Bull Rankings model

IonQ, Inc. (IONQ) stock analysis

Computer Hardware. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Quantum Computing
★
IONQ
IonQ, Inc. · Computer Hardware
22.7Score
$39.89Oct 9 close$16.2B
1Y Target$66.63Analyst consensus · 14 analysts
5Y Target$116.54Compound horizon
10Y Target$208.28Long-dated conviction
FCF-$484mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$484m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+201.9%FY YoY
A
Revenue +201.9% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.02
A
D/E 0.02 — least levered decile in Technology (≈10th pctile)
P/S*65.6x
D
P/S 65.6x — most expensive decile in Technology (≈95th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 22.7
Quality18.2
Growth100.0
Value6.4
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
53% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on IonQ’s exploding demand for quantum‑compute time on its cloud‑connected machines – the same systems sold through AWS, Azure Quantum and Google Cloud – which are fueling a 201.9% YoY revenue growth. That growth sits on a market cap of $14.9 billion while the stock trades at $36.75, leaving a massive upside as the market re‑prices the company’s future cash‑flow potential. Our Bull Rankings model gives IonQ a Quality‑Growth score of 20.9, with Growth as the strongest pillar, meaning the compounding revenue surge is the single engine that will drive the share price to the consensus 1‑yr target of $69.25.
Moat
IonQ’s moat derives from its integrated quantum‑hardware‑plus‑cloud platform, which locks enterprise customers into a multi‑cloud ecosystem and makes switching costly because algorithms and workloads must be re‑engineered for a different quantum architecture. The company’s near‑zero debt (D/E 0.02) and deep IP in trapped‑ion technology further cement its defensive position, allowing it to scale capacity without the balance‑sheet constraints that plague rivals.
Risk
The bear case centers on the unsustainable cash burn and negative profitability: free cash flow sits at ‑$484 m and ROE is ‑41%, indicating the business is far from cash‑positive and may need to dilute shareholders to fund continued expansion. Coupled with a beta of 3.29, any market pull‑back could amplify volatility and erode the growth narrative. A confirmed slowdown in cloud‑access revenue or a failure to achieve breakeven would trigger a sharp re‑rating.
Horizon
1-3 yr $66.63 (14-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $116.54 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $208.28 — return distribution heavily skewed.

IONQ vs the Top Picks average

PillarIONQBook avgDiff
Quality1883-65
Growth10089+11
Value676-70

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-1.2 over 81 daily scores
From 23.9 (Jun 22) → 22.7 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

IONQ at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY18.2GROWTH100.0VALUE6.4
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-44%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100IONQ 22.7Ranks above 12% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$39.9LOW $25.9HIGH $84.6Trading at the 24th percentile of its 52-week range ($25.9–$84.6).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Shares to buy
50
Position size
$1,995
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$29.92
25% below $39.89
$ at risk if stopped
$498.63
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 21 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 18, Growth 100, Value 5 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD21.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY18.4GROWTH100.0VALUE5.1

The thesis

IonQ is a growth‑only play that has just begun to translate its quantum‑hardware promise into revenue. The Bull Rankings model gives it a 21/100 quality‑growth score, with Growth at 100, Quality at 18, and Value at 5. The growth pillar is the story; the value pillar is the weakness. In the quarter ended 2026‑06‑30, revenue exploded 201.9 % YoY, while free cash flow remains ‑$484 m and the company is still burning cash. Analysts’ consensus 12‑month target is $69.25, well above the current price of $37.5, while the stock trades at a P/S of 61.6. That valuation is aggressive for a company that has yet to turn a profit; the case rests almost entirely on the 100‑point growth score, with dilution and execution as the key risks.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN0%ROIC-23.9%ROE-41%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

IonQ sells quantum‑computing systems and cloud‑based access to them. Its hardware is deployed in the United States, Switzerland, and other international sites. Customers reach into research, finance, and defense, accessing qubit‑rich machines through Amazon Web Services Braket, Microsoft Azure Quantum, Google Cloud Marketplace, and IonQ’s own cloud service. The company also offers quantum‑safe communications and detection systems, and it provides design, construction, maintenance, and consulting services for custom quantum solutions. The revenue engine is the combination of hardware sales, cloud‑access fees, and consulting contracts.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat, if there is one, is technical. IonQ’s trapped‑ion approach offers long coherence times, while rivals such as IBM and Rigetti use superconducting qubits and Quantinuum competes with trapped ions of its own. Building its hardware in the United States also helps it compete for federal contracts. The company’s debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.02 shows it funds growth without heavy borrowing, mainly because it sells stock instead; whether losses narrow as the cloud‑access model scales is still unproven. The model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal warns that heavy stock issuance has already shrunk each holder’s stake, even if the cash raised funds growth.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$69.3$37.5TODAY$49 LOWHIGH $10012 analysts average $69.3, 85% above today's $37.5. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.

Our reverse DCF has no read here, so the anchor is the 201.9 % YoY revenue growth. Even growth that fast leaves the stock pricing in years of further expansion. The P/S of 61.6 is high for a hardware company, and analysts’ 12‑month target suggests they expect the growth to continue. The value pillar at 5 reflects that the stock is expensive relative to peers; the market is betting on a dramatic turnaround that has yet to materialize.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the negative free cash flow of –$484 m . If IonQ cannot convert its revenue surge into cash and eventually profit, the high valuation will collapse. The “Diluting shareholders” signal confirms that the company may need to issue more equity to fund R&D and cloud infrastructure, which would further dilute existing shareholders and pressure the share price. A large capital raise at a lower share price would dilute holders further and pull the stock away from the 12‑month target.

What would change our mind

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthIONQVs Computer Hardware — fast growth on a weaker quality base.
  1. Profitability: If IonQ reports a positive operating margin in the next quarter, the quality case would improve from its low base.
  2. Cash flow turnaround: A shift from –$484 m to a positive free cash flow would ease the need to issue stock and support a higher valuation.
  3. Moat reinforcement: If IonQ secures a major federal contract that locks in a multi‑year cloud‑access deal, the growth would look more durable, making the stock less risky.

In short, IonQ’s thesis hinges on whether the company can sustain its explosive revenue growth while turning that momentum into cash and profit. The Bull Rankings model rewards the growth story but flags the valuation risk. The next earnings cycle will decide whether the market’s optimism is justified or overblown.

IonQ, Inc. (IONQ): score, valuation & FAQ

IonQ, Inc. (IONQ) is a Computer Hardware company that scores 22.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A) and D/E (A), while P/S (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is IONQ a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores IONQ 22.7 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A) and D/E (A). A score is a quantitative screen of IonQ, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does IONQ score 22.7 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 100.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 6.4 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. IONQ earns its highest marks on Rev (A) and D/E (A), and is held back by P/S (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so IONQ is measured against Computer Hardware peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is IONQ overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for IONQ — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in IONQ?

The bear case centers on the unsustainable cash burn and negative profitability: free cash flow sits at ‑$484 m and ROE is ‑41%, indicating the business is far from cash‑positive and may need to dilute shareholders to fund continued expansion. Coupled with a beta of 3.29, any market pull‑back could amplify volatility and erode the growth narrative. A confirmed slowdown in cloud‑access revenue or a failure to achieve breakeven would trigger a sharp re‑rating.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Computer Hardware stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →