Bull Rankings model

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) stock analysis

Communication Equipment. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Data Centers
★
CIEN
Ciena Corporation · Communication Equipment
43.9Score
$449.77Oct 9 close$63.8B
1Y Target$512.99Analyst consensus · 20 analysts
5Y Target$751.07Compound horizon
10Y Target$1,114Long-dated conviction
FCF$814mTTM · 07/26
C+
FCF $814m — respectable but not differentiating · Trailing twelve months to 07/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+18.8%FY YoY
B+
Revenue +18.8% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E1.07
C
D/E 1.07 — more levered than most Technology peers (≈90th pctile)
P/E100.6x
D
P/E 100.6 — most expensive decile in Technology (≈95th pctile)
PEG0.43
A
PEG 0.43 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 43.9
Quality60.6
Growth76.1
Value18.4
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
29% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value371% aboveest. fair value ~$96
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 55% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~19% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Ciena’s 6500 Packet‑Optical Platform winning new long‑haul fiber contracts as carriers double‑down on 400G+ upgrades, driving revenue up 32.6% YoY and expanding free cash flow to $814 m while the balance sheet stays lean with a 0.55 debt‑to‑equity ratio; this growth engine fuels a 10‑year free‑cash‑flow trajectory that justifies the current price, but the real upside rests on sustaining the 32%+ revenue compounding.
Moat
Ciena’s moat lives in its integrated Networking Platforms and Blue Planet Automation suite, which lock carriers into a unified hardware‑software stack that is costly to replace; the 6500 platform’s reconfigurable line system and coherent pluggable transceivers create high switching costs and lock‑in, while the 21.4% ROE reflects pricing power from being the de‑facto supplier for high‑capacity optical upgrades across the Americas, Europe, APAC and India.
Risk
The bear case centers on the sky‑high P/E of 105.5, implying the market is pricing in near‑term growth that may be unsustainable if carrier capex cycles soften or competitors roll out cheaper disaggregated solutions, and the beta of 1.31 amplifies any macro‑risk; a pull‑back in optical spending that stalls revenue growth below the current 32.6% would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $110.9, confirming the downside.
Horizon
1-3 yr $512.99 (20-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $751.07 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,114 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

CIEN vs the Top Picks average

PillarCIENBook avgDiff
Quality6183-22
Growth7689-13
Value1876-58

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-12.6 over 81 daily scores
From 56.5 (Jun 22) → 43.9 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CIEN at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD43.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY60.6GROWTH76.1VALUE18.4Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~55% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$79.4–$124FAIR-VALUE RANGE$450PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$95.5 · price $450 is 371% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+173%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$450LOW $153HIGH $638Trading at the 61st percentile of its 52-week range ($153–$638).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+2.1%
90-day change+2.5%
Forward EPS estimate$11.83

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CIEN to earn is drifting higher (+2.5%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

A fiscal-year roll fell inside this window: the forward horizon moved on to the next financial year, which shifts the earnings figure without any analyst changing their view. That step is excluded, so the number above covers the rest of the window rather than all of it.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
4
Position size
$1,799
3.6% of portfolio
Stop price
$337.33
25% below $449.77
$ at risk if stopped
$449.77
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 59 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 62, Growth 80, Value 42 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 50% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY62.0GROWTH79.5VALUE41.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~50% growth a year from here.

The thesis

The market has handed Ciena a brutal haircut from its 52-week high, yet the numbers in the quarter ended 2026-05-02 still scream growth: revenue up 30.6% year over year, free cash flow at $833m for the TTM, and returns on equity at 15.2%. Our model’s Quality-growth score of 59/100 is propped up by a Growth pillar at 80 — the strongest among the three — while Value languishes at 42. The bull case is simple: Ciena’s growth could justify even a steep multiple, and the Street’s 12-month target of $557.29 still sits 44% above today’s $387.66. The bear case hinges on whether that growth is sustainable or if the 128.8 P/E has already priced in miracles.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$5.6b · 100%Net income$438.3m · 7.9%Free cash flow$832.7m · 15%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Ciena sells the guts of the internet to network operators across six continents. Its Networking Platforms segment — the revenue engine — bundles optical networking, routing, and switching hardware like the 6500 Packet-Optical Platform, the Waveserver modular interconnect, and the 6500 Reconfigurable Line System. These platforms plug into telecoms, cloud providers, and enterprise backbones, turning raw data into light pulses that travel at the speed of capital. The Platform Software and Services segment layers automation and analytics on top, while Blue Planet Automation Software and Global Services handle orchestration and lifecycle support. The growth is in the platforms: when operators need to push more bits per second across longer distances, they buy Ciena’s coherent pluggable transceivers and reconfigurable line systems. That’s the lever.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$557$388TODAY$270 LOWHIGH $72019 analysts average $557, 44% above today's $388. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

The moat isn’t a secret sauce recipe; it’s a closed loop of scale, software lock-in, and service contracts. Ciena’s 15.2% ROE shows capital is earning solid returns, and the 7.9% profit margin shows the hardware still earns a profit. The moat mechanism is threefold: first, the 6500 family and coherent transceivers are purpose-built for next-gen optical networks, a market where interoperability is still fragmented; second, Blue Planet’s automation software glues the hardware into operators’ existing stacks, making it costly to rip out; third, Global Services embeds Ciena inside the network lifecycle, turning one-time sales into annuities. Rivals can copy the hardware, but duplicating the installed base of automated, software-defined networks takes years. The durability signal is the revenue growth itself: 30.6% in the quarter ended 2026-05-02, which isn’t a one-off spike but a reflection of AI-driven bandwidth demand and hyperscaler build-outs. If that growth fades, the moat erodes.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$116$161FAIR-VALUE RANGE$388PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$110 · price $388 is 72% above it.

The reverse-DCF from our model is the sharpest knife in the drawer: today’s price assumes ~50%/yr free-cash-flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten). Against that, Ciena’s actual revenue growth is 30.6% in the latest year, and free cash flow is $833m for the TTM. The math is brutal: the market is pricing in a step-change that hasn’t happened yet. The P/E of 128.8 is eye-watering, but the PEG ratio of 0.68 suggests the multiple is justified if growth stays robust. The tension is clear: either Ciena’s platforms become the de facto standard for AI-era optical networks, or the stock is a momentum trap. The Street’s target range of $270–$720 signals the split verdict — the upside is a bet on continued dominance, the downside is a reversion to a more pedestrian multiple.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic’s argument is supply constraints. BofA warned this month that Ciena’s supply bottlenecks remain a key risk despite robust demand, and simplywall.st asked whether those constraints are quietly rewriting the company’s operational excellence narrative. If backlog conversion stalls or lead times stretch, revenue growth could stall even as orders pile up. The debt-to-equity of 0.55 isn’t alarming, but it’s a reminder that scaling capacity requires capital discipline. The concrete signal to watch is the next quarter’s revenue growth: if it slips below 30.6%, the growth story starts to fray.

What would change our mind

First, free-cash-flow growth must reach the reverse-DCF’s implied ~50%/yr pace. Second, the profit margin must hold above 7.9% as volume ramps; a drop would signal pricing power erosion. Third, Blue Planet software needs to keep growing as a share of revenue; if it stalls, the software moat isn’t deepening. Any of these shifts would flip the thesis from “growth priced for perfection” to “growth with room to run.” Until then, the stock is a high-conviction call on Ciena’s ability to turn optical networking into a software-defined utility — or a momentum stock waiting for the next reset.

Ciena Corporation (CIEN): score, valuation & FAQ

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is a Communication Equipment company that scores 43.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A) and Rev (B+), while P/E (D) rate weaker. On valuation, CIEN sits about 371% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 55% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is CIEN a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CIEN 43.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by PEG (A) and Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Ciena Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CIEN score 43.9 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 76.1 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 18.4 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CIEN earns its highest marks on PEG (A) and Rev (B+), and is held back by P/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CIEN is measured against Communication Equipment peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CIEN overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $449.77, CIEN sits about 371% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 55% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 100.6x P/E (graded D). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in CIEN?

The bear case centers on the sky‑high P/E of 105.5, implying the market is pricing in near‑term growth that may be unsustainable if carrier capex cycles soften or competitors roll out cheaper disaggregated solutions, and the beta of 1.31 amplifies any macro‑risk; a pull‑back in optical spending that stalls revenue growth below the current 32.6% would force the stock toward its 52‑week low of $110.9, confirming the downside.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Communication Equipment stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →