiconductor Equipment & Materials peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is LRCX overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $318.84, LRCX sits about 482% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing over 60% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 55.4x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in LRCX?

The stock trades at a lofty PE of 53.3 and a beta of 1.86, meaning any slowdown in fab capex or a miss on the reverse‑DCF implied >60% FCF growth would trigger a sharp correction. A modest dip in revenue growth or margin compression would expose the over‑optimistic valuation, and a rise in debt‑to‑equity above the current 0.33 would amplify the downside. The bear case materialises if the market’s growth assumptions prove unsustainable.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Semiconductors stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →