Bull Rankings model

Vistra Corp. (VST) stock analysis

Utilities - Independent Power Producers. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Clean EnergyNuclear & Uranium
★
VST
Vistra Corp. · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
49.2Score
$161.48Oct 9 close$54.2B
1Y Target$210.25Analyst consensus · 20 analysts
5Y Target$265.44Compound horizon
10Y Target$340.41Long-dated conviction
FCF$2.3bTTM · 06/26
B
FCF $2.3b — solid, comfortably covers operations and capital return · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+3.8%TTM YoY
C+
Revenue +3.8% — steady but below market-beating range · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E3.73
D
D/E 3.73 — most levered decile in Utilities (≈95th pctile)
P/E27.2x
C
P/E 27.2 — expensive vs Utilities peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG0.43
A
PEG 0.43 — exceptional; paying well under fair value for growth

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 49.2
Quality64.2
Growth64.0
Value29.0
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
26% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value88% aboveest. fair value ~$86
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 23% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~9% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
ROIC11.2% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Vistra’s integrated retail‑generation platform in the Texas and East segments is set to capture rising demand for bundled electricity and natural‑gas services, underpinned by a 40.5% ROE, $2.3 B of free cash flow and a 3.8% revenue growth rate. Our Bull Rankings model gives VST a Quality‑Growth score of 63.8, with Quality as the strongest pillar, indicating the business’s superior earnings power, while the softest pillar, Value, still ranks the stock on the cheap side of its peers. The reverse‑DCF shows the market is already pricing in a front‑loaded 24% FCF growth that far exceeds the trailing 3.8% revenue growth, meaning the upside is locked in if that optimism materialises.
Moat
Vistra’s moat stems from its vertically integrated Retail segment that serves residential, commercial and industrial customers across multiple states, creating high switching costs and allowing the company to leverage generation assets for pricing power, which drives the extraordinary 40.5% ROE. The Asset Closure unit further protects cash flow by monetizing decommissioning contracts and battery projects, a capability few pure‑play generators possess.
Risk
The biggest headwind is Vistra’s heavy leverage – a debt‑to‑equity of 3.73 – combined with a beta of 1.38, which amplifies downside in a rising‑rate environment, while the current PE of 28.1 suggests the market may be overpaying relative to earnings stability. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth below the implied 24% FCF trajectory would trigger a sharp re‑rating, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($132.66) would confirm the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $210.25 (20-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $265.44 at ~10% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $340.41 if the moat survives secular pressure.

VST vs the Top Picks average

PillarVSTBook avgDiff
Quality6483-19
Growth6489-25
Value2976-47

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-23.1 over 82 daily scores
From 72.3 (Jun 22) → 49.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

VST at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD49.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY64.2GROWTH64.0VALUE29.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~23% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$80.5$94.4FAIR-VALUE RANGE$161PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$86.1 · price $161 is 88% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-21%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$161LOW $133HIGH $217Trading at the 34th percentile of its 52-week range ($133–$217).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.5%
90-day change-3.6%
Forward EPS estimate$10.42

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect VST to earn is drifting lower (-3.6%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
12
Position size
$1,938
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$121.11
25% below $161.48
$ at risk if stopped
$484.44
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 75 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 65, Growth 92, Value 71 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 20% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY65GROWTH92VALUE71Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~20% growth a year from here.

The thesis

VST VS UTILITIESVST75MWH72OGS66BIPC65NJR65SBS64Top-scoring Utilities name we cover.

The latest quarter — the one ending 2026-06-30 — didn’t just meet expectations; it flexed. Adjusted EBITDA jumped more than 30% year-over-year to $1.767 billion, while the company reaffirmed full-year guidance and unveiled a data-center venture with KKR and NVIDIA. Our model’s Growth pillar at 92/100 is the strongest of the three, built on revenue growth and the forward earnings trajectory. The Retail segment fuels the flywheel, selling electricity and gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers across 15 states and D.C., while the Texas segment’s generation earnings surged, lifting margins to 11.7% in the quarter ended 2026-06-30. ROE sits at 40.5%, a striking figure for a power company. The weakest pillar, Quality at 65/100, is debt-to-equity at 3.67, a leverage load that’s hard to ignore but still within the bounds of a capital-intensive utility pushing into higher-return growth bets. The stock’s underperformance this month could be the market’s way of ignoring the compounding machine in plain sight.

What the business actually is

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$143$133 LOWHIGH $220Trading near its 52-week low ($133–$220).

Vistra sells electrons and therms. In Retail, it markets electricity and natural gas to homes, small businesses, and industrial giants across Texas, the East, and the West. The Texas segment generates power and trades it wholesale, while the East and West units do the same but with regional fuel mixes and grid constraints. The Asset Closure segment quietly decommissions retired plants, mines, and batteries — a necessary cost of doing business that also creates optionality in land reuse. The revenue engine is the Retail flywheel: sticky customer bases, recurring bills, and the ability to upsell risk management and logistics services. That’s the engine driving 18.6% revenue growth in the year ended 2026-06-30, even as some peers chase one-off megaprojects.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100VST 75Top 4% of 1,845 scored names.

The moat isn’t a shiny new patent; it’s a gridlocked one. Vistra’s integrated model — retail load, owned generation, and fuel logistics — creates a self-reinforcing loop. When power prices spike, the Retail segment benefits from customer stickiness while the generation segment captures upside. When prices fall, the retail book still churns cash, and the company can throttle output or hedge with its own fuel desk. The 40.5% ROE in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 isn’t a fluke; it’s the return on owning the customer and the plant. Competitors can copy a power plant, but replicating a retail franchise with 15-state reach and a decade of data-center load growth is another matter. The new KKR-NVIDIA data-center venture, announced this month, is the kind of off-balance-sheet catalyst that turns a utility into a growth story without diluting the core. Execution risk remains, but the model’s Growth pillar at 92/100 shows the momentum behind it.

The valuation question

The market is pricing in more of the same. Our reverse-DCF says today’s $142.87 implies roughly 20% annual free-cash-flow growth (in year one, slowing to 3% a year by year ten) — a figure slightly above the 18.6% revenue growth reported in the year ended 2026-06-30. The P/E of 24 and PS of 2.5 already assume the Retail flywheel keeps spinning faster than the grid can handle, while the data-center venture materializes without regulatory or execution snags. The PEG ratio of 0.4 suggests the market sees value, but that’s only true if the growth is real. The week’s 8% underperformance might be the first crack in that optimism, or it might be noise. What matters is whether the next quarter’s EBITDA print, due in late October, keeps the pedal to the metal.

The bear case

The debt-to-equity ratio of 3.67 is the skeleton in the closet. Utilities are supposed to be capital-efficient machines, not leveraged bettors on power prices. The Asset Closure segment’s reclamation liabilities could balloon if coal plant retirements accelerate, and the Texas grid’s well-documented congestion means Vistra’s generation fleet isn’t immune to curtailment risk. This month’s Seeking Alpha takes argue that execution, regulatory, and commodity risks persist even after a strong EBITDA print. Until the leverage ratio drifts below 3.0, the Quality pillar will stay the weakest link.

What would change our mind

Three numbers would flip the thesis. First, a debt-to-equity below 3.0 would signal the company is taming its leverage beast. Second, if ROE slips below 35%, the compounding engine starts to sputter. Third, any miss on the implied 20% FCF growth in the reverse-DCF — say, a single quarter where growth drops below 15% — would force the market to reprice the growth assumption baked into today’s $142.87. Until then, the stock is a high-wire act: thrilling, but not for the queasy.

Vistra Corp. (VST): score, valuation & FAQ

Vistra Corp. (VST) is a Utilities - Independent Power Producers company that scores 49.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are PEG (A), while D/E (D) rate weaker. On valuation, VST sits about 88% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 23% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is VST a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores VST 49.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by PEG (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Vistra Corp.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does VST score 49.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 64.2 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 29.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. VST earns its highest marks on PEG (A), and is held back by D/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so VST is measured against Utilities - Independent Power Producers peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is VST overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $161.48, VST sits about 88% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 23% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 27.2x P/E (graded C). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in VST?

The biggest headwind is Vistra’s heavy leverage – a debt‑to‑equity of 3.73 – combined with a beta of 1.38, which amplifies downside in a rising‑rate environment, while the current PE of 28.1 suggests the market may be overpaying relative to earnings stability. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth below the implied 24% FCF trajectory would trigger a sharp re‑rating, and a breach of the 52‑week low ($132.66) would confirm the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Utilities stocks by score

All Utilities rankings →

Analyze another ticker →