Bull Rankings model

Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) stock analysis

Utilities - Renewable. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
ENLT
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd · Utilities - Renewable
42.2Score
$67.41Oct 9 close$9.4B
1Y Target$86.14Analyst consensus · 7 analysts
5Y Target$150.66Compound horizon
10Y Target$269.27Long-dated conviction
FCF-$1.5bTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$1.5b) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+46.0%FY YoY
A
Revenue +46.0% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E2.62
D
D/E 2.62 — most levered decile in Utilities (≈95th pctile)
P/S*16.1x
D
P/S 16.1x — most expensive decile in Utilities (≈95th pctile)
PEG3.20est.
D
PEG 3.20 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 42.2
Quality33.1
Growth98.4
Value23.0
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
38% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Utilities - Renewable · market cap $9.4b. Down 38% from 52-week high of $108.65 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +46% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $86.14 (implying +28% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent.
Risk
D/E 2.62 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$1.5b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 110.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.
Horizon
1-3 yr $86.14 (7-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $150.66 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $269.27 — return distribution heavily skewed.

ENLT vs the Top Picks average

PillarENLTBook avgDiff
Quality3383-50
Growth9889+9
Value2376-53

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+15.9 over 82 daily scores
From 26.3 (Jun 22) → 42.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

ENLT at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD42.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY33.1GROWTH98.4VALUE23.0
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+101%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$67.4LOW $32.8HIGH $109Trading at the 46th percentile of its 52-week range ($32.8–$109).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100ENLT 42.2Ranks above 38% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change-8.2%
Forward EPS estimate$0.78

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect ENLT to earn is materially lower (-8.2%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
29
Position size
$1,955
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$50.56
25% below $67.41
$ at risk if stopped
$488.72
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT): score, valuation & FAQ

Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd (ENLT) is a Utilities - Renewable company that scores 42.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while PEG (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is ENLT a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores ENLT 42.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does ENLT score 42.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 98.4 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 23.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. ENLT earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by PEG (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so ENLT is measured against Utilities - Renewable peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is ENLT overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for ENLT — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in ENLT?

D/E 2.62 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$1.5b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 110.5x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Utilities stocks by score

All Utilities rankings →

Analyze another ticker →