Bull Rankings model

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) stock analysis

Semiconductors. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

AISemiconductors
★
TSM
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited · Semiconductors
72.6Score
$453.31Oct 9 close$2.4T
1Y Target$555.01Analyst consensus · 20 analysts
5Y Target$812.59Compound horizon
10Y Target$1,205Long-dated conviction
FCF$35.2bTTM · 06/26
A
FCF $35.2b — top-tier cash generation, rarefied air · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+31.6%FY YoY
A
Revenue +31.6% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.17
B+
D/E 0.17 — below the Technology debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E33.3x
B
P/E 33.3 — near the Technology median (≈60th pctile)
PEG0.87
B+
PEG 0.87 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 72.6
Quality89.3
Growth93.6
Value62.9
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Foreign reporter (TWD)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
7% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value243% aboveest. fair value ~$132
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 49% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~25% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on TSM’s unrivaled leadership in advanced CMOS logic wafer fabrication for AI‑driven data centers, a segment where demand is exploding. Its 33.9% FY YoY revenue growth and a 40% profit margin demonstrate that each new node adds outsized earnings, while a PE of 32.6x is justified by the $35.7B free‑cash‑flow runway. The thesis rests on compounding cash flow from high‑margin logic chips that will keep the growth engine roaring.
Moat
TSM’s moat stems from its massive scale in CMOS logic and mixed‑signal processes, serving the world’s top fabless designers who cannot switch without massive re‑qualification costs. Its 27% ROE is driven by pricing power in the most advanced process nodes, where few rivals can match yield and volume, locking in long‑term customer relationships across Taiwan, the US, Europe and Japan.
Risk
The bear case focuses on the elevated PE of 32.6x, which already prices in aggressive free‑cash‑flow growth far above the 33.9% revenue expansion; any slowdown in AI‑related demand or a successful challenger in sub‑5nm technology would crush that premium. A beta of 1.25 adds market‑risk volatility, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.17, while low, could rise if capex spikes, confirming the downside if the implied 47% FCF growth proves unrealistic.
Horizon
1-3 yr $555.01 (20-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $812.59 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $1,205 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

TSM vs the Top Picks average

PillarTSMBook avgDiff
Quality8983+6
Growth9489+5
Value6376-13

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+10.1 over 82 daily scores
From 62.5 (Jun 22) → 72.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

TSM at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.3GROWTH93.6VALUE62.9Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~49% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$102$192FAIR-VALUE RANGE$453PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$132 · price $453 is 243% above it.
PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN49.9%ROE40%The profitability profile behind the quality read.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100TSM 72.6Top 6% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+8.1%
Forward EPS estimate$21.93

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect TSM to earn is materially higher (+8.1%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
4
Position size
$1,813
3.6% of portfolio
Stop price
$339.98
25% below $453.31
$ at risk if stopped
$453.31
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 71.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 90, Growth 94, Value 59 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 47% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.6GROWTH93.9VALUE59.2Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~47% growth a year from here.

The thesis

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthTSMVs Semiconductors — a compounder — strong and still growing.

TSMC’s market price of $435.36 already embeds a 47% annual free‑cash‑flow growth assumption (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten), according to our reverse‑DCF. That figure dwarfs the 33.9% FY‑on‑FY revenue expansion the fab giant just delivered. The gap tells us the market is betting on a growth engine that outpaces the historical trend. Coupled with a PE of 32.2 and a PEG of 0.81, the stock looks fairly priced on earnings but demanding on cash generation. Our model awards TSM a Quality‑Growth score of 71.4, driven by a Growth pillar of 94 and a Quality pillar of 90—both elite. The Value pillar sits at 59, the weakest link, though still slightly on the cheap side of sector peers. The thesis: the upside is limited because the market has already priced in an aggressive cash‑flow trajectory that exceeds the realistic revenue runway.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN40%ROIC23.3%ROE27%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS24.3%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

TSMC manufactures, packages, tests and sells integrated circuits worldwide. Its core offering is wafer fabrication across a spectrum of processes: CMOS logic, mixed‑signal, radio‑frequency, embedded memory, and bipolar CMOS mixed‑signal. Customers range from fabless designers to large system integrators that need leading‑edge nodes for smartphones, data‑center CPUs, and automotive ASICs. The CMOS logic segment, especially the advanced 3‑nm and 5‑nm platforms, fuels the bulk of the 33.9% revenue growth, as the world leans on ever‑faster chips for AI and cloud workloads.

Why it can keep compounding

A profit margin of 40% and ROE of 27% illustrate a business that converts a large slice of sales into shareholder returns. The debt‑to‑equity of 0.17 underscores a balance sheet that can fund expansion without leverage strain. Our model flags “Durable high returns,” reflecting the moat built on cutting‑edge process technology, massive scale, and a captive customer base that cannot switch fabs without incurring massive redesign costs. The “Raising its dividend” signal adds a shareholder‑friendly layer, but the real moat is the relentless R&D spend that keeps TSM ahead of rivals in node shrinkage, a race few can match in the short term.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$131$198FAIR-VALUE RANGE$435PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$135 · price $435 is 69% above it.

At PE 32.2 the stock trades at a modest multiple for a high‑margin growth leader, yet the reverse‑DCF implied 47% FCF growth is a stark premium to the 33.9% revenue climb. The analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $552.38 and a target range of $440–$700 imply analysts see further gains. If the company sustains only its current revenue trajectory, the implied cash‑flow growth looks hard to reach, meaning the price already reflects optimism that may be hard to fulfill. Conversely, if TSM can translate its node leadership into faster top‑line expansion, the valuation could be justified. The Value pillar of 59 puts the current price slightly on the cheap side of sector peers, so the upside depends more on growth than on a rerating.

The bear case

Skeptics point to the beta of 1.25—a sign that the stock is more volatile than the broader market. A pullback in the semiconductor cycle could compress the PE and erode the 40% margin, especially if capacity utilization falls. Even the weakest pillar, Value at 59, sits on the cheap side, so the risk lies in the cash‑flow assumption rather than the multiples. Geopolitical tension around Taiwan is a further risk that no financial metric captures, and a slide back toward the 52‑week low of $257.75 would signal investors are re‑pricing the growth assumptions downward.

What would change our mind

First, a sustained revenue growth rate below 30% for two consecutive quarters would erode the Growth pillar and make the 47% cash‑flow assumption untenable. Second, a profit margin slipping beneath 35% would weaken the Quality pillar, indicating pricing pressure or cost escalation. Third, a dividend cut would remove the “Raising its dividend” signal, stripping away a layer of shareholder support and further exposing the valuation gap. Any of these triggers would shift the narrative from a high‑growth premium to a cautionary stance.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM): score, valuation & FAQ

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) is a Semiconductors company that scores 72.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are FCF (A), Rev (A) and D/E (B+). On valuation, TSM sits about 243% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 49% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is TSM a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores TSM 72.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by FCF (A), Rev (A) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does TSM score 72.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 93.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 62.9 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. TSM earns its highest marks on FCF (A), Rev (A) and D/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so TSM is measured against Semiconductors peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is TSM overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $453.31, TSM sits about 243% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 49% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 33.3x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in TSM?

The bear case focuses on the elevated PE of 32.6x, which already prices in aggressive free‑cash‑flow growth far above the 33.9% revenue expansion; any slowdown in AI‑related demand or a successful challenger in sub‑5nm technology would crush that premium. A beta of 1.25 adds market‑risk volatility, and a debt‑to‑equity of 0.17, while low, could rise if capex spikes, confirming the downside if the implied 47% FCF growth proves unrealistic.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Semiconductors stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →