Bull Rankings model

Covista Inc. (CVSA) stock analysis

Education & Training Services. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
CVSA
Covista Inc. · Education & Training Services
75.8Score
$129.38Oct 9 close$4.4B
1Y Target$158.75Analyst consensus · 4 analysts
5Y Target$200.42Compound horizon
10Y Target$257.03Long-dated conviction
FCF$393mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $393m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+9.3%FY YoY
B
Revenue +9.3% — at or above S&P median · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.63
B+
D/E 0.63 — below the Consumer Defensive debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E17.3x
B+
P/E 17.3 — below the Consumer Defensive median (≈40th pctile)
PEG0.96
B+
PEG 0.96 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 75.8
Quality81.7
Growth71.6
Value74.5
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
17% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value53% belowest. fair value ~$276
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 10% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~11% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
The bull case hinges on Covista’s dominant position in online health‑profession education, especially the Chamberlain University segment, which feeds a steady pipeline of nursing and allied‑health students. The business is delivering 9.3% revenue growth YoY, a solid 12.9% profit margin, and a free‑cash‑flow generation of $393 m, all while trading at a modest P/E of 15.9—a clear value cushion. With our model’s strongest pillar, Quality, scoring 80, the thesis rests on the persistence of this compounding growth in a market that still needs more qualified health workers.
Moat
Covista’s moat stems from its accredited, fully online degree pathways in nursing, medical, and veterinary fields, which create high switching costs for students who have already invested years of tuition and credit hours. The Chamberlain and Walden brands command pricing power in a regulated education market, driving a ROE of 17.4% that reflects efficient capital use and a defensible cost structure that rivals can’t replicate quickly.
Risk
The bear case focuses on the reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow trajectory: the market assumes a -12% growth rate in year 1, well below the trailing 9.3% revenue growth, signaling that investors are already pricing in a slowdown. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 0.63, any further leverage or a slowdown in enrollment could compress margins and erode the current P/E advantage. A breach of the -12% growth assumption would confirm the downside.
Horizon
1-3 yr $158.75 (4-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $200.42 at ~9% CAGR — buyback-driven per-share compounding. 10 yr $257.03 if the moat survives secular pressure.

CVSA vs the Top Picks average

PillarCVSABook avgDiff
Quality8283in line
Growth7289-17
Value7576in line

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-6.2 over 81 daily scores
From 82.0 (Jun 22) → 75.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CVSA at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.7GROWTH71.6VALUE74.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$252$316FAIR-VALUE RANGE$129PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$276 · price $129 is 53% below it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100CVSA 75.8Top 4% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$2b · 100%Net income$267.4m · 13.7%Free cash flow$392.7m · 20.1%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+12.6%
Forward EPS estimate$10.00

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CVSA to earn is materially higher (+12.6%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
15
Position size
$1,941
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$97.03
25% below $129.38
$ at risk if stopped
$485.17
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 79.5 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 80, Growth 80, Value 79 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 12% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD79.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.8GROWTH80.1VALUE78.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100CVSA 79.5Top 2% of 1,721 scored names.

Covista’s current price of $119.45 sits on the cheap side of its sector peers, a fact our model flags with a Value score of 79. That softness is not a warning; it merely indicates the stock is already priced favorably. The real driver is the Quality pillar at 80. A high Quality score reflects solid profitability—profit margin 12.9%, ROE 17.4%, and a healthy free‑cash‑flow of $393 million—and a low debt‑to‑equity of 0.63 that keeps leverage in check. The Growth pillar, also at 80, shows a 9.3% revenue growth year‑over‑year, comfortably above the sector average for education services. Together, these pillars justify a bullish stance: Covista is a well‑managed, growing educator whose price already reflects modest upside.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$2b · 100%Net income$251.6m · 12.9%Free cash flow$392.7m · 20.1%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Covista operates three distinct education segments: Chamberlain, Walden, and Medical & Veterinary. Chamberlain University, the flagship, delivers bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral degrees in nursing and allied health, plus online certificate programs for nursing, health professions, and medical fields. Walden University offers a broader portfolio—business, information technology, psychology, public health, social work, public administration, and criminal justice—while the Medical & Veterinary arm runs the American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine. The company’s revenue engine is a mix of tuition, licensing, and online course fees, with Chamberlain’s nursing programs driving the bulk of growth.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Covista’s moat is two‑fold. First, its brand equity in nursing education is unmatched; Chamberlain is the largest U.S. nursing school, and its new Nashville campus signals aggressive geographic expansion. Second, the company’s online platform allows rapid scaling of certificate programs without the overhead of brick‑and‑mortar campuses. These advantages translate into a durable high return on capital—evidenced by a ROE of 17.4%—and a margin that has held steady at 12.9% despite industry headwinds. Competitors cannot replicate Chamberlain’s network of clinical partnerships or its established student pipeline without significant time and capital. The model’s “Buying back stock” signal further underscores management’s confidence in the business’s cash‑generating ability.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$257$323FAIR-VALUE RANGE$119PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$281 · price $119 is 136% below it.

At a P/E of 15.9 and a PEG of 0.87, the market prices Covista with modest optimism. However, our reverse‑DCF analysis tells a different story: the current price implies a free‑cash‑flow growth of –12% in year 1, easing to 4% by year 10. This starting rate is below the trailing revenue growth of 9.3%, meaning the market has already priced in a pessimistic outlook on future cash‑flow expansion. If Covista can sustain its 9.3% revenue growth and maintain margins, the implied growth lag suggests a significant upside remains unpriced. The analyst consensus of $159.5 a year from now, coupled with a target range of $140–$175, indicates that many still see room for the stock to climb within the next 12–18 months.

The bear case

The most compelling risk is that Covista’s value pillar, while the softest, still sits at 79. A drop below this threshold—say, if the free‑cash‑flow margin were to slip below 12%—would erode the company’s cash‑generation profile and strain its debt‑to‑equity ratio. A concrete trigger would be a revenue growth dip below 9% or a margin contraction below 12%, both of which would undermine the model’s Quality score and push the stock toward a less attractive valuation.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling under 9% in the next quarter would signal a slowdown in the nursing and online certificate pipeline, weakening the Growth pillar.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 12.9% would erode the company’s profitability cushion and lower the Quality score.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 0.63 would increase leverage risk, pulling the Value pillar down and making the stock less defensible.

If any of these thresholds were breached, the current bullish thesis would need reevaluation.

Covista Inc. (CVSA): score, valuation & FAQ

Covista Inc. (CVSA) is an Education & Training Services company that scores 75.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (B+), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). On valuation, CVSA sits about 53% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 10% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is CVSA a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CVSA 75.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by D/E (B+), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Covista Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CVSA score 75.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 81.7 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 71.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CVSA earns its highest marks on D/E (B+), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CVSA is measured against Education & Training Services peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CVSA overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $129.38, CVSA sits about 53% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 10% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 17.3x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in CVSA?

The bear case focuses on the reverse‑DCF implied cash‑flow trajectory: the market assumes a -12% growth rate in year 1, well below the trailing 9.3% revenue growth, signaling that investors are already pricing in a slowdown. Coupled with a debt‑to‑equity of 0.63, any further leverage or a slowdown in enrollment could compress margins and erode the current P/E advantage. A breach of the -12% growth assumption would confirm the downside.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Education stocks by score

All Consumer Defensive rankings →

Analyze another ticker →