Electronic Components. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
BELFA
Bel Fuse Inc. · Electronic Components
60.2Score
$195.38Oct 9 close$2.8B
1Y Target$224.69Model estimate · no analyst coverage
5Y Target$328.96Compound horizon
10Y Target$488.00Long-dated conviction
FCF$73mTTM · 06/26C-
FCF $73m — barely positive; fragile cash position · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+25.3%TTM YoYA-
Revenue +25.3% — strong growth, well above S&P median (~7%) · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.03A-
D/E 0.03 — less debt than most Technology peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E47.7xC+
P/E 47.7 — above the Technology median (≈75th pctile)
PEG1.36B
PEG 1.36 — acceptable premium for growth
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 60.2
Quality64.9
Growth75.7
Value44.4
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
33% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value208% aboveest. fair value ~$64
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 36% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~8% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability23% · Bgross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC10.3% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Electronic Components · market cap $2.8b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $293.51 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +25% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Horizon
1-3 yr $224.69 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $328.96 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $488.00 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
BELFA vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
BELFA
Book avg
Diff
Quality
65
83
-18
Growth
76
89
-13
Value
44
76
-32
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · BELFA
Trend
+11.0 over 82 daily scores
From 49.2 (Jun 22) → 60.2 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
BELFA at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+0.0%
90-day change
-13.5%
Forward EPS estimate
$8.01
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect BELFA to earn is materially lower (-13.5%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · BELFA
$
%
%
Shares to buy
10
Position size
$1,954
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$146.53
25% below $195.38
$ at risk if stopped
$488.45
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA): score, valuation & FAQ
Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) is an Electronic Components company that scores 60.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A-) and D/E (A-), while FCF (C-) rate weaker. On valuation, BELFA sits about 208% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 36% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.
Is BELFA a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores BELFA 60.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by Rev (A-) and D/E (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Bel Fuse Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does BELFA score 60.2 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on growth at 75.7 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 44.4 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. BELFA earns its highest marks on Rev (A-) and D/E (A-), and is held back by FCF (C-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so BELFA is measured against Electronic Components peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is BELFA overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $195.38, BELFA sits about 208% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 36% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 47.7x P/E (graded C+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in BELFA?
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 48x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.