Bull Rankings model

T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) stock analysis

Telecom Services. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
TMUS
T-Mobile US, Inc. · Telecom Services
71.9Score
$148.58Oct 9 close$159.4B
1Y Target$241.24Analyst consensus · 25 analysts
5Y Target$304.56Compound horizon
10Y Target$390.59Long-dated conviction
FCF$18.4bTTM · 06/26
A-
FCF $18.4b — top-quartile, exceptional for any sector · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+9.7%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +9.7% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E2.14
C
D/E 2.14 — more levered than most Communication Services peers (≈90th pctile)
P/E17.9x
B
P/E 17.9 — near the Communication Services median (≈60th pctile)
PEG0.61
A-
PEG 0.61 — strong; the growth comes cheap

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 71.9
Quality73.9
Growth71.0
Value71.0
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
36% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value49% belowest. fair value ~$290
What the price assumes: free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~10% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability38% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC10.5% · Breturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
T‑Mobile’s 5G‑enabled postpaid and prepaid subscriber base, bolstered by device‑financing programs, will keep revenue compounding at a brisk pace. The business delivered 9.7% revenue growth YoY while maintaining an 11.5% profit margin and a $178.5b market cap that still trades at a modest PEG of 0.58. Our Bull Rankings model scores a 74.1 Quality‑Growth rating with Quality as the strongest pillar, confirming the durability of these cash‑flow drivers. The thesis rests on the continued rollout of 5G services that lock in customers and sustain the growth engine.
Moat
T‑Mobile’s nationwide 5G spectrum and integrated device‑installment financing create a high‑switching‑cost ecosystem for postpaid, prepaid and wholesale customers, locking in recurring voice, data and device revenue that competitors cannot replicate quickly. This network advantage underpins the 18.8% ROE, reflecting pricing power from being the clear leader in consumer‑focused wireless services.
Risk
The stock carries a hefty debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.14, and the reverse‑DCF model assumes free‑cash‑flow growth starting at –6% before easing to 3%, well below the recent 9.7% revenue expansion. If margin pressure or higher financing costs force cash‑flow growth to match the pessimistic DCF path, the current price of $166.45 could be overstated. A breach of the 52‑week low ($161.14) would confirm the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $241.24 (25-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $304.56 at ~15% CAGR — dividend + buyback compounding. 10 yr $390.59 if the moat survives secular pressure.

TMUS vs the Top Picks average

PillarTMUSBook avgDiff
Quality7483-9
Growth7189-18
Value7176-5

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-0.4 over 82 daily scores
From 72.3 (Jun 22) → 71.9 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

TMUS at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY73.9GROWTH71.0VALUE71.0Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$269$323FAIR-VALUE RANGE$149PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$290 · price $149 is 49% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$149LOW $148HIGH $231Trading near its 52-week low ($148–$231).
REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$92.2b · 100%Net income$10.6b · 11.5%Free cash flow$18.4b · 20%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.0%
90-day change+2.9%
Forward EPS estimate$14.44

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect TMUS to earn is drifting higher (+2.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
13
Position size
$1,932
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$111.44
25% below $148.58
$ at risk if stopped
$482.89
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 73.8 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 74, Growth 74, Value 74 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 5% next year, then recovering toward 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74GROWTH74VALUE74Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

T-Mobile US is a high-quality compounder trading at a discount to its own potential, and the numbers say so. The company’s return on equity of 18.8% in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 is a healthy return, while revenue grew 9.7% year over year. That’s the kind of durable performance our model rewards, and it’s why TMUS scores a 73.8/100 on our quality-growth framework, with the Quality pillar at 74 anchoring the case. The market, however, isn’t paying up for that quality—it’s pricing in -5% annual free-cash-flow growth (in year one, recovering toward 3% a year by year ten), a figure that sits far below the company’s actual revenue trajectory. Either the market is wrong, or the business is about to hit a wall. The evidence points to the former.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$92.2b · 100%Net income$10.6b · 11.5%Free cash flow$18.4b · 20%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

T-Mobile sells wireless voice, messaging, and data services to postpaid, prepaid, and wholesale customers across the U.S., Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Its brands—T-Mobile, Metro by T-Mobile, and Mint Mobile—cover the spectrum from premium postpaid plans to value-focused prepaid and digital-first offerings. The company also sells devices like smartphones, wearables, tablets, and home broadband gateways, along with financing plans and insurance products. The growth engine isn’t just one segment; it’s the flywheel of subscriber additions across all tiers, with postpaid and prepaid driving the bulk of the revenue while Metro and Mint expand the addressable market.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

TMUS VS TELECOMTMUS74KYIV70GSAT62VEON60VIV60TIGO58Top-scoring Telecom name we cover.

The durability case rests on two pillars: returns that keep compounding and a moat that’s hard to erode. The 11.5% profit margin in the latest quarter shows pricing power even as the company adds lower-cost prepaid and wholesale subscribers. More importantly, the 18.8% return on equity signals that capital is being deployed effectively—no small feat in a capital-intensive industry. Our model flags “Buying back stock” and “Raising its dividend” as active signals, which suggests management sees the cash flows as sustainable enough to return to shareholders rather than hoard.

The moat isn’t just about network quality—it’s about scale and spectrum depth. T-Mobile’s nationwide 5G buildout, combined with its aggressive spectrum holdings, gives it an edge in offering both broad coverage and high-speed data. Competitors can match marketing or pricing, but duplicating T-Mobile’s spectrum portfolio and network density would take years and billions. That’s why the company can keep adding postpaid subscribers while Metro and Mint pull in price-sensitive customers without cannibalizing margins.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$291$471FAIR-VALUE RANGE$177PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$354 · price $177 is 100% below it.

The market isn’t just skeptical—it’s pricing in a steep decline. At $177.09, TMUS trades at 18.5 times trailing earnings, and our reverse DCF says that price is justified even if free cash flow shrinks 5% next year (recovering toward 3% a year by year ten). That’s a brutal assumption for a business growing revenue at 9.7%. The reverse-DCF math is simple: the price implies the company’s cash flows are about to roll over, yet the fundamentals suggest the opposite. Either the market is pricing in a recession, a competitive shock, or a misstep in execution—none of which are visible in the latest numbers.

The bear case would argue that the debt-to-equity ratio of 2.14 makes the company vulnerable to rising rates or a downturn. But the market isn’t pricing in a liquidity crisis; it’s pricing in a growth crisis. And given the company’s track record of converting revenue growth into free cash flow—$18.4 billion over the trailing twelve months—that’s a bet against history.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic’s argument is that T-Mobile’s growth is already topping out. The stock’s 52-week range of $165.66 to $261.56 tells a story: investors are torn between the company’s strong fundamentals and the fear that the easy subscriber gains are behind it. The beta of 0.33 means the stock usually moves little with the market, so its slide is company-specific: the $243.08 average target sits far above the price, and a slowdown would prove the market right instead of the analysts. If postpaid growth stalls or churn ticks up, the revenue engine sputters—and the valuation unwinds.

What would change our mind

Three things would flip the thesis. First, if the profit margin slips below 10%, it would signal pricing power is eroding. Second, if the debt-to-equity ratio climbs above 2.5, it would raise questions about financial flexibility. Finally, if the revenue growth rate dips below 7%, it would confirm the market’s worst fears—that the subscriber flywheel is losing steam. Until then, the numbers say the stock is underappreciated, not overvalued.

T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS): score, valuation & FAQ

T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) is a Telecom Services company that scores 71.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are FCF (A-) and PEG (A-). On valuation, TMUS sits about 49% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten.

Is TMUS a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores TMUS 71.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by FCF (A-) and PEG (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of T-Mobile US, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does TMUS score 71.9 on Bull Rankings?

It grades evenly across the three pillars — quality 73.9, growth 71.0, value 71.0 out of 100 — so no single pillar is carrying the score. TMUS earns its highest marks on FCF (A-) and PEG (A-). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so TMUS is measured against Telecom Services peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is TMUS overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $148.58, TMUS sits about 49% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow shrinking about 9% next year, then recovering toward 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 17.9x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in TMUS?

The stock carries a hefty debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.14, and the reverse‑DCF model assumes free‑cash‑flow growth starting at –6% before easing to 3%, well below the recent 9.7% revenue expansion. If margin pressure or higher financing costs force cash‑flow growth to match the pessimistic DCF path, the current price of $166.45 could be overstated. A breach of the 52‑week low ($161.14) would confirm the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Telecom stocks by score

All Communication Services rankings →

Analyze another ticker →