Bull Rankings model

CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) stock analysis

Utilities - Regulated Electric. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
CMS
CMS Energy Corporation · Utilities - Regulated Electric
49.7Score
$65.49Oct 9 close$20.5B
1Y Target$77.33Analyst consensus · 12 analysts
5Y Target$135.26Compound horizon
10Y Target$241.73Long-dated conviction
FCF-$2.1bTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$2.1b) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+13.6%FY YoY
B+
Revenue +13.6% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E1.86
C+
D/E 1.86 — above the Utilities debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/S*2.3x
B
P/S 2.3x — near the Utilities median (≈60th pctile)
PEG2.36
C
PEG 2.36 — expensive relative to growth rate

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 49.7
Quality43.2
Growth69.6
Value40.8
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
19% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Utilities - Regulated Electric · market cap $20.5b. 19% off the 52-week high of $80.36. Revenue growing +14%, comfortably above the S&P median. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $77.33 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$2.1b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $77.33 (12-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $135.26 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $241.73 — return distribution heavily skewed.

CMS vs the Top Picks average

PillarCMSBook avgDiff
Quality4383-40
Growth7089-19
Value4176-35

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+2.2 over 81 daily scores
From 47.5 (Jun 22) → 49.7 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CMS at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY43.2GROWTH69.6VALUE40.8
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$65.5LOW $62.3HIGH $80.4Trading at the 18th percentile of its 52-week range ($62.3–$80.4).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-12%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100CMS 49.7Top 48% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.0%
90-day change-0.4%
Forward EPS estimate$4.16

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CMS to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
30
Position size
$1,965
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$49.12
25% below $65.49
$ at risk if stopped
$491.17
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

CMS Energy Corporation (CMS): score, valuation & FAQ

CMS Energy Corporation (CMS) is a Utilities - Regulated Electric company that scores 49.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is CMS a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CMS 49.7 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of CMS Energy Corporation's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CMS score 49.7 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 69.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 40.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CMS earns its highest marks on Rev (B+), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CMS is measured against Utilities - Regulated Electric peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CMS overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for CMS — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in CMS?

Free cash flow is negative (-$2.1b) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Utilities stocks by score

All Utilities rankings →

Analyze another ticker →