Bull Rankings model

ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) stock analysis

Semiconductor Equipment & Materials. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Data CentersSemiconductors
★
ASML
ASML Holding N.V. · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
59.8Score
$1,780.34Oct 9 close$683.8B
1Y Target$2,102Analyst consensus · 16 analysts
5Y Target$3,078Compound horizon
10Y Target$4,566Long-dated conviction
FCF$10.0bTTM · 03/26
B+
FCF $10.0b — strong cash profile, above most peers · Trailing twelve months to 03/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+15.6%FY YoY
B+
Revenue +15.6% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.09
B+
D/E 0.09 — below the Technology debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E57.8x
C
P/E 57.8 — expensive vs Technology peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG1.10
B+
PEG 1.10 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 59.8
Quality91.6
Growth90.0
Value30.3
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
11% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value318% aboveest. fair value ~$426
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 52% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~19% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
ASML's indispensable role in advanced semiconductor manufacturing, particularly with its extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography systems, underpins its robust growth profile. With a staggering 49% Return on Equity and a healthy 29.4% profit margin, the company consistently converts its technological leadership into shareholder value, driving 15.6% FY YoY revenue growth. Our model's Quality score of 92, the strongest pillar, confirms ASML's superior business fundamentals, driven by its critical, high-barrier-to-entry technology. The entire thesis rests on the continued, escalating demand for advanced semiconductor nodes that only ASML can enable.
Moat
ASML's competitive moat is built on its unparalleled technological dominance in lithography solutions, particularly its proprietary extreme ultraviolet (EUV) and deep ultraviolet (DUV) lithography systems. This specialized equipment, essential for manufacturing advanced semiconductor nodes, creates immense switching costs for its global customer base. The exceptional 49% Return on Equity is a direct result of this pricing power derived from category leadership in these mission-critical, high-precision systems that no competitor can replicate at scale.
Risk
The primary bear case against ASML centers on its extremely demanding valuation and sensitivity to the cyclical nature of semiconductor capital expenditures. Trading at a 58.2x TTM P/E, the stock's price implies an unsustainable ~50%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years according to our reverse DCF analysis, significantly outpacing its current 15.6% revenue growth. Our model's weakest pillar, Value (score of 35), highlights this stretched valuation, suggesting that any slowdown in demand for advanced semiconductor equipment, particularly its EUV systems, would severely impact future returns. A sustained contraction in chipmaker capex or a significant delay in next-generation node adoption would confirm the bear thesis.
Horizon
1-3 yr $2,102 (16-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $3,078 at ~12% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $4,566 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

ASML vs the Top Picks average

PillarASMLBook avgDiff
Quality9283+9
Growth9089in line
Value3076-46

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+6.8 over 82 daily scores
From 53.0 (Jun 22) → 59.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

ASML at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY91.6GROWTH90.0VALUE30.3Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~52% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$355–$550FAIR-VALUE RANGE$1780PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$426 · price $1780 is 318% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+89%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$1780LOW $946HIGH $2000Trading at the 79th percentile of its 52-week range ($946–$2000).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-3.1%
90-day change+16.8%
Forward EPS estimate$58.23

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect ASML to earn is materially higher (+16.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
1
Position size
$1,780
3.6% of portfolio
Stop price
$1,335
25% below $1,780
$ at risk if stopped
$445.08
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Latest ASML developments

Financial press headlines, updated daily.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 55.8 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 92, Growth 84, Value 26 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 51% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD55.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY91.9GROWTH84.5VALUE26.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~51% growth a year from here.

The thesis

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthASMLVs Semiconductors — a compounder — strong and still growing.

ASML is the only supplier that can deliver the EUV lithography machines every leading‑edge chip fab needs, and the market is already pricing that monopoly at a level that assumes ~51% annual free‑cash‑flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten). The quarter ended 2025‑12‑31 showed 29.4% profit margin and 49% ROE, delivering $10.4 b of free cash. Those returns are extraordinary, but the reverse‑DCF implied 51% growth far outstrips the 15.6% FY revenue growth we actually see. The price therefore reflects a very aggressive optimism about future demand and pricing power. With a Quality‑growth score of 55.8—Quality 92, Growth 84, Value 26—the model tells us the business is superbly executed but the valuation is stretched. The strongest pillar, Quality, justifies a premium, yet the weakest, Value, warns that the current multiple may be too rich. The thesis: the stock is overpriced relative to realistic growth, leaving little room for disappointment.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN29.4%ROIC37.2%ROE49%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS34.1%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

ASML designs, builds and services the lithography machines that pattern silicon wafers. Its core product line is extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography systems, which enable the most advanced semiconductor nodes. Complementary offerings include deep‑ultraviolet (DUV) immersion and dry lithography, plus metrology and inspection tools such as YieldStar optical metrology and HMI electron‑beam solutions. Customers are the world’s leading fabs—TSMC, Samsung, Intel—who buy the machines to produce AI‑centric and high‑performance chips. The EUV segment carries the bulk of growth because every new node beyond 5 nm requires EUV, and the company enjoys a 100% share in advanced EUV systems per recent commentary.

Why it can keep compounding

The moat rests on three hard‑to‑copy elements. First, the optical physics of EUV mirrors, supplied by Zeiss, is a decades‑long R&D effort that no competitor can replicate quickly. Second, the software and control stack that translates design data into nanometer‑precise patterns is proprietary and continuously refined, creating a sticky service revenue stream. Third, the scale of its customer base—the handful of fabs that can afford the multi‑hundred‑million‑dollar machines—means each new generation locks in multi‑year service contracts. Our model flags “Durable high returns” as a signal, which aligns with the 29.4% profit margin and 49% ROE—metrics that dwarf most peers in semiconductor equipment. The combination of unmatched technology, captive customers, and a service‑heavy aftermarket sustains cash conversion, as evidenced by $10.4 b of free cash in the trailing twelve months.

The valuation question

WHAT THE PRICE ASSUMES vs THE BUSINESS0%PRICE IMPLIES+51%REVENUE GROWTH+16%Price assumes growth accelerates beyond its recent pace.

At $1,763.76 per share, the stock trades at a P/E of 60 and a PEG of 2.1. The analyst consensus target of $2,195.91 implies roughly a 24% upside, yet the reverse‑DCF suggests the market is already pricing ~51% annual FCF growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten). That growth rate is more than three times the 15.6% FY revenue growth ASML recorded, indicating the price is built on an aggressive view that ASML will capture every AI‑driven chip demand surge and keep raising prices on its machines. The Value pillar of 26—the lowest among the three—signals that the price is not justified by fundamentals alone. In short, the market is betting on a future that would require revenue expansion far beyond historical trends, making the current valuation precarious.

The bear case

Skeptics point to the beta of 1.36 and the 52‑week low of $716.2, reminding us that the stock can swing sharply on macro‑tech cycles. If AI‑chip demand stalls or fab capital spending tightens, ASML’s order backlog could shrink, forcing a price correction toward the lower end of the analyst target range $903.47–$2,900.07. The most concrete trigger would be a significant slowdown in TSMC’s upgrade cycle, which recent news ties directly to ASML’s revenue outlook. A missed quarter or a downgrade in TSMC’s guidance would likely knock the implied 51% growth out of the market’s pricing model, exposing the overvaluation.

What would change our mind

  1. Sustained revenue acceleration: If the FY revenue growth climbs from 15.6% to above 30% for two consecutive quarters, the implied 51% FCF growth would look less fanciful, bolstering the valuation case.
  2. Margin compression: A drop in profit margin from 29.4% to the low‑20s would erode the Quality score, reinforcing the bearish view.
  3. Capital‑intensity shift: A rise in debt‑to‑equity from 0.09 to a materially higher level would weaken the balance sheet behind those durable high returns, indicating the company may need to fund growth with leverage, which could pressure the stock.

If any of these thresholds materialize, the balance of our model’s pillars would shift, and the thesis would need to be revisited.

ASML Holding N.V. (ASML): score, valuation & FAQ

ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) is a Semiconductor Equipment & Materials company that scores 59.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are FCF (B+), Rev (B+) and D/E (B+). On valuation, ASML sits about 318% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 52% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is ASML a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores ASML 59.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. That is driven by FCF (B+), Rev (B+) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of ASML Holding N.V.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does ASML score 59.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 91.6 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 30.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. ASML earns its highest marks on FCF (B+), Rev (B+) and D/E (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so ASML is measured against Semiconductor Equipment & Materials peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is ASML overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $1780.34, ASML sits about 318% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 52% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 57.8x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in ASML?

The primary bear case against ASML centers on its extremely demanding valuation and sensitivity to the cyclical nature of semiconductor capital expenditures. Trading at a 58.2x TTM P/E, the stock's price implies an unsustainable ~50%/yr free-cash-flow growth sustained for 10 years according to our reverse DCF analysis, significantly outpacing its current 15.6% revenue growth. Our model's weakest pillar, Value (score of 35), highlights this stretched valuation, suggesting that any slowdown in demand for advanced semiconductor equipment, particularly its EUV systems, would severely impact future returns. A sustained contraction in chipmaker capex or a significant delay in next-generation node adoption would confirm the bear thesis.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Semiconductors stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →